Boys, girls triumph on track




In its first outdoor meet of the season, the host Mt. Vernon boys track team downed Scecina and Horizon Christian Monday evening.

The Marauders tallied 105 points, outpacing Scecina (51) and Horizon Christian (10).

Caleb White (100 meters), Christian Noble (1,600), Ross Houk (400), Wyatt Gutierrez (shot put, discus), Brayton Shannon (long jump) and Aaron Rush (3,200) prevailed for MV.

“We are so far behind in our field events is not even funny, then again so is every team in the northern two-thirds of the state without indoor facilities for track and field,” Mt. Vernon boys coach Bruce Kendall said. “It was great to have the perfect break in the weather for the meet before spring break. Now that we have the weather we still can’t work on field events. (We’re) looking forward to the challenge.”

On the girls side, Mt. Vernon (93 points) downed Scecina (41) and Horizon Christian (13).

Olivia Coleman won three individual events for MV, taking the long jump plus the 100 and 400-meter dashes.

Other individual winners for the Marauders were Phylisia Donaldson in the 100 high hurdles; Aubri Benbow in the 300 low hurdles; Sam Sanders in the  800; Savanah Ballard in the high jump; Taylor Riggs in the 200; and Morgan Hayse in the 1600.

The 3,200 relay of Leah Chaves, Carli Benbow, Ellie Walkey and Sanders; the 400 relay of Javin Whiteside, Donaldson, Aubri Benbow and Riggs; and the 1,600 relay of Donaldson, Aubri Benbow, Coleman and Sanders also triumphed.

“Our numbers are down this year, but the girls we have competed tonight in the cold weather,” MV girls coach Tim Leonard said. “Coach Kendall and I are very delighted to get in a meet before spring break, and this allowed our JV athletes to compete.”

More Royals going to state

Eastern Hancock’s Kaycee Ruble (shot put), Hope Spaulding (high jump) and the 1,600 relay of Spaulding, Cassie Hancock, Karlee Gray and Kiersten Schrope will join a large contingent of EH track members at Saturday’s Indoor State Finals at Indiana Wesleyan.

The Royals open their outdoor season Thursday by hosting Knightstown.

Cougars at Folkstyle

Several members of the Greenfield Wrestling Club competed in the recent Folkstyle State Meet.

Taylor Wright, a junior, finished 4-2 and in seventh place at 132 pounds.

Cameron Wetli, a freshman, and Elliott Parsons, a sophomore each went 3-2.

Finishing 2-2 for Greenfield were sophomore Austin Mullins, freshman Lee Dullaghan and eighth graders Jarett Miller and Micah Ballenger.

***

PREP CALENDAR

All times p.m. unless noted

Wednesday

Softball — EH at MV, 5:30 (Scrimmage)

Thursday

Track & field — Knightstown at EH, 5

Saturday

Gymnastics — NP at State Finals, Ball State’s Worthen Arena, 1

Track & field — EH, GC at Hoosier State Relay Indoor Finals at Indiana Wesleyan, 2

Tuesday, April 1

Track & field — GC, MV at Frankton, 5:30

Softball — GC at NP, 5:30 (Scrimmage)

Baseball — MV at EH, 5:30 (Scrimmage); NP at GC, 5:30 (Scrimmage)

Thursday, April 3

Softball — GC at Guerin Catholic, 5:30; New Castle at NP, 5:30

Friday, April 4

Baseball — GC at Pendleton Heights, 5:30 (DH)

Saturday, April 5

Softball — Frankfort, Fort Wayne Carroll at GC, 11 a.m.

Baseball — MV at Yorktown, 11 a.m. (DH); NP at Delta, 10 a.m. (DH)

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528