Church notes – March 14


Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at

St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Parable to Consider, Part 2”; Scripture: Mark 4:1-34.


Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 21; state Junior Bible Quiz, March 21.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Conference continues today at Burge Terrace Baptist Church in Indianapolis (call 861-5516 for information); Morristown Manor Nursing Home service, 1 p.m. Sunday.

Online services available at

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; SEE Conference begins with speaker Jim Stitzinger, 7 p.m. Friday, with ice cream afterward; SEED Conference breakfast, 9 a.m. March 21; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. March 21.


The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9-10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.


St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: 2 Chronicles 36:14-16, 19-22; Psalm 137:1-6; Ephesians 2:4-10; John 3:14-21.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion Service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion Service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion Service); Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Friday.

Activities: Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website:



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.


Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Student Ministry Service” by Jai Haulk, part of the series “One Generation Away.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts & Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; sermon: “Warning Signs”; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at


Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Who We Are” in the series “Good News”; Scripture: Romans 3:9-20.

More information on events at


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ


Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit


Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Fusion (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade), 5 p.m. Sunday.

More information at

Church of God


New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).



Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters (for middle school girls), 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; high school Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; advanced discipleship class “Revival,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. March 21; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18-30), 6 p.m. March 21; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit for more information).



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.


Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.


Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday School during sermon).

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Thursday.


Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.


Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Quilting, 1 to 3 p.m. Monday; adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Lenten soup supper, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten Vespers, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. March 21.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Lenten service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Grief Share, 7 p.m. Thursday.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Revival services, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.


First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting”; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.



Lenten Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Saved from Death by Death”; Scripture: Numbers 21:4-9; Ephesians 2:1-10; John 3:14-21.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; joint Lenten Bible study with Holy Spirit Anglican Church, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; women’s group, 9 a.m. March 21; String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. March 21.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Light supper followed by a Lenten meditation, 6 p.m. Wednesday; free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.


Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “A Passion for the Kingdom” in the Lenten series “The Chronicles of Narnia … Finding God in ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe’”;simple Lenten breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; quilting, 1 p.m. Thursday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “He Saw Their Faith”; Scripture: Mark 2:1-12.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Facing the Giants”; Scripture: Numbers 13:26-28, 30-33; Sunday School (Home Builders, Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Lament” in the Lenten series “Journey to the Cross”; Scripture: Lamentations 2, 2 Corinthians 7; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“The Spirit of Truth,” based on John 16:4-15), 11 a.m.


Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10 a.m.; message: “Overturned Tables”; Scripture: John 2:13-22.

Activities: Bible study on Job, 4 p.m. Sunday in lower level fireplace room; Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. March 21; United Methodist Women, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday in Friendship Hall; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.;women’s Bible study using “Grave Robbers” by Mark Batterson, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; Lenten soup supper, 6 p.m. Wednesday;women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room; United Methodist Men meet at church to carpool to Anderson Golden Corral for monthly meeting, 6 p.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “David Spares Saul, Twice”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 24, 26:7-11.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. today (free-will offering accepted).


Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “A Son’s Love”; Scripture: Luke 1:46-56; John 19:25-27; Sunday School, 10:15.

Activities: Sunday Night ALIVE! for all ages, 4 p.m. Sunday; Hancock County Public Library’s Techmobile visits, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encounter with Jesus: The Woman at the Well”; Scripture: Psalm 130:1-8; John 4:7-15, 16-30.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “See: Choose Redemptive Vision”; Scripture: Luke 19:1-10.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym, 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.


Worship, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

The church is participating in “The Story of Jesus,” a seven-week Lenten study.

Activities: Faith Finders (kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday;Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. March 21 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “He Saw Their Faith”; Scripture: Mark 2:1-12; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Food Pantry Sunday; bring a non-perishable item to donate.

Activities: United Methodist Women, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Life-Changing Encounters with Jesus.”

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt.Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “No Other Name”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at