Defending sectional champ Dragons lose to host Center Grove



Photo Gallery:


Click to view (5 Photos)


GREENWOOD — Each time a magician reaches into his top hat, the audience expects to see the faux Houdini pull out a rabbit.

For the better part of five years, New Palestine has performed basketball slight of hand, pulling out narrow win after narrow win, claiming three sectional titles in the last four seasons heading into the tip-off this week of the 103rd Annual IHSAA State Tournament.

But, in the Sectional 13 quarterfinals against host Center Grove Tuesday, New Palestine ran out of rabbits.

Center Grove built an 18-point third quarter lead, then survived a furious Dragons rally when Michael Morris’ baseline floater bounced off the rim as time expired to give the Trojans a 71-70 win.

In 2009, 2011 and 2012 sectional tourney triumphs, the Dragons went 7-0, winning each sectional game by an average of 5.5 points, including wins of 61-60, 77-74 and 46-41. Eventually, New Palestine was going to wind up on the wrong side of the harrowing ledger, Dragons coach Adam Barton agreed.

“That’s probably the best way to put it,” he said outside the Dragons’ postgame locker room Tuesday. “We were in the exact same kind of ballgame last year on Friday night against Whiteland (the 61-60 win, in last year’s semifinals). We battled back like crazy and the last six seconds, Solomon (Haynes) stole it and got fouled and hit the free throws.

“And this time it just didn’t bounce our direction. Like we talked to them just now, though, it’s not what happened in that last bounce, it’s what happened the entire first half when we didn’t compete like we should have.”

The Dragons set themselves up for a rally-or-else by being a little too careless with the basketball in the early going against the Trojans’ press. Slightly undersized for a 4A team but exceptionally quick, Center Grove stepped in front of a host of New Palestine passes, and the visitors finished with 13 first-half turnovers and a 39-22 deficit.

Center Grove continued to apply the heat to start the third quarter. Off back-to-back New Palestine turnovers, the Trojans’ Michael Benkert raced to the other end of the floor for dunks; his second flush gave Center Grove a 45-27 advantage with six minutes remaining in the quarter.

Center Grove (9-12) appeared to ensure there wouldn’t be a dramatic repeat of the regular season matchup with NP on this same floor, when the Trojans survived for a 95-89 overtime win.

“They didn’t use their press as much in the first game, and when they did it wasn’t nearly as effective,” Barton said. “The difference in the first half and in the second half tonight … in the first half we stood still and tried to find long passes that we haven’t thrown all year long, and the second half we caught against it and attacked it.

“First half I didn’t think we were really getting trapped that hard. We just kind of stood there and saw people in front and tried to throw it long into good athletes, and they met those passes before we did.”

Following Benkert’s double dunk, the Dragons committed only one turnover the rest of the night, and the red-and-black postseason magic began to appear.

With Benkert hounding Morris — the reigning Hancock County Player of the Year — all night, the Dragons’ comeback had to begin somewhere else. Morris, a six-foot-6 senior, finished with 11 points — his second-lowest total of the season — on 4-of-14 shooting. Sophomores Ryan Curry and Brandon Jonas delivered the much-needed offensive influx.

Curry knocked down three 3-pointers over the last half of the third quarter to help the Dragons cut the Trojans’ advantage to 57-45 with eight minutes to play.

In the fourth quarter, Jonas received scant defensive attention by the Trojans, who continued to be stretched thin while focusing on the always-dangerous Morris (19.8 points per game) and the suddenly hot Curry.

Back-to-back buckets by Jonas early in the fourth quarter got the Dragons within 10 points, at 61-54, and the visitors climbed within five points, at 66-61, on another Curry 3-pointer (he finished with seven makes from long distance) with three minutes, 25 seconds remaining.

At the 1:14 mark, Curry swished his final 3-pointer to make it a 71-69 game.

The 5-11 guard said that the Dragons’ second-half surge was fueled by respect for the team’s upperclassmen.

“I knew at halftime when Barton was yelling at us that we needed to step up, and everybody realized it,” Curry said. “We weren’t going to out without a fight. We wanted to give our seniors a chance to win it, at least, and that’s what we did.”

