Friday
8 a.m.: 4-H Dog Show, 4-H Show Arena
12:30 p.m.: Tractor Maintenance Contest, Multipurpose Arena parking lot
1 p.m.: 4-H Dog Agility, 4-H Show Arena
5 p.m.: Carnival opens; Midnight Madness
5-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
5:30 p.m.: Pet Parade, 4-H Show Arena
6 p.m.: Talent Show, 4-H Bowl
6:30 p.m.: 4-H Horse & Pony Show — Contesting Classes, Multipurpose Arena
7 p.m.: 4-H Foods Auction, Pioneer Building
7-10 p.m.: Preview Night in the Exhibit Hall
8 p.m.: Hearts Ablaze, Pioneer Building
Saturday
6 a.m.: Open BBQ Contest, Extension parking lot. Judging begins at 3 p.m.
6 a.m.-noon: Dairy, Beef and Llama arrival
8 a.m.: 4-H Horse & Pony Show-Halter, Performance, Western and English, Multipurpose Arena
9 a.m.: Baby Contest — Pioneer Building
10 a.m.-10 p.m.: Exhibit Hall Open
Noon: The north parking lot will be closed to all non-parade traffic
1 p.m.: 4-H Swine Gilt Show, 4-H Show Arena
3 p.m.: Carnival opens
3 p.m.: Open BBQ judging begins, Extension parking lot
3-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
6 p.m.: 4-H BBQ Contest, Extension office parking lot
6 p.m.: Hancock County 4-H Fair Parade
7 p.m.: Tim Coffey & Elkridge, Pioneer Building
7 p.m.: Donkey Races and Donkey Baseball — Heroes in the Heartland competition, Multipurpose Arena
Sunday
FARMERS MARKET AT THE FAIRGROUNDS DAY
8 a.m.: 4-H Swine Barrow Show and Showmanship, 4-H Show Arena
9 a.m.: 4-H and Mini 4-H Rabbit Show, 4-H West Arena
10 a.m-10 p.m.: Exhibit Hall open
10:30 a.m.: Worship Service, Pioneer Building
Noon-2 p.m.: Ribeye sandwiches served, Pioneer Building Sponsored by Hancock County Cattlemen
3 p.m.: Carnival opens — Family Day
3-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
4 p.m.: Mini 4-H Swine Show
5-8 p.m.: Ring Side Cafe open (pork burgers, ribeyes, lamb burgers, chips and drinks)
6 p.m.: 4-H Llama Costume Class, 4-H West Arena
7 p.m.: 4-H Swine Show of Champions, 4-H Show Arena
7 p.m.: X-treme Roughstock Tour rodeo, Multipurpose Arena
7 p.m.: Nebo Ridge, Pioneer Building
Monday
ELANCO DAY
8 a.m.: 4-H and Mini 4-H Poultry Show, 4-H West Arena
10 a.m.-10 p.m.: Exhibit Hall Open
5-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
5 p.m.: Carnival opens
6 p.m.: 4-H Pocket Pets, 4-H West Arena
6 p.m.: 4-H Dairy Show, 4-H Show Arena (Mini Dairy Show immediately following)
6:30 p.m.: 4-H Rabbit Awards, 4-H Bowl
7 p.m.: X-treme Roughstock Tour rodeo, Multipurpose Arena
7 p.m.: Silver Creek, Pioneer Building
8 p.m.: 4-H Fashion Revue, 4-H Bowl
Tuesday
NINESTAR CONNECT DAY
10 a.m.-10 p.m.: Exhibit Hall Opens
Noon: Mini 4-H Beef Show, 4-H Show Arena
2 p.m.: 4-H Beef Show, 4-H Show Arena
5-8 p.m.: Ring Side Café (pork burgers, ribeyes, lamb burgers, chips and drinks)
5-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
5 p.m.: Carnival Opens
6 p.m.: 4-H Beef Show of Champions and Showmanship, 4-H Show Arena
7 p.m.: Youth Pedal Pull, 4-H Bowl
7 p.m.: 4-H Companion Pet Showmanship, 4-H West Arena
7 p.m.: Mountain Laurel Bluegrass band, Pioneer Building
Wednesday
NASA, DARE, HANCOCK COUNTY TOBACCO FREE COALITION DAY
8 a.m.: 4-H Sheep Show, 4-H Show Arena
9 a.m.: 4-H Cat Show, 4-H West Arena
10 a.m.-10 p.m.: Exhibit Hall Open
11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Pork chops and pork burgers served, Pioneer Building,
Noon-10 p.m.: Petting Zoo with pony and camel rides, Hancock Building
1 p.m.: Carnival opens — Kid’s Day
5 p.m.: 4-H Horse & Pony Club will have horses on display, Hancock Building
5-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
5-8 p.m: Ring Side Cafe (pork burgers, ribeyes, lamb burgers, chips and drinks)
6 p.m.: 4-H Sheep Show of Champions and Showmanship, 4-H Show Arena
6 p.m.: Silly Safari Show, 4-H Bowl
7 p.m.: Willow Branch, Pioneer Building
7 p.m.: Llama and Alpaca Fun Night, 4-H West Arena
7:30 p.m.: Silly Safari Show, 4-H Bowl
Thursday
HANCOCK COUNTY TOURISM DAY
8 a.m. 4-H Dairy Goat Show, 4-H Show Arena
9 a.m.-10 p.m.: Petting Zoo with pony and camel rides, Hancock Building
10 a.m.-10 p.m.: Exhibit Hall Open
1 p.m.: Mini 4-H Goat Show followed by Mini 4-H Sheep, 4-H Show Arena
2 p.m.: 4-H Boer Goat Show, 4-H Show Arena
5-8 p.m.: Ring Side Cafe open (pork burgers, ribeyes, lamb burgers, chips and drinks)
5-8:30 p.m.: American Red Cross Blood Mobile
5-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
5 p.m.: Carnival opens–Community Day
5 p.m.: 4-H Horse & Pony Club horses on display, Hancock Building
6 p.m.: 4-H Llama Obstacle Course, 4-H West Arena
6 p.m.: Awards Program for 4-H Parade, 10-Year members, scholarships, herdsman, and others, 4-H Bowl (Event will be held in the 4-H Show Arena if it rains.)
6 p.m.: Jennifer Mlott, Pioneer Building
6 p.m.: Peru Amateur Circus Roadshow, Multipurpose Arena
7 p.m.: Musicality Arts, Pioneer Building
8 p.m.: Peru Amateur Circus Roadshow, Multipurpose Arena
8 p.m.: 4-H Supreme Showmanship, 4-H Show Arena
Friday
9 a.m.: 4-H Llama and Alpaca Showmanship, 4-H West Arena
9 a.m.-10 p.m.: Petting Zoo with pony and camel rides, Hancock Building
10 a.m.-3 p.m.: Exhibit Hall open
5-10 p.m.: Commercial vendors open
5 p.m.: Carnival opens — Last Blast
6 p.m.: 4-H Livestock Auction
7 p.m.: Karaoke with Duke Belvins, Pioneer Building