Kammerer on Team of Week




Franklin College second baseman Drew Kammerer was named to the D3baseball.com Team of the Week after helping the Grizzlies to a three-game sweep of Albion.

Kammerer, a Mt. Vernon graduate, batted .556 (5-for-9) with two doubles and had five RBI during the sweep. The sophomore also scored two runs and had a stolen base.

Off to an 8-2 start, Franklin is receiving votes in the D3baseball.com national poll.

Football All-Stars

New Palestine’s Blake Luker, Mt. Vernon’s Tristan Blanton and Eastern Hancock’s Spencer Gilbert were named to the South All-Star Team for the Grange Insurance All-Star Football Classic, to be played Friday, July 14 at North Central.

Luker (CB), Blanton (DT) and Gilbert (OLB) are listed on the defensive side of the South roster.

Luker has committed to play at the University of Indianapolis; Blanton, at Marian; and Gilbert will walk on at Ball State.

 

Basketball All-State

Mt. Vernon senior Erica Moore, a Purdue commit, was named to the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Senior All-State Team.

Joining Moore on the team are Kayla Brown (Westfield), Sydney Buck (Homestead), Caroline Buhr (Penn), Ashley Campbell (Oregon-Davis), Kindell Fincher (FW Canterbury), Tayler Goodall (Columbus N.), Alex Hochstedler (Fishers), Whitney Jennings (Logansport), Kellie Kirkhoff (Roncalli), Maura Muensterman (Ev. Mater Dei), Morgan Olson (NorthWood), Ana Owens (Lawrence N.), Caroline Puntillo (Chesterton) and Lauren Whitlatch (Bloomington S.).

Mt. Vernon sophomore Sydney Shelton was named to the IBCA’s All-State Underclassmen Team.

Also named All-State Underclassmen are Jenna Allen (Bedford NL), Alexa Bailey (Bedford NL), Lamina Cooper (Lawrence N.), Lindsey Corsaro (Roncalli),  Dana Evans (Gary West),  Victoria Gaines (Merrillville, Tyasha Harris (Heritage Chr.), Dominique McBryde (Bedford NL), Michal Miller (Michigan City), Ali Patberg (Columbus N.), Nakeya Penny (Logansport), Jayla Scaife (Muncie Central), Tori Schickel (Ev. Mater Dei and Jackie Young (Princeton).

Eastern Hancock’s Kiersten Schrope was named All-State Senior Honorable Mention, while Greenfield-Central freshman Maddie Wise was selected All-State Underclassmen Honorable Mention.

Coleman among top MV finishers

Track and Field

 

CRAWFORDSVILLE — The Mt. Vernon girls track team competed in the Class 4A-5A division of the Little Giant-Charger Classic at Wabash College Tuesday.

Olivia Coleman was MV’s top finisher, taking first in the 60-meter dash and third in the long jump.

Zoe Harves (high jump) and Phylisia Donaldson (60-meter hurdles) took second.

The distance medley relay of Sam Sanders, Aubri Benbow, Leah Chaves and Morgan Hayse was fourth, as was the 800 relay of Coleman, Donaldson, Benbow and Taylor Riggs.

 

Prep Docket

 

All times p.m.

Friday

Gymnastics — NP at Columbus East Regional, 7

Saturday

Track & field — EH, MV at Jay County Patriot Invite at Anderson Univ., 3; GC at Hoosier State Relay Indoor Qualifier at DePauw, 1

Monday

Track & field — Horizon Christian, Scecina at MV, 5

Wednesday

Softball — EH at MV, 5:30 (Scrimmage)

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528