Curry, who had already done so much to lift his veteran teammates, earned a trip to the free throw line for two attempts with 7.3 seconds remaining and the score still 71-69 favoring the Trojans. He made 1-of-2 charity stripers to make it a 71-70 game.

The Dragons intentionally fouled Center Grove’s Brady Brown with 6.0 seconds left, but Brown missed the front end of a 1-and-1 opportunity to set up one final shot for the Dragons. Morris’ buzzer-beater was off the mark, and Center Grove advanced to face Whiteland (8-13) Friday in the semifinals.

Franklin Central (9-10) and Franklin (15-6) will meet in the other semifinal Friday.

Barton, who dropped to 5-3 in sectional openers, could only lament at what might have been.

“I thought there were two timeouts (Center Grove) called in the second half,” Barton said, recalling key moments. “One of them, they were up nine and we took a quick 3 (and missed). And the other timeout, they were up seven and we went over-and-back. Those were both possessions I’d like to have back.

“But, last second, Michael’s got the ball; it’s what we’ve done all year long. He’s got it and he’s going to take the shot. Didn’t go.”

Helping ease the pain, if only slightly, for Barton and the Dragons was a career resume the senior contingent of Morris, Solomon Haynes (seven points, five rebounds Tuesday), Justin Ikerd (three points) and Sam Larrabee can be proud of.

That group helped snare the Dragons’ first conference championship since the 1999-2000 campaign with a 7-0 Hoosier Heritage Conference mark this season. Morris, Haynes and Ikerd were also varsity members of two county championships, plus the two recent sectional titles.

“I’m pretty sure school history-wise, they’re the only group to be able to do all that,” Barton said. “And, as coach (Trent) Whitaker said in there at halftime, most teams give up at halftime and say, ‘Well, we got a conference championship, it’s been a nice season.’

“But, they battled back just like we expected them to. I feel bad for the seniors because they do put everything they’ve got into it. They not only love playing basketball, they love being around each other. They truly like coming to basketball practice and they like coming to games, because they like hanging around each other, and that’s not going to be with them anymore.”

Even without that heady quartet, next season doesn’t figure to be a rebuilding year for the Dragons. Curry (23 points) is clearly capable, as is Jonas, who had 18 points, including 11 in the fourth quarter. Junior Connor Roach (eight points, eight rebounds) will be back next season as a 6-4 post player. And 6-11 junior Seth Cox (two blocks) is a difference maker whenever he steps on the court, given his expansive wingspan.

“There are great pieces coming back,” Barton said. “We talked after last year’s group; I said I think this year’s group will be better because we have lots of pieces. And I think again, with Seth and Connor and Brandon and Ryan, we’ve got all kind of kids that are playing pretty well, so I’m looking forward to the future.”

Curry, who finished as the team’s second-leading scorer at 11.1 points per game, is ready for the challenge.

“It’s going to be different,” he admitted. “These seniors meant everything to us. Michael carried us this whole season, then Ikerd (foot) got injured, and then it meant a lot that he came back and played so well. Their leadership meant a lot.

“But I think we’ll adjust. We’ll have to. By this time next season, we’ll be hopefully ready to win a sectional championship.”

Notes: Morris matched a season-high with six assists. … CG head coach Cliff Hawkins is a former Greenfield-Central head coach. Hawkins is 116-80 in nine seasons at Center Grove and 443-272 in 32 seasons overall, including a stop at DeKalb. … Barton is 97-80 in eight seasons at New Palestine, his lone head coaching position. … Center Grove’s last sectional title was in 2011. New Palestine also won a sectional that season when the Dragons were still in 3A. They won a sectional title last year in their first 4A go-around.

 

 
Center Grove 71, New Palestine 70

NP — Curry 7-15 2-4 23, So. Haynes 2-3 3-4 7, Sa. Haynes 0-1 0-0 0, Ikerd 1-5 0-0 3, Larrabee 0-0 0-0 0, Jonas 8-10 2-4 18, Roach 4-4 0-0 8, Morris 4-14 3-3 11, Cox 0-2 0-0 0. Totals — 26-54 10-15 70.

