3A No. 1 Mt. Vernon opens with Brebeuf


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 


As posted on John Harrell's Indiana basketball website.

Feb 26-March 2

 

ALL TIMES EASTERN STANDARD
CLASS 4A
GARY WEST BRACKET
 1   8:00 pm    Tue.  Lowell [9-11] vs. Lake Central [12-7]
 2   7:00 pm    Wed.  East Chicago Central [9-9] vs. Munster [21-0]
 3   8:30 pm    Wed.  Gary West [9-7] vs. Highland [6-14]
 4   7:00 pm    Fri.  Hammond Morton [10-10] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   8:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
MICHIGAN CITY BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Portage [10-11] vs. Valparaiso [16-3]
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Chesterton [10-8] vs. LaPorte [5-14]
 3   7:00 pm    Wed.  Hobart [5-13] vs. Merrillville [15-3]
 4   8:30 pm    Wed.  Michigan City [8-11] vs. Crown Point [5-14]
 5   7:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
 6   8:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
 7   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
MISHAWAKA BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  South Bend Riley [11-7] vs. South Bend Clay [12-8]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Mishawaka [9-9] vs. South Bend Adams [17-2]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Penn [14-4] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  South Bend Washington [9-10] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
ELKHART CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Elkhart Central [5-14] vs. Warsaw [10-9]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Elkhart Memorial [8-10] vs. Goshen [12-6]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Concord [17-1] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Northridge [9-10] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CARROLL (FORT WAYNE) BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Northrop [15-6] vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) [8-13]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Columbia City [18-3] vs. East Noble [2-18]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Fort Wayne Snider [9-9] vs. DeKalb [13-7]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fort Wayne North [13-5] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
HUNTINGTON NORTH BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Wayne [11-8] vs. Fort Wayne South [3-14]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Homestead [16-4] vs. Huntington North [10-11]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  New Haven [14-5] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Jay County [18-2] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LAFAYETTE JEFF BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Kokomo [18-2] vs. Marion [9-12]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Harrison (West Lafayette) [10-9] vs. McCutcheon [13-7]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Lafayette Jeff [7-13] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Logansport [11-8] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CARMEL BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Zionsville [9-9] vs. Carmel [17-2]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Fishers [13-6] vs. Westfield [8-11]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  North Central (Indianapolis) [14-4] vs. Hamilton Southeastern [16-3]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Noblesville [12-7] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
NEW CASTLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Pendleton Heights [11-9] vs. Connersville [10-11]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  New Castle [10-9] vs. Anderson [16-4]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Richmond [14-7] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Greenfield-Central [5-14] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WARREN CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Warren Central [11-8] vs. Lawrence Central [8-10]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Lawrence North [14-5] vs. Indianapolis Cathedral [18-5]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Tech [20-3] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Roncalli [9-8] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
DECATUR CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Perry Meridian [11-7] vs. Pike [19-2]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Ben Davis [13-6] vs. Southport [1-16]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Decatur Central [12-5] vs. Brownsburg [9-9]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Avon [9-11] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
MOORESVILLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Mooresville [8-11] vs. Northview [8-13]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Plainfield [5-13] vs. Terre Haute North [11-10]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Terre Haute South [9-12] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Martinsville [11-8] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CENTER GROVE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Greenwood [6-12] vs. Franklin [14-5]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  New Palestine [14-5] vs. Center Grove [8-11]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Franklin Central [8-10] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Whiteland [8-12] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
COLUMBUS NORTH BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Bloomington South [9-10] vs. East Central [12-9]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Shelbyville [6-13] vs. Columbus East [12-6]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bloomington North [11-8] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Columbus North [20-1] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SEYMOUR BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Floyd Central [5-16] vs. Jeffersonville [18-3]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Seymour [2-16] vs. New Albany [12-6]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bedford North Lawrence [8-11] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Jennings County [12-8] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
EVANSVILLE NORTH BRACKET
 1   8:00 pm    Tue.  Evansville Central [12-7] vs. Castle [13-5]
 2   7:00 pm    Fri.  Evansville Harrison [19-1] vs. Evansville North [10-8]
 3   8:30 pm    Fri.  Evansville Reitz [12-8] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
CLASS 3A
HAMMOND BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Hammond Gavit [10-9] vs. Hammond Clark [7-12]
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Griffith [9-10] vs. Gary Roosevelt [2-13]
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Hammond [10-8] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Gary Wallace [11-7] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
KANKAKEE VALLEY BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Kankakee Valley [11-9] vs. Andrean [15-3]
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Knox [2-17] vs. Calumet [5-14]
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Rensselaer Central [7-13] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Hanover Central [13-7] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
PLYMOUTH BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  New Prairie [12-7] vs. South Bend St. Joseph [10-8]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Culver Academy [2-17] vs. Mishawaka Marian [9-9]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Jimtown [6-12] vs. Plymouth [16-3]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  John Glenn [8-11] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
