Daily Reporter logo

Prep Wrap: EH spikers top reigning state champs

Follow Daily Reporter:

The Eastern Hancock volleyball team rallied to defeat Class A No. 6 Wes-Del — the defending state champions — for its 13th consecutive victory Tuesday, 19-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-15.

The unranked Royals have also beaten Class A No. 9 Hauser this season.

Frannie Stephenson (16 kills, 11 digs), Jordian Eastes (44 assists, 12 digs), Hannah Best (26 digs, three aces), Melissa Bedell (11 kills, seven digs), Lauren Harmon (nine kills), Lytia Vanderpool (16 digs) and Tori Bednarski (15 digs) contributed for EH.

The Royals (18-5) host Knightstown Tuesday.


Greenfield-Central 3, Shenandoah 0

G-C prevailed in an away match Tuesday, 25-10, 25-19, 25-19.

The Cougars (15-8) host Pendleton Heights today.

Yorktown 3, New Palestine 0

The Dragons were felled by visiting Yorktown — the No. 1 team in Class 3A and the defending state champions — 25-10, 25-10, 25-8 Tuesday.

Katie Morris paced New Palestine (11-14) with three kills and three blocks.

NP is at Triton Central today.

Girls’ soccer

Mt. Vernon 9, Greenwood 0

Lauren Bradburn and Claudia Brown both recorded hat tricks as the Marauders won easily in a home match Tuesday.

Olivia Coleman, Danielle Nuckols and Brittany Sanders added goals.

Coleman and Lindsey Werking combined on the shutout in net.

MV (8-4-1) hosts Pendleton Heights today.

Cross country

Cougars second at Batesville

The Greenfield-Central girls’ cross country team registered four top-10 finishes to place second at the Batesville Invitational on Tuesday.

Kara Purvis (seventh, 21:28), Emily Dupnick (eighth, 21:42), Nicole Stephenson (ninth, 21:47) and Rebecca Flora (10th, 21:52) were G-C’s top four runners.

On the boys’ side, Syrus Fletcher (sixth, 17:33) and Garrett Benedict (10th, 18:03) placed in the top-10 as G-C was the runner-up.

Christopher Tatom (14th, 18:16) and Taylor Wright (16th, 18:18) also contributed.

G-C is at the Hoosier Heritage Conference Meet Saturday.

Boys’ tennis

Franklin Central 5, Mt. Vernon 0

The Marauders were blanked in an away match Tuesday.

Mt. Vernon faces New Palestine today at MV in the sectional semifinals.

Pendleton Heights 4, Eastern Hancock 1

The Royals dropped a match to the visiting Arabians Tuesday.

The No. 2 doubles team of Kirby Petry and Ignacio Midon won their match 6-3, 7-6.

Boys’ soccer

Mt. Vernon 4, Hamilton Heights 1

Mouhamed Konate scored twice and added an assist to lead Mt. Vernon to victory Tuesday.

CJ Coleman, Kyle Cansler and Cameron O’Malia also notched goals.

“Did some good work in the first half, then played JV to rest and stay healthy for next week,” MV coach Aaron Britt said.

New Palestine 5, Rushville 0

The Dragons improved to 5-1 in the HHC with a win Tuesday.

Bryson Basaran picked up his second hat trick of the season for New Palestine, which also got scores from Alex Thomas and Nick Martin.

Jaron Pridgen had the clean sheet in goal.

NP (9-5-1) can clinch a share of the HHC title with a victory against Pendleton Heights today.

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Reporter, a publication of AIM Media Indiana unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528