CG — Brown 4-7 0-1 9, Pendygraft 7-9 3-5 18, Bryant 7-12 0-1 19, Lenkey 0-1 0-0 0, Benkert 6-11 2-2 14, Wilson 1-2 0-0 2, Crowder 0-1 0-0 0, Nathan 1-1 0-0 2, Vorhies 2-5 3-4 7. Totals — 28-49 8-13 71.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

NP (15-6) 12 10 23 25 — 70

CG (9-12) 16 23 18 14 — 71

Three-pt. field goals: NP 8-28 (Curry 7-15, So. Haynes 0-1, Sa. Haynes 0-1, Ikerd 1-5, Morris 0-6), CG 7-14 (Brown 1-2, Pendygraft 1-2, Bryant 5-8, Benkert 0-1, Crowder 0-1).

Rebounds: NP 26 (Curry 4, So. Haynes 5, Larrabee 1, Jonas 3, Roach 8, Morris 4, Cox 1), CG 15 (Pendygraft 1, Bryant 3, Benkert 4, Nathan 1, Vorhies 6). Assists: NP 12 (Curry 1, So. Haynes 1, Ikerd 1, Roach 1, Morris 8), CG 10 (Brown 3, Pendygraft 3, Benkert 1, Crowder 1, Vorhies 2). Steals: NP 4 (Ikerd 2, Larrabee 1, Jonas 1), CG 9 (Pendygraft 1, Benkert 3, Crowder 3, Vorhies 2).Blocks: NP 3 (Cox 2, Roach 1), CG 0. Total fouls: NP 14, CG 14. Fouled out: None. Turnovers: NP 16, CG 14.

 

