Church notes – April 11

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “It Is the Lord! Eyes Opened;” Scripture: Luke 24:13-32.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Nursing home visitation, 6:15 p.m. Monday; men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Treasures in Heaven, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. April 18.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with retired missionary Don Stephens speaking, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Workday at church, 9 a.m. to noon today; men’s mission trip to Pima Reservation for construction project, today through April 18; Jeremy Kenney, missionary to Ghana, speaking April 19.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool throucgh sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship with Richard Stomps speaking, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; combined Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; Upward Sports soccer practices, 6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Upward Sports soccer games, 10 a.m. April 18; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. April 18; Young at Heart pitch-in and White Elephant Exchange, 5:30 p.m. April 18.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME-FM (98.7).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays. This week a Divine Mercy devotion takes place at 2 p.m. Sunday.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Acts 4:32-35; Psalm 118:2-4, 13-15, 22-24; 1 John 5:1-6; John 20:19-21.

Weekday Mass schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service).

Activities: Youth group garage sale, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. today and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday; Mothers of Preschoolers Scrap, Craft and Shop, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. today; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Tuesday; Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Prolife, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Knights of Columbus, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Finding Shelter.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs and adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts and Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; sermon by Rusty Parke; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Squares of Love quilting ministry, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted); Followers’ meeting, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Following Jesus Together” in the series “Everyday Discipleship;” Scripture: Matthew 28:18-20.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; Family Movie Night, 7 p.m. Friday (call church office at 317-357-2195 for details).

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: YAC/Fusion (youth), 5 p.m. Sunday.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4-12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; King’s Daughters (for middle school girls), 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Empowered to Connect Simulcast, 9 a.m. Friday; Celebrate Recovery featuring Alana Story in concert, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. April 18; The Write Stuff (writer’s workshop), 9 a.m. April 18; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18 to 30), 6 p.m. April 18; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Modern-Day Knights Youth Group, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Quaker Men, 8:30 a.m. April 18.

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Activities: Quilting, 1-3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. April 18.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting;” children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Why Believe?”; Scripture: Acts 4:32-35; 1 John 1:1-2:2; John 20:19-31.

Activities: Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s group, 9 a.m. April 18; String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. April 18.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, pastor.

Activities: Free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship , 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; quilting, 1 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “The Bread;” Scripture: Mark 8:14-21. Food Box Sunday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Strength of Truth”; Scripture: Judges 15:9-20; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: United Methodist Women, 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Eden After Hours, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; fish fry, 4 to 7 p.m. April 18.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. April 18.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Have Mercy!”; Scripture: Psalm 51:1.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30 to 7 p.m. today.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “In the Beginning, God …”; Scripture: Psalm 19:1-6, John 1:1-14, Genesis 1:1-13.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “God Is Calling: Our Response” by Steve Matteson; Scripture: Mark 4:14-20; Mark 4:26-29; Mark 4:30-32.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m.to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday;Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym basketball, 7-9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “I Am the Resurrection and the Life” in the series “I am Jesus;” Scripture: John 11:1-14.

Activities: Bible study “Invitation to the New Testament” starts at 9 a.m. Sunday.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Family Night (intergenerational event), 4 p.m. Sunday; Quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade HAWK, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. April 18 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.