Daily Reporter logo

Riley Festival Schedule


Follow Daily Reporter:


Today

Shuttle service (fairgrounds/downtown): 4 to 9:30 p.m.

Largest Pumpkin Contest winners display on courthouse lawn

The Riley Home, 250 W. Main St., is open until 6 p.m. For more information, call (317) 462-8539.

5 p.m.: Pumpkin Decorating Contest, Fire Station 21

5-9 p.m.: Beer and Wine Garden, Carnegie’s, 100 W. North St.

5 p.m.: Greenfield Junior High Choir, Ricks Centre, 122 W. Main

5-9 p.m.: Booths, Riley Fun Zone open

5-9 p.m.: Fine Arts Show, Creative Arts Center, 2 W. Main

5-9 p.m.: Photography Show, courthouse annex, 111 American Legion Place (all 4 days)

5-9 p.m.: Home Arts and Quilt Show, courthouse annex

5-9 p.m.: Poster Show winners at Lincoln Square Pancake House, 118 W Main (all 4 days)

6:30 p.m.: Opening Ceremonies, featuring Hancock County Children’s Choir, Entertainment Tent, South and State streets.

6 p.m.: Alyssa Dickey, Courthouse Plaza Gazebo

7:15 p.m.: The J Taylors, Entertainment Tent

9 p.m.: Festival closes

Friday

Shuttle service (fairgrounds/downtown): 8 a.m.  to 9:30 p.m.

Largest Pumpkin Contest winners display on courthouse lawn

The Riley Home is open 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

9 a.m.: All booths and Riley Fun Zone open

9 a.m.: Fine Arts Show, Creative Arts Center, 2 W. Main St.

9 a.m.: Home Arts and Quilt Show, courthouse annex

9 a.m.-dusk: Living History Encampment – 4-H Fairgrounds, 620 N. Apple St. (3 days)

12:45 p.m.: Children’s Parade of Flowers, downtown at Riley statue at the courthouse

1-9 p.m.: Beer and Wine Garden at Carnegie’s, 100 W. North St.

5-9 p.m.: Free entertainment in the Entertainment Tent.

5-8 p.m.: Burgers, sides and dessert at Bradley United Methodist Church

5:30 p.m.: Uncommon Quartet, Entertainment Tent

5 p.m.: Hancock Wellness Zumba demonstration – Plaza Gazebo

6:15-7 p.m.: Indiana Starfire Cloggers, Entertainment Tent

7 p.m.: Poetry reading and contest awards – Ricks Centre

7 p.m.: Greenfield Line Dance –Plaza Gazebo

7 p.m.: Agape Singers –Entertainment Tent

8 p.m.: Central Indiana Folk Music Dulcimer Society – Entertainment Tent

9 p.m.: Festival closes

Saturday

Shuttle service (fairgrounds/downtown): 8 a.m.  to 9:30 p.m.

The Riley Home is open 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

7:30 a.m.: James Whitcomb Riley Breakfast – Dale E. Kuhn American Legion Post 119, 275 S. Center St. Tickets $10 at festival office at (317) 462-2141

7-8:15 a.m.: Registration, Riley 5K Run and Walk – 210 S. Center St.

8:30 a.m.: Riley 5K Run – Pennsy Trail at 210 S. Center St.

8:35 a.m.- Riley 5K Walk

9 a.m. and 3 p.m. – Antique Tractor and Farm Equipment Show – 4-H Fairgrounds, 620 N. Apple St.

9 a.m.: Booths, Riley Fun Zone

9 a.m.: Fine Arts Show, Creative Arts Center, 2 W. Main St.

9 a.m.: Home Arts and Quilt Show, courthouse annex

9 a.m.–dusk: Living History Encampment – 4-H Fairgrounds

9 a.m.-1 p.m.: Desserts and bazaar sale, Bradley United Methodist Church

9:25 a.m.: Riley Run and Walk Awards – 210 S. Center St.

11 a.m. Riley Festival Parade, “The Bear Story”

11 a.m.-7 p.m.: Chick and dumpling dinner served at First Presbyterian Church

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.: Salad lunch, eon, Greenfield Christian Church

Noon-9 p.m.: Free entertrainment in the Entertainment Tent.

1 p.m.: Charlotte Mahin – Plaza Gazebo

1 p.m.: Living History Encampment Lady’s Tea (open to public) and demonstrations of weaving, knitting, blacksmithing and dyeing yarn; rifle exhibit; hawk and knife match; long bow match

1:30 p.m.: 1800s vintage base ball Game (Indianapolis Hoosiers vs. White River Baseball Club) Riley Park

1-9 p.m.: Beer and Wine Garden at Carnegie’s 1 p.m.: Young Hoosier Singers – Entertainment Tent

2 p.m.: Young Hoosier Singers, Entertainment Tent

2 p.m.: “Poets at the Podium” – Ricks Centre.

2 p.m.: Greenfied-Central High School Pop Swing/Belle Voce Choirs, Entertainment Tent

3 p.m.: Kingdom Martial Arts demonstration –Plaza Gazebo

4 p.m.: Joe Shelton – Plaza Gazebo

4 p.m.: Riley Wranglers square dancing – Entertainment Tent

5 p.m. Greenfield Community Orchestra – Ricks Centre

5 p.m.: 4 Heavens Sake, Entertainment Tent

5 p.m.: Evangel Christian Church  – Plaza Gazebo

6 p.m.: Hearts Ablaze cloggers –Entertainment Tent

6:30 p.m: Emily Rittenberry – Plaza Gazebo

6:30 p.m.: Eastern Hancock Royal Singers – Ricks Centre

7:15 p.m.: Trouble & Company – Entertainment Tent

7:30 p.m.: Rusty Musket – Ricks Centre

9 p.m.: Festival closes

Sunday

Shuttle Service (fairgrounds/downtown: 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

The Riley Home open 1-4 p.m.

9 a.m.-3 p.m.: Antique Tractor and Farm Equipment Show – 4-H Fairgrounds.

10 a.m.: Nondenominational church service – Entertainment Tent

11 a.m.: Booths, Riley Fun Zone open

11 a.m.: Fine Arts Show, Creative Arts Center, 2 W. Main

11 a.m.: Home Arts and Quilt Show, courthouse annex

12:30 p.m.: Riley Festival Awards –Entertainment Tent

1 p.m-2:45 p.m.: 2011 Little Miss and Little Mr. Riley Festival Pageant –Entertainment Tent

1:30 p.m: Wilkerson Dance – Ricks Centre

2 p.m.: Mr. Riley’s Birthday Party – Riley Home

2 p.m.: Kingdom Martial Arts demonstration – Plaza Gazebo

2:30 p.m.: Indianapolis Suzuki Academy – Plaza Gazebo

3 p.m.: Ducky Derby – courthouse plaza fountain

3 p.m.: Old Fiddler’s Contest, Entertainment Tent

5 p.m.:  Festival closes

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528