CLASS 4A
GARY WEST BRACKET
 1   8:00 pm    Tue.  Lake Central 54, Lowell 44
 2   7:00 pm    Wed.  East Chicago Central [10-10] vs. Munster [22-0]
 3   8:30 pm    Wed.  Gary West [11-7] vs. Highland [7-14]
 4   7:00 pm    Fri.  Hammond Morton [10-10] vs. Lake Central [14-7]
 5   8:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
MICHIGAN CITY BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Wed.  Portage [10-12] vs. Valparaiso [16-4]
 2   8:30 pm    Wed.  Chesterton [12-8] vs. LaPorte [5-15]
 3   7:00 pm    Thu.  Hobart [5-15] vs. Merrillville [17-3]
 4   8:30 pm    Thu.  Michigan City [9-11] vs. Crown Point [5-15]
 5   7:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
 6   8:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
 7   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
MISHAWAKA BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  South Bend Clay 74, South Bend Riley 71
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  South Bend Adams 45, Mishawaka 42
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Penn [16-4] vs. South Bend Clay [14-8]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  South Bend Washington [9-11] vs. South Bend Adams [19-2]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
ELKHART CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Warsaw 45, Elkhart Central 44, 2 overtimes
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Goshen 44, Elkhart Memorial 42
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Concord [19-1] vs. Warsaw [11-10]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Northridge [9-11] vs. Goshen [14-7]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CARROLL (FORT WAYNE) BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Northrop 58, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 46
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Columbia City [19-3] vs. East Noble [2-20]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Fort Wayne Snider [10-10] vs. DeKalb [15-7]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fort Wayne North [14-5] vs. Fort Wayne Northrop [17-7]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
HUNTINGTON NORTH BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Wayne 72, Fort Wayne South 59
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Homestead 59, Huntington North 33
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  New Haven [15-5] vs. Fort Wayne Wayne [13-8]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Jay County [20-2] vs. Homestead [17-6]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LAFAYETTE JEFF BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Kokomo 86, Marion 56
 2   8:00 pm    Tue.  McCutcheon 64, Harrison (West Lafayette) 57
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Lafayette Jeff [7-14] vs. Kokomo [20-2]
 4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Logansport [12-8] vs. McCutcheon [14-8]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CARMEL BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Carmel 57, Zionsville 38
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Fishers [14-6] vs. Westfield [8-12]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  North Central (Indianapolis) [14-5] vs. Hamilton Southeastern [17-3]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Noblesville [12-8] vs. Carmel [19-2]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
NEW CASTLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Pendleton Heights 48, Connersville 45, 2 overtimes
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  New Castle 80, Anderson 65
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Richmond [15-7] vs. Pendleton Heights [13-9]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Greenfield-Central [5-15] vs. New Castle [12-9]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WARREN CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lawrence Central 44, Warren Central 43
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Cathedral 64, Lawrence North 59
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Tech [20-4] vs. Lawrence Central [10-10]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Roncalli [10-9] vs. Indianapolis Cathedral [20-5]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
DECATUR CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Pike 89, Perry Meridian 82
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Ben Davis [14-6] vs. Southport [1-18]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Decatur Central [12-7] vs. Brownsburg [11-9]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Avon [10-11] vs. Pike [20-3]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
MOORESVILLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Mooresville 56, Northview 44
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Terre Haute North 63, Plainfield 40
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Terre Haute South [9-13] vs. Mooresville [10-11]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Martinsville [11-9] vs. Terre Haute North [12-11]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CENTER GROVE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Franklin 50, Greenwood 44, overtime
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Center Grove 71, New Palestine 70
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Franklin Central [9-10] vs. Franklin [15-6]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Whiteland [8-13] vs. Center Grove [9-12]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
COLUMBUS NORTH BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Bloomington South 65, East Central 50
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Columbus East 76, Shelbyville 65
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bloomington North [12-8] vs. Bloomington South [11-10]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Columbus North [21-1] vs. Columbus East [14-6]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SEYMOUR BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Jeffersonville 87, Floyd Central 60
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  New Albany 85, Seymour 30
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bedford North Lawrence [8-12] vs. Jeffersonville [20-3]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Jennings County [13-9] vs. New Albany [14-7]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
EVANSVILLE NORTH BRACKET
 1   8:00 pm    Tue.  Evansville Central 74, Castle 68
 2   7:00 pm    Fri.  Evansville Harrison [20-1] vs. Evansville North [12-8]
 3   8:30 pm    Fri.  Evansville Reitz [12-9] vs. Evansville Central [14-7]
 4   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
