MV, NP swimmers rule the pool




Josh Farrell became the winningest wrestler in Greenfield-Central program history with his 3-0 performance at the Perry Meridian Invite. Farrell, with 135 career wins, passed 2012 graduate Ian Early on the Cougars' all-time win list.

In the tourney, the Cougars beat Avon (33-29) and Roncalli (48-27) and lost to Perry Meridian 62-7.

Complete G-C results for the day: Logan Lynch (106 pounds, 1-2), Taylor Wright (113, 1-2), Michael Jones (120, 0-3), Garrett Mullins (126, 2-1), Sam Locke (1-2, 132), Shawn Fogle (2-1, 138), Travis Gibson (145, 0-3), Farrell (152, 3-0), Joe Hoskins (160, 1-2), Austin Rose (3-0, 170), Cameron Nuckols (2-1, 182), Collin Dahlquist (195, 0-3), Dylan Denny (220, 0-3) and Tyler Beeson (HWT, 2-1).

Dragons win Columbus North Invite, stay unbeaten

The New Palestine wrestling program continued its perfect start by winning the Columbus North Invitational Saturday.

The No. 12-ranked Dragons moved to 16-0 by beating Madison 54-13, Brown County 80-0, Columbus North 59-15, Edgewood 60-9 and Yorktown 66-15.

Going 5-0 on the day for NP were C.J. Red (106), Rylan McCarty (113), Tommy Cash (120), Taylor Fee (126), Gordon Wagner (138), Robbie Elsea (145) and Willie Bryan (HWT).

Brian Wagner (182) and Andrew Yazel (220) prevailed in four matches apiece.

The Dragons host No. 7 Cathedral Wednesday in a dual meet.

Marauders score a win at Lapel Invitational

Mt. Vernon competed in the Lapel Invitational on Saturday, falling to Anderson (51-28), Southern Wells (42-39) and Lapel (49-30), but overcoming Guerin Catholic (43-42) on a tiebreaker.

Colin McAtee (113) and Dustin Tackett (160) both recorded 4-0 days and were champions in their weight classes.

Tony Milesi (182) went 3-1. Patrick Powell (126), Kyle Cooper (132), Jack Harker (145), Jagg Nunez (152) and Aspen McClanahan (220) tallied two wins.

MV is at the New Palestine 5-Way next Saturday.

Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon 50, Yorktown 37 

3A No. 7 Mt. Vernon (6-2) defeated Yorktown to move to 3-0 in Hoosier Heritage Conference play Saturday.

Sydney Shelton (16 points), Erica Moore (13 points, five rebounds) and Shaely Duff (nine points, three rebounds, three steals) contributed for the Marauders.

MV hosts New Palestine (1-6, 0-3 HHC) Thursday.

Chatard 77, Greenfield-Central 54

The Cougars fell to 2-6 at the hands of the Trojans Saturday.

G-C trailed 15-10 after the first eight minutes, but was outscored 58-33 over the next two quarters.

Shelby Oldham paced the Cougars with 17 points. Brooke Bell added nine points. Emily Koers had eight points.

G-C is at Shelbyville (1-7) today.

Swimming

MV makes history at Hamilton Heights Invite

The Mt. Vernon boys and girls swim program made history Saturday by winning the six-team Hamilton Heights Invitational for the first time ever.

Gold medal winners were Jessica Hantz, Olivia Shannon, Maddie Powell, and Jessica Blackburn in the 200 medley relay, Gloria Gonzales in the 200 and 100 freestyle, Dixon Tierney in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, Maddie Powell in the 100 butterfly, Eve Gonzales in the 500 freestyle, Brisco Wood in the 100 breaststroke, and Jessica Blackburn, Haley Moore, Maddie Powell, and Gloria Gonzales in the 400 freestyle relay.

MV hosts Greenfield-Central today.

Dragons take East Central Relays

New Palestine’s swim teams combined to triumph at the East Central Relays on Saturday.

The Dragons (143 points) topped Greenwood by 31 and Connersville by 32.

The girls team won their half of the six-team event with 84 points, beating Greenwood (64), Connersville (51), East Central and Greensburg (37 apiece) and Centerville (22).

The boys were third with 59 points, just behind East Central (70) and Connersville (60).

New Palestine’s girls squad had six first-place finishes: the 200 medley relay of Lily Horn, Addison Virt, Claire Hornsby and Rachel Wineman; the 100 freestyle relay of Erin Trimpe, Wineman, Katie Mustard and Kenzie Wells; the 400 medley relay of Mustard, Megan Prosser and Claire Hornsby; the 1000 freestyle relay of Erin Trimpe and Emily Trimpe, the 150 butterfly relay of Virt, Emily Trimpe and Hornsby, and the 150 breaststroke relay of Erin Trimpe, Emily Trimpe and Virt.

NP’s boys team had two first-place finishes: Luke Steigerwalt, Grant Gish and Jake Mitchell in the 150 backstroke relay, and Gish, Chris Dodd, Steigerwalt and Todd Horn in the 200 medley relay.

The Dragons are at Eastern Hancock today.

Royals compete at South Dearborn Invitational

Eastern Hancock participated in the South Dearborn Invitational Saturday.

The girls placed eighth out of nine teams, while the boys were seventh out of nine squads.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528