Former Cougar doesn’t make Colts cheer squad

Greenfield-Central graduate Katie Lawrence did not make the Indianapolis Colts cheerleading squad after competing at the final showcase April 17at the Hilbert Circle Theater in Indianapolis.

“Even though I didn’t make it this time, I’m looking forward to trying again next year,” Lawrence said after her first attempt to make the team.

Lawrence currently is enrolled at Anderson University, where the incoming freshman plans to study business and dance in the hopes of one day opening her own dance studio.

Story continues below gallery


Dragons star plays in North-South Classic

New Palestine senior basketball player Ryan Curry scored six points in Sunday’s North-South Classic at Indiana Wesleyan.

Curry’s South team won the game 98-91. K.J. Walton of Brownsburg scored 22 points to lead the way for the South all-stars.

Curry, a two-time Hancock County Player of the Year (2013-14, 2014-15), said the experience of playing with some of the best players in the state was an honor.

“It also gave me a chance to play with some old friends and make some new ones,” said Curry, who averaged 21.6 points this year for the Dragons.

In the girls’ North-South Classic, Miss Indiana Ali Patberg led the South to a 83-81 victory. The Columbus North star and Notre Dame commit scored 26 points.


Colts’ schedule

The NFL released its 2015-16 regular-season schedule Tuesday. Here is a week-to-week look at the Indianapolis Colts’ matchups.

Week 1: at Bills (Sunday, Sept. 13)

Week 2: Jets (Monday Night Football, Sept. 21)

Week 3: at Titans (Sunday, Sept. 27)#

Week 4: Jaguars (Sunday, Oct. 4)#

Week 5: at Texans (Thursday Night Football, Oct. 8)#

Week 6: Patriots (Sunday Night Football, Oct. 18)

Week 7: Saints (Sunday, Oct. 25)

Week 8: at Panthers (Monday Night Football, Nov. 2)

Week 9: Broncos (Sunday, Nov. 8)

Week 10: Bye

Week 11: at Falcons (Sunday, Nov. 22)

Week 12: Buccaneers (Sunday, Nov. 29)

Week 13: at Steelers (Sunday Night Football, Dec. 6)

Week 14: at Jaguars (Sunday, Dec. 13)#

Week 15: Texans (Sunday, Dec. 20)#

Week 16: at Dolphins (Sunday, Dec. 27)

Week 17: Titans (Sunday, Jan. 3)#

# AFC South matchup


NBA postseason schedule

First round (Best-of-seven)


Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.


Atlanta at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10:30 p.m.


Cleveland at Boston, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.


Prep calendar


Baseball: New Palestine at Shelbyville (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Delta at Mt. Vernon (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Morristown at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.; New Castle at Greenfield-Central (DH), 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Eastern Hancock at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Delta at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: New Palestine, Mt. Vernon Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Mt. Vernon (Hancock County meet), 4:30 p.m.

Track: New Palestine at Franklin Central, 6 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Lightning Bolt Relays at Franklin Central, 6 p.m.


Softball: Mt. Vernon at Center Grove, 10 a.m.

Golf: Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Mt. Vernon Invitational, 10 a.m.

Track: Eastern Hancock at Guerin Catholic, 10 a.m.