Daily Reporter logo

Track and Field State Finals Preview: Girls

Follow Daily Reporter:

Twelve Hancock County athletes – nine girls and three boys – representing three schools will travel south to Indiana University’s Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex this weekend for the IHSAA’s annual Track and Field State Finals.

The girls get things started at 3 p.m. Friday with field event preliminaries, and the boys will take their turn Saturday at the same time. A top-nine finish is required for a state medal.

Here’s a recap of the local athletes’ seasons to date as well as a preview of what to expect this weekend when they line up against the Hoosier State’s best.


Local competitor: Greenfield-Central freshman Maddie Wise is seeded 20th (15.51 seconds).

Wise notes: Wise finished fifth at the Shelbyville Regional (15.51), but moved on to state by possessing one of the top regional times needed to fill out the field. … Wise has broken the old school record (16.50) formerly held by Kalee Sirosky (2005) and Taylor Johnson (2012) a few times this season, most recently by clocking a 15.37 in a third-place finish at the Shelbyville Sectional. … The ninth-grader was first at the Hoosier Heritage Conference (15.45) and Hancock County Meets (15.46).

Top seed: Keri Ertel, Jennings County, 14.32.

Field notes: Last year’s champ, Sierra Crown of Hamilton Heights (14.53), is seeded 18th. … Aside from Wise, there are two other freshmen in the field – Warren Central’s Kayland Jackson (15.06, 10th) and Westview’s Taryn Pruitt (25th). … Jackson’s teammate, Caitlyn Redmon, is seeded second (14.43). … Third seed Symone Black (14.55) of Westview was fifth (14.56) and third (14.75) at the past two state meets.


Local competitors:  Greenfield-Central’s quartet of senior Becca Flora, junior Regan Lewis and sophomores Amanda Flora and Savannah Girolami is seeded 26th (four minutes, 7.78 seconds).

G-C notes: Placed third at Shelbyville Regional by clocking in at 4:07.78. … Established new school record of 4:05.92 with second-place finish at Shelbyville Sectional. ... Previous school record of 4:06.36 held by 2010 team of Cassidy Creemer, Allie Dickmann, Chelsey Foor and Toni Tillett. … Claimed first at Hancock County Meet (4:06.53). … Team of Lewis, Amanda Flora, Becca Flora and Rachel Gottwald won the Hoosier Heritage Conference Meet (4:15.60). … Both Floras and Girolami are making their first state appearances.

Top seed: Fishers, 3:55.24.

Field notes: No. 4 seed Fort Wayne Northrop (3:59.40) has won the last two state championships and was runner-up in 2011.


Local competitors: Greenfield-Central junior Regan Lewis is seeded eighth (five feet, 4.25 inches); Eastern Hancock junior Shelby Mourey is seeded 15th (5-3); and New Palestine junior Rachel Wineman is seeded 28th (5-2).

Lewis notes: Third time at State Finals after placing fifth (5-5) in 2012 and fourth (5-5) last spring. … Notable results this spring: first at Hancock County Meet (5-6, new meet record and season-best jump), first at Hoosier Heritage Conference Meet (5-4), first at Shelbyville Sectional (5-3) and second at Shelbyville Regional (5-4.25). The sectional title was Lewis’ third straight sectional triumph. … Lewis broke her own school record with a jump of 5-8 at 2013 Decatur Central Invitational. … Lewis is competing in two events at the same state meet for the first time, as she will run with the Cougars’ 1,600 relay.

Mourey notes: Qualified for State Finals by posting one of the best regional jumps (5-3) needed to fill out field. Mourey was fourth at Ben Davis Regional. The top three placers move on to state automatically. … Broke Stephanie Osborne’s 11-year-old school record of 5-3 with a bound of 5-6 at the Guerin Catholic Invitational on April 26. … Took first at the Pendleton Heights Sectional and established a new meet record of 5-5.5, breaking old mark of 5-5 set in 1992. … Tied for third in Class A-3A Indoor State Finals with jump of 5-2. … First female EH track member to qualify for outdoor State Finals since Breanna Lawyer in 2010.

