Church notes – March 21

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.


Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at

St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing-impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Follow Me”; Scripture: Luke 9:23-27.


Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study and youth “Fuel,” both at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 28.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Online services available at

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship featuring SEED Conference speaker Jim Stitzinger, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; combined adult/teen Sunday School with Jim Stitzinger, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; Young at Heart Bible Study and lunch, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday at Ponderosa in Greenfield; adults going to Twelve Stones in Brown County for cleaning project and taking freezer meals for their counseling guests, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. March 28; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. March 28.


The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Youth Sunday, March 29; youth going to Fort Harriston State Park for horseback riding, picnic lunch and walking trails, after service March 29. Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.


St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Jeremiah 31:31-34; Psalm 51:3-4, 12-15; Hebrews 5:7-9; John 12:20-33.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion Service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion Service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion Service); Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Friday.

Activities: Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday;Our Lady of Fatima’s Rosary Makers Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; Market Day pickup, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website:



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.


Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon Rick Jett, part of the series “Missions Sunday.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Learning Obedience”; Scripture: Hebrews 5:5-10.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at


Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing-impaired.

Activities: Vacation Bible School planning, after worship Sunday; Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with freewill offering accepted).

More information at

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “What Only Jesus Can Do” in the series “Good News”; Scripture: Colossians 1:15-23.

More information on events at


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ


Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit


Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at

Church of God


New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).



Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters (for middle school girls), 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday;advanced discipleship class “Revival,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. March 28;Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon March 28; Single Seeds Ministry, 6 p.m. March 28 (location varies); Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18 to 30), 6 p.m. March 28; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit for more information).



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.


Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.


Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday School during sermon); sermon: “Koinonia Today”; Scripture: Acts 4:32-35.

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Thursday.


Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.


Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Lenten soup supper, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten Vespers, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. March 28.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Lenten service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Revival services, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.


First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting”; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.



Lenten Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A New Kind of High Priest”; Scripture: Jeremiah 31:31-34; Hebrews 5:5-10; John 12:20-33.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; joint Lenten Bible study with Holy Spirit Anglican Church, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Light supper followed by a Lenten meditation, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Blessed Truth quartet, 10 a.m.


Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “A Passion for the Kingdom” in the Lenten series “The Chronicles of Narnia … Finding God in ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe’”; simple Lenten breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bradley Beacon Bunch, 9:30 a.m. Monday; Book Club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “The Secret”; Scripture: Mark 4:10-20.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Facing the Giants;” Scripture: Numbers 13:26-28, 30-33; Sunday School (Home Builders, Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday.


Worship and Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Sacrifice” in the Lenten series “Journey to the Cross”; Scripture: Romans 3:12; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“Receive the Holy Spirit,” based on John 20:19-23), 11 a.m.


Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study on Job, 4 p.m. Sunday in lower level fireplace room; Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. March 28; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; Lenten soup supper, 6 p.m. Wednesday, followed by musician Karl Hinkle; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “David Defeats the Amalekites”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 30:1-6, 16-20.

Activities: Breakfast with the Easter Bunny and egg hunt, 7:30 to 10 a.m. March 28 (Easter activities until 11 a.m.).


Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “The Cry of the Lonely”; Scripture: Psalm 22:14-18; Mark 15:33-37; Sunday School, 10:15.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encounter with Jesus: Zacchaeus”; Scripture: Psalm 113; 1 Corinthians 2:6-16; Luke 19:1-10.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Journey: Help People Find Jesus”; Scripture: Acts: 8:26-39.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym, 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.


Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Red Letter Day 3: I Thirst; ”Scripture: John 19:28-30


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

The church is participating in “The Story of Jesus,” a seven-week Lenten study.

Activities: Quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. March 28 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Life-Changing Encounters with Jesus.”

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; The Heart Beat, 7 p.m. Wednesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “14 Final Days;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at