CLASS 3A
HAMMOND BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Hammond Gavit 50, Hammond Clark 42
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Griffith 67, Gary Roosevelt 44
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Hammond [10-10] vs. Hammond Gavit [12-10]
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Gary Wallace [11-7] vs. Griffith [11-10]
 5   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
KANKAKEE VALLEY BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Wed.  Kankakee Valley [12-9] vs. Andrean [17-3]
 2   8:30 pm    Wed.  Knox [2-18] vs. Calumet [5-15]
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Rensselaer Central [7-14] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Hanover Central [14-7] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
PLYMOUTH BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Wed.  New Prairie [12-8] vs. South Bend St. Joseph [11-9]
 2   6:00 pm    Thu.  Culver Academy [2-18] vs. Mishawaka Marian [10-9]
 3   7:30 pm    Thu.  Jimtown [7-13] vs. Plymouth [17-3]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  John Glenn [8-13] vs. Winner Game 1
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
TWIN LAKES BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Maconaquah 61, Twin Lakes 56
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Peru [10-10] vs. Western [12-8]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Northwestern [11-9] vs. West Lafayette [16-5]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Benton Central [6-15] vs. Maconaquah [12-9]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
WAWASEE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  NorthWood 59, West Noble 40
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tippecanoe Valley 65, Wawasee 42
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fairfield [11-11] vs. NorthWood [15-6]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Lakeland [6-15] vs. Tippecanoe Valley [18-3]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GARRETT BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Concordia 55, Fort Wayne Dwenger 40
 2   8:00 pm    Tue.  Woodlan 60, Garrett 43
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Leo [10-10] vs. Fort Wayne Concordia [18-4]
 4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Angola [9-11] vs. Woodlan [10-12]
 5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NORWELL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Norwell 97, Eastbrook 72
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Whitko 41, Bellmont 35
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Mississinewa [8-12] vs. Norwell [15-6]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Heritage [8-13] vs. Whitko [6-15]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
MUNCIE CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Hamilton Heights 64, Delta 55
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Yorktown 54, Blackford 49
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Muncie South [7-13] vs. Hamilton Heights [13-8]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Muncie Central [7-13] vs. Yorktown [15-7]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
FRANKFORT BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Lebanon 57, North Montgomery 32
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Southmont [15-5] vs. Western Boone [10-10]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Crawfordsville [5-15] vs. Frankfort [17-4]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  North Putnam [8-12] vs. Lebanon [16-5]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
MOUNT VERNON (FORTVILLE) BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Arlington 62, Indianapolis Howe 57, overtime
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Mount Vernon (Fortville) 51, Brebeuf Jesuit 39
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Chatard [7-14] vs. Indianapolis Arlington [10-11]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Guerin Catholic [17-5] vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) [20-1]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
DANVILLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Beech Grove 68, Indian Creek 63
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tri-West 68, Indianapolis Manual 47
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Danville [16-5] vs. Beech Grove [10-10]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Northwest [15-6] vs. Tri-West [13-8]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GREENCASTLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Brown County 55, South Vermillion 43
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Edgewood 49, Greencastle 43
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Owen Valley [10-11] vs. Brown County [6-15]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  West Vigo [10-11] vs. Edgewood [13-8]
 5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
GREENSBURG BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Rushville 67, Lawrenceburg 64
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  South Dearborn [9-11] vs. Greensburg [19-1]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Batesville [18-2] vs. Franklin County [5-15]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Madison [10-10] vs. Rushville [10-11]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
CHARLESTOWN BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Brownstown Central 49, Silver Creek 37
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Charlestown [11-9] vs. Corydon Central [16-5]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  North Harrison [13-7] vs. Scottsburg [4-16]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Salem [0-20] vs. Brownstown Central [21-1]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   6:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
WASHINGTON BRACKET
 1   6:30 pm    Tue.  Jasper 81, Heritage Hills 69, overtime
 2   8:00 pm    Tue.  Vincennes Lincoln 54, Pike Central 48
 3   6:30 pm    Fri.  Mitchell [6-14] vs. Jasper [12-9]
 4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Washington [9-11] vs. Vincennes Lincoln [16-6]
 5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BOONVILLE BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Evansville Memorial 63, Princeton 44
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Boonville 52, Gibson Southern 51
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Evansville Bosse [17-5] vs. Evansville Memorial [10-11]
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Mount Vernon (Posey) [16-6] vs. Boonville [9-13]
