Cougars earn individual wins vs. Center Grove


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 


The Eastern Hancock swimming and diving team swept Liberty Christian in a home match Tuesday.

The girls team prevailed 89-35, winning 11 events.

Individual first-place finishers were Amanda Dickmander (200, 500 freestyle), Hailey Carlton (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly), Bekah Dickmander (50 freestyle), Sarah Henderson (100 freestyle), Vika Mazalova (100 backstroke) and Mara Geisking (100 breaststroke).

The medley relay team (Carlton, Geisking, Henderson, Bekah Dickmander), 200 freestyle relay (Henderson, Rachel Froman, Amanda Dickmander, Bekah Dickmander) and 400 freestyle relay (Bekah Dickmander, Amanda Dickmander, Carlton, Henderson) also triumphed.

The EH boys squad beat the Lions 90-52, with individual victors Bryce Burkhart (200 individual medley), Deven Grose (100 butterfly), Tristian Holzhausen (500 freestyle) and Sasio Midon (100 breaststroke).

Sam Carlton took both the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, breaking the school record in both events.

The medley relay team of Carlton, Burkhart, Grose and Cole Cochard as well as the 400 freestyle team of Holzhausen, Levi Lewman-Lockhart, J.T. Marley and Grose crossed the finish line first.

EH hosts Cardinal Ritter today.

Swimming

Center Grove beats G-C

The Greenfield-Central girls swimming and diving team dropped its dual match at No. 20 Center Grove, 111-65.

Winners for G-C (4-1-5) were Carly Fernandes (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle) and Taylor Johnson (50 freestyle).

“We had a lot of solid swims and it showed for our first meet after Christmas training,” G-C girls coach Emily Logan said.

As for the boys, they were also sunk by the No. 10 Trojans, falling 100-68 for their first dual meet defeat.

Nathan Graber (diving), Patrick Stutz (100 freestyle) and the 400 freestyle relay team of Drew Logan, Cody Wilburn, Bailey Willoughby and Stutz prevailed.

Both squads are at New Palestine Saturday for the Hoosier Heritage Conference Meet. The G-C boys are two-time defending champions.

Girls basketball

Greenwood 75, New Palestine 20

The visitors jumped out to a 15-0 advantage after the first quarter and never looked back in handing the host Dragons their fifth consecutive defeat.

Natalie Kehrt had six points and four rebounds for NP, which fell to 0-4 against common Sectional 13 foes.

Kelsie Ratliff had 19 points and six rebounds for the Woodmen (12-3), the reigning sectional champions.

The Dragons (2-12) are at Class 2A No. 5 Triton Central (13-1) today.

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528