Church notes – February 14

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

Anglican

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (317-363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Instantaneous Change;” Scripture: 1 Corinthians 15:51-52.

The church is at 135 S. Muessing Road, Cumberland.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Feb. 21; women’s pitch-in breakfast, 8:30 a.m. Feb. 21.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship, 1 p.m. at Morristown Manor Nursing Home.

Activities: Valentine’s Day Progressive Dinner, 5 to 9 p.m. today.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, Teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House closed Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at 25th Street and Post Road; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Women Only training “Understanding Life Through the Word of God,” 8:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Feb. 21; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Feb. 21.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Youth to Jimmy Johns and bowling, 10:30 a.m. Sunday.

Text NBBC to 313131 for news and updates. For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Leviticus 13:1-2, 44-46; Psalm 32:1-2, 5, 11; 1 Corinthians 10:31-11:1; Mark 1:40-45.

Scriptures for Ash Wednesday: Joel 2:12-18; Psalm 51:3-6, 12-14, 17; 2 Corinthians 5:20-6:2; Matthew 6:1-6, 16-18.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Ash Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service).

Activities: Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “James 2” in the series “Are You a Friend of Sinners?”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts & Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; sermon: “Responding to the Needs of Our Neighbors”; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Crossroads;” Scripture: Mark 9:2-9.

Activities: Soup supper, 5 p.m. Sunday

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; sermon topic: love; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Squares of Love quilting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Where to Go” in the series “Sent”; Scripture: Matthew 10:1-20.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 317-462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Fusion (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade), 5 p.m. Sunday.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (age 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys age 5 to12; Bluebelles, girls age 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls age 9 to12).

More information at 317-407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 317-936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: Rising from Ashes (smoking cessation), 6 p.m. Monday; Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; high school Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Advanced Discipleship: How to Study the Bible for Yourself and Others, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. Feb. 21; Men’s Fraternity, 7:30 a.m. Feb. 21; The Write Stuff Writers’ Workshop, 9 a.m. Feb. 21; Single Seeds, 6 p.m. Feb. 21; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 317-462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday School during sermon); sermon: “Story Oriented;” Scripture: Acts 13:26 and 32.

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Thursday; Quaker Men meeting, 8:30 a.m. Feb. 21.

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Worship, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Quilting, 1 to 3 p.m. Monday; adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Lenten soup supper, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Junior Catechesis, 5-6:10 p.m. Wednesday; Ash Wednesday Divine service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Feb. 21.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday School, 10 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Nondenominational

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; message: “The Humility of Christ.”

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship, 10 a.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Thursday at 5882 E. County Road 900N.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Teaching with Authority;” Scripture: Deuteronomy 18:15-20; 1 Corinthians 8:1-13; Mark 1:21-28.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; women’s group, 9 a.m. Feb. 21; String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. Feb. 21.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (8:30 service has interpretation for people who have hearing impairment); fellowship time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; message: “Reaching for Jesus”; Scripture: 2 Kings 2:1-12, Mark 9:2-9; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “What About Elijah?;” Scripture: Mark 9:2-13.

Activities: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. at Willow Branch United Methodist Church.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “God’s Top Ten;” Scripture: Exodus 20:2-17; Sunday School (Home Builders, Donut Hole “Twisted,” Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study “Beast from the Earth,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Garden Getaway women’s retreat, 9 a.m. Feb. 21.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Covenant” in the series “What the Bible Is All About;” Scripture: Genesis 17:1-8; Luke 22:20; Hebrews 7:22-28; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“Serving the Least,” based on Matthew 25:31-46), 11 a.m.

Fortville

Sunday School, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Sweetheart Dinner, today at Bluebird Restaurant in Morristown: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. Feb. 21; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study using “Grave Robbers” by Mark Batterson, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study “The Story of Jesus,” 10 a.m. Wednesday in Fireplace Room; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “David v. Goliath”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 17:44-49.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. today (free-will offering accepted).

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “The Response of the Worshipers”; Scripture: Psalm 100; Isaiah 6:1-8; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Sunday Night ALIVE! 4 p.m. Sunday; Ash Wednesday worship, 7 p.m. Wednesday; all-church baby shower, 2 p.m. Feb. 21.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encounter with Jesus: A Blind Man”; Scripture: Psalm 66:8-12; John 9:1-17, 24-41.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended worship. Sermon: “Anchors During Adversity”; Scripture: Romans 5:1-11.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Seekers Bake Sale, Sunday morning; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound Exercise Class, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Friday; all-you-can-eat breakfast, 8 to 10 a.m. Feb. 21 ($7 for adults, $3 for children).

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Lies” in the series “Hostage”; Scripture: 2 Corinthians 10:2.

Activities: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (prekindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth through eighth grades), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; blood drive, 3 to 7 p.m. Tuesday in bloodmobile in front of church; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade Hawk, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Feb. 21 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “What About Elijah?”; Scripture: Mark 9:2-13; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Food Pantry Sunday. Activites: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; blood drive, 8 to 10 a.m. Feb. 21.

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “God’s Best – Our Best!”

Activities: Life SOS Support Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “The Blessed Life”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.