 5   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CLASS 2A
WHEELER BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Bowman Academy 80, River Forest 51
 2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Hammond Noll 48, Wheeler 40
 3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Lake Station [9-11] vs. Bowman Academy [12-9]
 4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Whiting [2-18] vs. Hammond Noll [18-4]
 5   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WINAMAC BRACKET
 1   6:30 pm    Wed.  North Judson [6-14] vs. Winamac [8-12]
 2   8:00 pm    Wed.  North Newton [2-18] vs. Rochester [6-14]
 3   6:30 pm    Fri.  Hebron [9-10] vs. Winner Game 1
 4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Boone Grove [12-8] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WESTVIEW BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Westview 71, Bremen 59
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Fremont [12-8] vs. LaVille [15-6]
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Central Noble [5-15] vs. Westview [19-3]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Prairie Heights [11-11] vs. Winner Game 2
 5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SOUTH ADAMS BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Adams Central 54, Churubusco 33
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Eastside 42, South Adams 40
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fort Wayne Luers [13-6] vs. Adams Central [13-7]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Bluffton [14-7] vs. Eastside [9-12]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
MANCHESTER BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Oak Hill 49, North Miami 20
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Southwood [11-9] vs. Northfield [14-7]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Lewis Cass [10-10] vs. Wabash [7-13]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Manchester [6-14] vs. Oak Hill [13-8]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
DELPHI BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Delphi 60, Sheridan 55
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Carroll (Flora) [12-9] vs. Fountain Central [17-4]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Clinton Central [1-20] vs. Delphi [17-5]
 5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
TIPTON BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Alexandria 64, Eastern (Greentown) 62
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tipton 75, Elwood 49
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Madison-Grant [8-12] vs. Alexandria [5-17]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Taylor [5-16] vs. Tipton [21-2]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LAPEL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Wapahani 76, Shenandoah 45
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Frankton 69, Winchester 59
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Lapel [12-9] vs. Wapahani [19-3]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Muncie Burris [9-11] vs. Frankton [17-5]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
HAGERSTOWN BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Union County 49, Knightstown 45
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Cambridge City Lincoln [12-8] vs. Centerville [9-10]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Hagerstown [19-2] vs. Eastern Hancock [6-14]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Northeastern [11-9] vs. Union County [16-6]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
INDIANAPOLIS BROAD RIPPLE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Marshall 85, Indianapolis Herron 58
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Park Tudor 64, Indianapolis Shortridge 40
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Heritage Christian [10-10] vs. Indianapolis Marshall [15-6]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Broad Ripple [14-7] vs. Park Tudor [21-2]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
INDIANAPOLIS WASHINGTON BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Triton Central 64, Indianapolis Metropolitan 59
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Washington 84, Indianapolis Attucks 78
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Scecina [11-9] vs. Triton Central [4-18]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Ritter [10-10] vs. Indianapolis Washington [11-10]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SOUTH PUTNAM BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Cascade 56, Cloverdale 47
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Speedway 72, Monrovia 59
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  South Putnam [11-9] vs. Cascade [7-14]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Covenant Christian [5-15] vs. Speedway [17-4]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
SOUTH RIPLEY BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  North Decatur 68, Southwestern (Hanover) 58
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Austin 69, Milan 55
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  South Ripley [15-6] vs. North Decatur [5-16]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Switzerland County [16-4] vs. Austin [10-11]
 5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CRAWFORD COUNTY BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Crawford County 82, Henryville 46
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Clarksville 39, Providence 35
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Paoli [13-7] vs. Crawford County [14-7]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Eastern (Pekin) [9-11] vs. Clarksville [16-5]
 5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
NORTH KNOX BRACKET
 1   6:30 pm    Tue.  Sullivan 61, North Central (Farmersburg) 29
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Linton-Stockton [18-3] vs. South Knox [6-15]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Eastern Greene [13-8] vs. North Knox [8-14]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bloomfield [11-10] vs. Sullivan [20-3]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
SOUTHRIDGE BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Perry Central 78, Tell City 39
 2   6:30 pm    Wed.  Forest Park [8-13] vs. Evansville Mater Dei [8-12]
 3   8:00 pm    Wed.  South Spencer [10-11] vs. North Posey [8-13]
 4   6:30 pm    Fri.  Southridge [17-3] vs. Perry Central [19-3]
 5   8:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
CLASS 1A
KOUTS BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Washington Twp. 83, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 40
