The AP's 2014 Kentucky All-State Teams



We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

People:

Subjects:

Places:

 


The 2014 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 24 media representatives from across the state:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co. (Mr. Football)

RB — Cody Crider, Graves Co.

RB — Damien Harris, Madison Southern

WR — Jake Johnson, Pulaski Co.

WR — ZyAire Hughes, McCracken Co.

WR — Keion Wakefield, Lou. Male

OL — Drake Jackson, Woodford Co.

OL — Jordan Meredith, Bowling Green

OL — Cullen Reynolds, Madisonville-North Hopkins

OL — Drew Mullins, Belfry

OL — Mason Wolfe, Henderson Co.

K — Hector Garcia, Graves Co.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Ben Holt, Bowling Green

DL — Heath Wiggins, Graves Co.

DL — Hunter Merrick, Pulaski Co.

DL — Connor Foos, Lou. Trinity

DL — Cole Bentley, Belfry

DL — Kel Carmen, Mayfieldo

DL — Tre Hornbuch, Murray

LB — Eli Brown, Warren East

LB — DeVon Quincy, Lex. Lafayette

LB — RaSheed Jones, McCracken Co.

DB — Rodjay Burns, Lou. Trinity

DB — Dee Cain, Caldwell, Co.

DB — Davonte Robinson, Lex. Henry Clay

DB — Kobe Carter, Henderson Co.

P — Austin Johnson, Lou. DeSales

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Beau Hoge, Highlands

RB — Trajon Bright, Mayfield

RB — Jaylen Boyd, Caldwell Co.

RB — Joquise Buford, Lex. Henry Clay

RB — Marquez Triff, Glasgow

WR — Lane Kennemore, Mayfield

WR — Lucky Jackson, Lex. Lafayette

WR — Eli Pepper, Caldwell Co.

WR — Josh Young, Caldwell Co.

OL — Chase Daff, Scott Co.

OL — Nathan Murray, Bell Co.

OL — Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male

OL — Ethan Cobb, John Hardin

OL — Dante Darcus, Murray

OL — Sullivan Simpson, Lex. Henry Clay

K — Addison Coffey, Boyle Co.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Sean Hammonds, Lou. Ballard

DL — Rayquan Horton, Belfry

DL — Landon Corolla, Lou. Trinity

DL — Bryant Pirtle, Lou. DeSales

LB — Austin McElwain, South Warren

LB — Logan Butler, Lou. St. Xavier

LB — Cody Uhls, Franklin-Simpson

DB — John Wilson, Meade Co.

DB — Tacorian Darden, Russellville

DB — Quincy Baines, Lou. Central

DB — Jordan Gonzalez, Lou. DuPont Manual

P — Nick Locher, Owensboro

Mr. Football: Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.

Coach of the Year: John Hines, Pulaski Co.

HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Clay McKee, Scott Co.; Corey Taylor, Corbin; Desjahvonni Miles, Murray; Landon Arnett, Mayfield; Riley Hall, Pulaski Co.; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg.

RB: Arien Beasley, North Oldham; Austin Hatfield, Belfry; Berneil Cecil, Elizabethtown; Ellis Cain, Lou. Male; Fred Massey, Williamsburg; Jake McFadden, North Laurel; Jalen Washington, Frankfort; Jamale Carothers, Bowling Green; Jerry Billups, Franklin-Simpson; Kasey Tackett, Shelby Valley; T.J. James, Owensboro; Taven Graves, North Hardin; Tristan Holland, Calloway Co.; Xavier Arnette, Central Hardin; Chandler Rowe, Shelby Valley; Donald Brooks, Lou. Trinity; Jake Coppock, Corbin; Keith Guy, Scott Co.; Marquez Trigg, Glasgow; Willie Reynolds, Warren East.

WR: Alex Veneman, Highlands; Brad Elkins, Pike Co. Central; Jamon Warren, Webster Co.; Joey Marshall, Graves Co.; John Stratton, Daviess Co.; Malik Walker, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park; C.J. Walker, Lex. Bryan Station; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Cole Frazier, Bell Co.; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Jensen Feggins, Warren Central; Kenny Hopper, Corbin; Keyron Catlett, Christian Co.

OL: Landon Young, Lex. Lafayette; Zeke Merritt, Muhlenberg County; Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Bryson Patton, Pikeville; Chas Scott, Caldwell Co.; Chris Helton, Williamsburg; Jared Hoskins, Middlesboro; Jedrick Wills, Lex. Lafayette; Mackey Francis, Belfry; Noah Bringer, Lou. Male; Trent Baker, Central Hardin; Zach Caldwell, Harlan Co.

K: Blanton Creque, Collins; Devonta Guillory, John Hardin; Keaton Kennedy, North Laurel; Shaun Baker, Leslie Co.

DL: Jared Givan, John Hardin; Jarron Thompson, Madisonville-North Hopkins; Lucas Turpin, Southwestern; TyRon Horton, Lou. DuPont Manual; Alex Hawkins, Central Hardin; Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley; Blake Asher, Leslie Co.; David Walls, Elizabethtown; Dylan Cox, Bell Co.; Zach Barber, Scott Co.

LB: Dakota Stanley, Belfry; Jeremiah Draper, North Hardin; Jesse Whitaker, Pulaski Co.; Justin Green, Bell Co.; Kody Smith, Southwestern; Lamarius Kinslow, Lou. Fern Creek; Maleek Moody, John Hardin; Micah Kaiser, Meade Co.; Seth Bryan, Central Hardin; Shaun Whittinghill, Lou. Moore; Trevor Garrison, Hancock Co.; Austin Huskey, Williamsburg; Christian Perry, Madisonville-North Hopkins; GeKove Gardner, Owensboro; Jackson Mobley, Pulaski Co.; Jake McWhorter, North Laurel; Joseph McIntyre, Bowling Green; Kevin Whitaker, Leslie Co.; Mason Helton, Pulaski Co.; Milik Lewis, Lou. Iroquois; Ricky Maxey, Pulaski Co.; Thomas Lloyd, John Hardin; Trevor Wright, Shelby Valley.

DB: Aldwin Jackson, Lou. Seneca; Austin Elswick, Shelby Valley; C.J. Hill, John Hardin; Christian Holman, Pulaski Co.; George Gregory, Pulaski Co.; Hunter Grant, Graves Co.; Jake Brock, Middlesboro; Jarrod Lewis, North Laurel; Will Adams, Pineville.

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528