Carmel still on top in 5A




The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Oct. 6, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 5A

                               W-L           Pts            Prv

1. Carmel (10)           (8-0)           236            1

2. Lawrence C. (2)        (8-0)           208            2

3. Castle  (8-0)           152            5

4. Ft. Wayne Snider    (8-0)           148            3

5. Center Grove         (7-1)           146            4

6. Indpls Ben Davis    (7-1)           114            6

(tie) Brownsburg       (8-0)           114            7

8. Penn                    (7-1)           80             8

9. Homestead           (8-0)           56             9

10. Merrillville         (7-1)           30             NR

Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne North 16, Warren Central 12, Terre Haute North 4, Chesterton 4.

 

Class 4A

                      W-L           Pts            Prv

1. Columbus E. (10) (8-0)           234            1

2. Jasper (1)             (8-0)           194            3

3. Greenwood           (8-0)           168            T4

4. E. Central             (7-1)           152            6

5. Cathedral (1)          (4-4)           132            T4

6. Indpls Roncalli      (6-2)           106            8

7. Mt. Vernon            (7-1)           86             9

8. Leo                        (6-1)           84             2

9. New Prairie          (7-1)           46             10

10. New Haven          (7-1)           32             7

Others receiving votes: Ev. Central 20, E. Noble 18, Franklin Co. 16, E. Chicago 14, Kankakee Valley 14, Concord 4.

 

Class 3A

                                    W-L        Pts            Prv

1. Jimtown (11)         (8-0)           238            1

2. Charlestown (1)     (8-0)           196            2

3. Indpls Chatard      (6-2)           166            3

4. Hamilton Hts.       (7-1)           158            4

5. Greencastle           (8-0)           142            5

6. Tri-West               (7-1)           122            6

7. Western Boone       (7-1)           94             7

8. Lakeland              (8-0)           62             8

9. Indpls Brebeuf       (6-2)           52             9

10. Heritage              (6-2)           26             NR

Others receiving votes: Corydon 24, Brownstown 12, Culver Academy 10, Garrett 10, Greensburg 4, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 4.

 

Class 2A

                                     W-L        Pts            Prv

1. Indpls Ritter (12)    (8-0)           240            1

2. Ev. Mater Dei        (7-1)           196            2

3. N. Posey               (8-0)           182            4

4. Tipton                   (7-1)           132            6

5. Churubusco          (7-1)           120            7

6. Ft. Wayne Luers     (5-3)           118            3

7. Cass                     (7-1)           82             8

8. Heritage Christian  (6-2)           76             9

9. Fountain Central    (7-1)           60             5

10. Andrean              (6-2)           56             T10

Others receiving votes: Lawrenceburg 46, Speedway 10, Wheeler 2.

 

Class 1A

                                                  W-L        Pts            Prv

1. Laf. Catholic (9)      (7-1)           228            1

2. Linton (2)              (8-0)           218            2

3. Whiting (1)            (8-0)           186            3

4. Pioneer                (7-1)           142            5

5. Hagerstown          (8-0)           132            6

6. N. Vermillion        (8-0)           118            7

7. Indpls Scecina       (5-3)           108            4

8. W. Central            (8-0)           84             8

9. N. Central          (7-1)           52             9

10. Tri-Central          (8-0)           46             10

Others receiving votes: Sheridan 4, S. Central (LaPorte) 2.

***
 
Daily Reporter sports editor Brian Harmon's Associated Press high school football poll ballot.
 
Class 5A
1st Place: Lawrence Central
2nd Place: Carmel
3rd Place: Fort Wayne North Side
4th Place: Brownsburg
5th Place: Castle
6th Place: Center Grove
7th Place: Ben Davis
8th Place: Penn
9th Place: Homestead
10th Place: Merrillville
 
 
Class 4A
1st Place: Columbus East
2nd Place: Jasper
3rd Place: Greenwood Community
4th Place: Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
5th Place: Indianapolis Cathedral
6th Place: East Central
7th Place: Roncalli
8th Place: Evansville Central
9th Place: East Noble
10th Place: New Haven
 
 
Class 3A
1st Place: Jimtown
2nd Place: Charlestown
3rd Place: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
4th Place: Greencastle
5th Place: Hamilton Heights
6th Place: Tri-West Hendricks
7th Place: Brebeuf Jesuit
8th Place: Western Boone
9th Place: South Bend St. Joseph's
10th Place: Garrett
 
 
Class 2A
1st Place: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
2nd Place: Evansville Mater Dei
3rd Place: North Posey
4th Place: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
5th Place: Heritage Christian
6th Place: Fountain Central
7th Place: Tipton
8th Place: Churubusco
9th Place: Cass
10th Place: Lawrenceburg
 
Class A
1st Place: Lafayette Central Catholic
2nd Place: Linton-Stockton
3rd Place: Whiting
4th Place: Hagerstown
5th Place: Pioneer
6th Place: West Central
7th Place: North Vermillion
8th Place: Tri-Central
9th Place: North Central (Farmersburg)
10th Place: Indianapolis Scecina Memorial

 

 

Class 3A

1st Place: Jimtown    
2nd Place: Charlestown    
3rd Place: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard    
4th Place: Greencastle    
5th Place: Hamilton Heights    
6th Place: Tri-West Hendricks    
7th Place: Brebeuf Jesuit    
8th Place: Western Boone    
9th Place: South Bend St. Joseph's    
10th Place: Garrett    

 

 

 

Class 2A

1st Place: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter    
2nd Place: Evansville Mater Dei    
3rd Place: North Posey    
4th Place: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers    
5th Place: Heritage Christian    
6th Place: Fountain Central    
7th Place: Tipton    
8th Place: Churubusco    
9th Place: Cass    
10th Place: Lawrenceburg    

 

 

Class A
1st Place: Lafayette Central Catholic    
2nd Place: Linton-Stockton    
3rd Place: Whiting    
4th Place: Hagerstown    
5th Place: Pioneer    
6th Place: West Central    
7th Place: North Vermillion    
8th Place: Tri-Central    
9th Place: North Central (Farmersburg)    
10th Place: Indianapolis Scecina Memorial

 

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528