 2   6:30 pm    Wed.  Gary Lighthouse [11-10] vs. Morgan Twp. [5-14]
 3   8:00 pm    Wed.  Gary 21st Century [12-7] vs. Kouts [19-2]
 4   6:30 pm    Fri.  LaCrosse [3-16] vs. Washington Twp. [15-6]
 5   8:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
WEST CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Pioneer 67, Caston 44
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  West Central 56, Tri-County 54, overtime
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  North White [10-11] vs. Pioneer [18-3]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  South Newton [2-17] vs. West Central [6-15]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
CULVER BRACKET
 1   6:30 pm    Tue.  Culver 58, Argos 54
 2   6:30 pm    Wed.  South Central (Union Mills) [3-16] vs. Westville [11-9]
 3   8:00 pm    Wed.  Marquette Catholic [16-5] vs. Oregon-Davis [4-15]
 4   6:30 pm    Fri.  Triton [15-5] vs. Culver [13-8]
 5   8:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   6:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
HAMILTON BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lakewood Park 93, Howe School 35
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Elkhart Christian 82, Hamilton 46
 3   6:00 pm    Wed.  Fort Wayne Canterbury [12-8] vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk [7-15]
 4   7:30 pm    Wed.  Bethany Christian [3-17] vs. Lakeland Christian [7-14]
 5   6:00 pm    Fri.  Lakewood Park [16-5] vs. Elkhart Christian [14-7]
 6   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
 7   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
NORTH VERMILLION BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Attica 72, North Vermillion 58
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Turkey Run [3-18] vs. Rockville [23-0]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Covington [13-7] vs. Attica [12-9]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
TRI-CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lafayette Central Catholic 64, Frontier 43
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tri-Central 69, Rossville 66, overtime
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Faith Christian [4-17] vs. Lafayette Central Catholic [14-8]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Clinton Prairie [2-18] vs. Tri-Central [10-11]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
MONROE CENTRAL BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Liberty Christian 81, Daleville 44
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Southern Wells 51, Cowan 47
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Monroe Central [12-8] vs. Liberty Christian [17-5]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Wes-Del [7-13] vs. Southern Wells [9-12]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BLUE RIVER BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Blue River 76, Tri 56
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Seton Catholic 75, Randolph Southern 58
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Union (Modoc) [15-5] vs. Blue River [7-14]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Union City [2-17] vs. Seton Catholic [14-7]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WHITE RIVER VALLEY BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Shakamak 53, Union (Dugger) 31
 2   6:00 pm    Fri.  Eminence [5-15] vs. White River Valley [11-10]
 3   7:30 pm    Fri.  Clay City [13-8] vs. Shakamak [11-11]
 4   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
UNIVERSITY BRACKET
 1   7:00 pm    Tue.  University 52, Fall Creek Academy 41
 2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Indiana Math & Science [8-13] vs. Indiana Deaf [5-16]
 3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Indianapolis International [2-17] vs. Indianapolis Tindley [14-7]
 4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bethesda Christian [4-16] vs. University [11-11]
 5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
 6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
EDINBURGH BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Irvington Prep Academy 81, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 63
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Baptist Academy 47, Greenwood Christian 45
 3   6:00 pm    Wed.  Waldron [20-0] vs. Indianapolis Lutheran [9-10]
 4   7:30 pm    Wed.  Morristown [14-6] vs. Edinburgh [13-8]
 5   6:00 pm    Fri.  Irvington Prep Academy [6-15] vs. Baptist Academy [11-11]
 6   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
 7   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
SOUTH DECATUR BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Jac-Cen-Del 65, Hauser 54
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Shawe Memorial 38, Oldenburg Academy 34
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Rising Sun [2-18] vs. Jac-Cen-Del [6-15]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  South Decatur [14-6] vs. Shawe Memorial [9-12]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WEST WASHINGTON BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Springs Valley 68, Medora 42
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  West Washington 67, Crothersville 49
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Trinity Lutheran [8-13] vs. Springs Valley [10-11]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Orleans [11-10] vs. West Washington [6-15]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
BORDEN BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lanesville 75, Rock Creek Academy 64
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Borden 64, South Central (Elizabeth) 38
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Christian Academy [11-9] vs. Lanesville [13-8]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  New Washington [9-12] vs. Borden [18-3]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
LOOGOOTEE BRACKET
 1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Loogootee 48, Vincennes Rivet 47, overtime
 2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Barr-Reeve 77, Washington Catholic 37
 3   6:00 pm    Fri.  North Daviess [15-6] vs. Loogootee [17-5]
 4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Shoals [4-16] vs. Barr-Reeve [21-1]
 5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4
WOOD MEMORIAL BRACKET
 1   7:30 pm    Tue.  Northeast Dubois 64, Evansville Day 48
 2   6:30 pm    Fri.  Cannelton [8-12] vs. Tecumseh [8-12]
 3   8:00 pm    Fri.  Wood Memorial [7-15] vs. Northeast Dubois [10-12]
 4   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

 

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528