Wineman notes: Advanced for first state meet with third-place showing at Shelbyville Regional (5-2). … Took second to Lewis at sectional. Wineman also cleared 5-3 at sectional, but Lewis had fewer misses. … Finished third at county meet with a personal-best bound of 5-3. … Fourth at HHC Meet (5-0). … NP school record is 5-4.25 set in 2008 by Amanda Wineman, Rachel’s older sister, who took 10th in the 2008 state meet.

Top seed: Janae Moffitt, Oak Hill, 5-9

Field notes: Moffitt, a junior, cleared 5-10 to win the title last year. ... Noblesville senior Rachel Mather is the second seed with a regional clearance of 5-8.


Local competitor: New Palestine sophomore Annabelle Dockins is seeded 24th (16 feet, 10.5 inches).

Dockins notes: Earned first state trip by finishing second at Shelbyville Regional with a personal-best leap of 16-10.5. … Took second at Shelbyville Sectional (16-5.75), third at Hoosier Heritage Conference Meet (15-11.5) and third at Hancock County Meet (15-1.5). … NP school record of 17-9.5 is held by Vanita Arnette and was set in 1979.

Top seed: Holly Hankenson, Bellmont, 18-8

Field notes: Hankenson has a six-inch advantage entering Friday over second-seeded Yamani Hunter of Evansville Bosse. … Warren Central’s Caitlyn Redmon (18-0), the Shelbyville Sectional and Regional victor, was the only other jumper to reach 18 feet at regional. … Pendleton Heights senior Kiawna Cottrell is seeded eighth at 17-10.5.


Local competitor: Greenfield-Central senior Jackie Landuyt is seeded 13th (135 feet, two inches).

Landuyt notes: Landuyt’s personal-best heave of 135-02 was good enough for a third-place finish at the Shelbyville Regional. … Claimed her second straight sectional crown with a toss of 125-1. … Won first-place honors the Hoosier Heritage Conference crown for the second year running with a heave of 127-07. … Repeated as Hancock County champion (122-6.5). … Placed 16th (124-11) and 22nd (109-04) at 2013 and 2012 state meets, respectively. … G-C school record is 139-03 set by Cara Collins at 2003 Decatur Central Invitational. … Landuyt is slated to throw for Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, a Division I program, next year.

Top seed: Adriana Brown, Lawrence Central, 155-08.5.

Field notes: Brown won the 2013 state title with a state-record toss of 168-06, which was nearly 22 feet better than the state runner-up. … Linton’s Micaela Hazlewood and Churubusco’s Katie Monk, seeded second and third, are the only other competitors to clear 150 feet at regional.

Note: Meet references from 2014 unless noted.



Date: Friday (girls), Saturday (boys).

Site: Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington. Admission: $10.

Order of Events

(schedule is same for girls and boys)

3 p.m. – Pole Vault, Long Jump, Discus

3:30 p.m. – High Jump; Shot Put

Running Events

4:15 p.m. – 3200 M Relay Finals

5 p.m. – 100 M Dash Trials

5:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdle Trials

5:40 p.m. – 200 M Dash Trials

6:10 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies

6:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdles

6:25 p.m. – 100 M Dash

6:35 p.m. – 1600 M Run

6:45 p.m. – 400 M Relay

7:05 p.m. – 400 M Dash

7:20 p.m. – 300 M Low Hurdles

7:45 p.m. – 800 M Run

8:05 p.m. – 200 M Dash

8:15 p.m. – 3200 M Run

8:30 p.m. – 1600 M Relay


Advancement from Trials to Finals

1. 110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200

3 heats with 9; 1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.

2. 400, 1600 and 3200 Relays

no trials; 3 sections timed; 9 per section

3. 400 and 300 Hurdles

no trials; 3 sections timed; 9 per section

4. 800

no trials; 2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14

5. 1600 and 3200

no trials; 1 race timed

6. Field Events

top 10 qualify plus ties

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528