New Palestine softball tops Hamilton SE




The New Palestine softball team topped Class 4A No. 5 Hamilton Southeastern 5-4 in eight innings on Thursday.

The host Dragons (5-1) were limited to five hits, but Kaylin McMurray and Elisa Barker allowed only two earned runs on the mound to keep New Palestine in the game. McMurray went five innings and allowed six hits with five strikeouts and one earned run, while Barker (2-0) gave up three hits with three strikeouts in three innings.

Brittany Duncan went 2-for-4 for New Palestine with two runs scored and one RBI. Issy Hoyt and Adie Lorsung also had RBIs for the Dragons.

 

Girls tennis

Mt. Vernon 5, Shelbyville 0

Mt. Vernon earned a Hoosier Heritage Conference victory with a blanking of Shelbyville Thursday.

The visiting Marauders won in straight sets in every position, led by Allie Schafer, Molly Laughlin, Sarah Jones and the doubles teams of Maddie Walrod and Addison Eads and Cassie York and Brianna Partin.

 

New Castle 3, Eastern Hancock 2

The Royals were edged in an away match Wednesday.

Sara Neff won 6-1, 6-4 at No. 3 singles for EH. The No. 1 doubles tandem of Grace Perkins and Hannah Miller won 6-4, 6-0.

New Palestine 4, Rushville 1

The Dragons improved to 2-0 on the young season with Kristi LeBeau and Emily Kiefer taking singles victories and the tandems of Kara Miller/Kylar Litteral and Lauren Hardebeck/Alana Henry earning wins at doubles.

“We had a good start for our home opener,” NP coach Chris Hardin said. “The girls played fairly well and walked away with the varsity win.”

 

Delta 5, Greenfield-Central 0

The Cougars failed to win a set against the 14th-ranked Eagles.

 

Boys golf

MV tops Lapel

Jacob Ault’s 41 paced the Marauders in their season-opener Wednesday.

Austin Alexander (42), Oliver Mast (46) and Will Dant (48) also scored for MV, which filed a team score of 177.

Lapel only had three golfers eligible, so it did not have an official team total.

 

Eastern Hancock 192, Tri 196

Caleb Wallen fired a 43 and Cole Allen and Nelson Dulin added 49s to lead the Royals to victory at Memorial Park in New Castle.

 

Baseball

New Palestine 3, Guerin Catholic 0

The Dragons scored in first, fifth and seventh innings to tally an away victory against a common Sectional 26 foe Wednesday.

Nick Butcher was 2-for-4 with a pair of doubles and an RBI for NP (4-1). Connor Swain and Evan Vance each drove in a run.

Swain went the distance on the mound, striking out six and walking one.

 

Eastern Hancock 3, Centerville 2

Devon Wagoner and Brandon Reid combined to pitch seven innings of four-hit ball, and Wagoner and Cole Fout added two hits apiece at the dish for the victorious Royals.

EH plated two runs in the top of the fifth inning to take a final 3-2 lead.

Wagoner pitched four innings and recorded five strikeouts.

 

Scecina 5, Greenfield-Central 3

The Cougars dropped their first game of the season Wednesday night.

Seth Adams had a hit and two RBI for G-C (4-1). Syrus Fletcher had two hits. Slater Rush had an RBI.

Doug Berger pitched six innings of five-run, five-hit ball for the Cougars.

G-C also announced that a previously postponed game against Beech Grove will be played at 6 p.m. on May 20 at G-C. The Cougars’ postponed game against Roncalli will not be made up.

***

PREP DOCKET

All times p.m. unless noted

Friday

Track & field — GC at Decatur Central Invite, 5:30

Girls tennis — Triton Central at EH, 5; NP at Franklin Central, 4:30

Softball — Beech Grove at GC, 5:30 (DH); Hamilton Southeastern at MV, 5:30

Boys golf — New Castle at EH, 4:30

Baseball — GC at MV, 5:30 (DH)*; New Castle at NP, 5:30 (DH)

Saturday

Track & field — EH at Small School Invite, 10 a.m.; MV at Patriot Challenge, 10 a.m.; NP at Lawrence Central Midwest Prep, 11 a.m.

Girls tennis — MV, NP at MV Invite, 9 a.m.

Softball — EH at Tri, 10 a.m.; NP at Jennings County Tourney, 10 a.m.

Boys golf — GC at Danville Invite, 8:30 a.m.; MV, NP at Center Grove Invite, 1

Baseball — EH at Knightstown, 10 a.m. (DH)

Monday

Track & field — NP, Hauser, Waldron at Triton Central, 5

Boys track & field — Richmond at MV, 5:30

Girls tennis — Warren Central at GC, 5:30; NP at Triton Central, 5:30

Softball — GC at Delta, 5:30

Boys golf — GC, Morristown at Anderson, 5; Lapel, Yorktown at MV, 4:30; NP at Triton Central, 4

Baseball — EH at Lapel, 5:30; GC at Perry Meridian, 5:30; Beech Grove at MV, 5:30; NP at Whiteland, 5:30

*HancockCountySports.com broadcast

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528