TWIN LAKES BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Twin Lakes [12-8] vs. Maconaquah [10-9]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Peru [9-9] vs. Western [12-7]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Northwestern [11-8] vs. West Lafayette [15-5]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Benton Central [6-14] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
WAWASEE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  NorthWood [13-6] vs. West Noble [15-4]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Wawasee [5-14] vs. Tippecanoe Valley [16-3]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fairfield [10-10] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Lakeland [6-13] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GARRETT BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Dwenger [4-13] vs. Fort Wayne Concordia [17-3]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Woodlan [9-11] vs. Garrett [7-10]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Leo [9-10] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Angola [7-11] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NORWELL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Eastbrook [7-11] vs. Norwell [13-5]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Bellmont [4-14] vs. Whitko [5-14]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Mississinewa [8-12] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Heritage [8-12] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
MUNCIE CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Hamilton Heights [11-8] vs. Delta [7-12]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Blackford [7-12] vs. Yorktown [14-6]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Muncie South [7-12] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Muncie Central [7-12] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
FRANKFORT BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Lebanon [14-5] vs. North Montgomery [3-15]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Southmont [14-5] vs. Western Boone [9-10]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Crawfordsville [4-14] vs. Frankfort [16-4]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  North Putnam [8-10] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
MOUNT VERNON (FORTVILLE) BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Arlington [9-11] vs. Indianapolis Howe [8-9]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Mount Vernon (Fortville) [17-1] vs. Brebeuf Jesuit [11-8]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Chatard [6-14] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Guerin Catholic [16-5] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
DANVILLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Beech Grove [8-10] vs. Indian Creek [10-8]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tri-West [11-7] vs. Indianapolis Manual [2-16]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Danville [15-5] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Northwest [14-6] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GREENCASTLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  South Vermillion [4-16] vs. Brown County [5-14]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Edgewood [11-8] vs. Greencastle [3-15]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Owen Valley [9-10] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  West Vigo [10-10] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GREENSBURG BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Lawrenceburg [8-11] vs. Rushville [8-11]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  South Dearborn [8-11] vs. Greensburg [18-1]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Batesville [17-2] vs. Franklin County [5-14]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Madison [9-9] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
CHARLESTOWN BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Brownstown Central [19-1] vs. Silver Creek [8-11]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Charlestown [11-7] vs. Corydon Central [14-5]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  North Harrison [12-7] vs. Scottsburg [3-16]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Salem [0-19] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
WASHINGTON BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Heritage Hills [13-6] vs. Jasper [9-9]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Vincennes Lincoln [15-5] vs. Pike Central [3-14]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Mitchell [6-13] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Washington [8-11] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BOONVILLE BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Princeton [9-12] vs. Evansville Memorial [9-9]
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Gibson Southern [7-13] vs. Boonville [8-12]
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Evansville Bosse [15-5] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Mount Vernon (Posey) [16-4] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CLASS 2A
WHEELER BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Bowman Academy [10-9] vs. River Forest [7-11]
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Wheeler [11-7] vs. Hammond Noll [17-3]
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Lake Station [9-9] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Whiting [2-17] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WINAMAC BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  North Judson [6-12] vs. Winamac [7-11]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  North Newton [1-17] vs. Rochester [5-13]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Hebron [9-9] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Boone Grove [12-7] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WESTVIEW BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Bremen [9-9] vs. Westview [17-2]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Fremont [11-7] vs. LaVille [13-6]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Central Noble [4-14] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Prairie Heights [10-11] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SOUTH ADAMS BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Adams Central [11-6] vs. Churubusco [3-18]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  South Adams [2-15] vs. Eastside [8-11]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fort Wayne Luers [12-6] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Bluffton [14-5] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
MANCHESTER BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  North Miami [1-18] vs. Oak Hill [11-8]
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Southwood [9-9] vs. Northfield [14-7]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Lewis Cass [10-9] vs. Wabash [6-12]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Manchester [5-13] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
DELPHI BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Seeger [11-8] vs. Fountain Central [16-3]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Delphi [14-5] vs. Sheridan [13-6]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Carroll (Flora) [12-8] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Clinton Central [1-18] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
TIPTON BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Eastern (Greentown) [3-15] vs. Alexandria [4-16]
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Elwood [9-10] vs. Tipton [18-2]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Madison-Grant [8-12] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Taylor [5-15] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

 

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528