Daily Reporter logo

Mt. Vernon advances to face defending 3A champs


Follow Daily Reporter:

Photo Gallery:
Click to view 4 Photos
Click to view (4 Photos)

FORTVILLE — After last week’s senior night game, Mt. Vernon boys basketball coach Steve Lynch stressed the importance of rebounding if the top-ranked Marauders are to be successful in the state tournament.

And did MV ever respond in that area Tuesday night.

The Marauders got after the boards plenty enough, and especially late, to stave off pesky Brebeuf Jesuit 51-39 in the first round of Class 3A Sectional 26.

MV (20-1) pulled down 36 rebounds to the Braves’ 20, with senior Stephen Turner leading the way with 11, the back end of a double-double (14 points).

“Coach really emphasized getting on the glass this week in practice because we gave up some offensive rebounds the last couple of games,” Turner said. “We were focused on that in practice and it showed in the game, because we were able to convert some rebounds.”

As the Marauders were nursing a lead in the fourth quarter, they were able to cash in on two key second chances.

CJ Coleman came away with the ball under the MV basket off an Anthony Burnett miss and from there deposited an off-balance banker. Coleman got a three-point play opportunity out of it and finished it, and the Marauders padded their advantage to 35-30.

About two minutes later, MV got it up to five again when Zach Spears cleaned up a 3-point try by fellow sophomore Dan Werner and put it home.

The Braves (11-10) closed to within 39-37 with just over two minutes to go, but the Marauders scored the next five points — including a basket and two foul shots by Spears — and made it a three-possession game with 45 ticks showing.

Brebeuf, which earlier erased a 21-9 deficit and led twice in the third quarter, did not have another comeback in it and the final score matched MV’s biggest lead of the night.

“They were trapping late and we were able to move the ball and get some easy scores,” Lynch said. “I thought the kids shared the ball well.”

Coleman finished with 18 points, mixing mid-range jumpers with drives, and added six rebounds.

“(Brebeuf’s) a good team and they can score,” Coleman said. “But we’ve been stopping teams all year and that’s what it came down to.”

Both Spears and Werner scored eight. Spears also collected seven boards and Burnett six along with three assists.

“Everybody keeps stepping in and doing their part, and again a good team effort,” Lynch said.

The Marauders turned the ball over just six times and committed only 10 fouls. As a result, the Braves were limited to five free-throw attempts and made two.

“Points are going to be hard to come by, so every possession you’ve got to maximize your opportunities,” Lynch said. “I thought we didn’t leave too many points on the board. We didn’t turn the ball over a ton, we made most of our free throws, we got some offensive rebounds and second-chance opportunities, so I thought the kids did a nice job.”

MV now gets defending 3A state champ Guerin Catholic (17-5) Friday in a semifinal. The Eagles started their run at last year’s title by beating the Marauders 35-28 on opening night of the sectional.

“Another tough game,” Turner said. “They won state last year and they’ve got that going for them, so it’s going to be a great contest.”

Notes: MV won its first postseason game since beating Greensburg in the 2010 Shelbyville regional first round. ... The Marauders wore their black uniforms Tuesday because they were the designated visiting team by virtue of the sectional draw. ... This was believed to be the first meeting between MV and Brebeuf. ... Highly-recruited Brebeuf guard P.J. Thompson led all scorers with 23 points. ... Lynch now has 99 career wins. ... The other semifinal at MV Friday pits Arlington (10-11) against Bishop Chatard (7-14). Arlington beat Howe (9-11) 62-57 in overtime in Tuesday’s opener.

3A Sectional 26 Quarterfinal at Mt. Vernon

Mt. Vernon 51, Brebeuf Jesuit 39

MV — Turner 5-7 2-2 14, Spears 3-7 2-2 8, Werner 2-8 4-6 8, Coleman 7-16 4-5 18, Burnett 1-4 0-1 2, Lohman 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Stricker 0-0 0-0 0, Wayer 0-0 1-2 1. Totals — 18-42 13-18 51.

BJ — Ferguson 3-4 0-1 6, Perdue 0-4 0-0 0, Kroot 1-8 0-0 2, Thompson 9-16 0-1 23, Terrell 2-6 2-2 6, Heldt 1-3 0-0 2, Schmid 0-0 0-1 0, Froehle 0-2 0-0 0, Perry 0-0 0-0 0, Webster 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 16-43 2-5 39.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

MV (20-1) 12 11 6 22 — 51

BJ (11-10) 7 11 9 12 — 39

Three-pt. field goals: MV 2-10 (Turner 2-3, Coleman 0-4, Werner 0-2, Spears 0-1), BJ 5-17 (Thompson 5-9, Kroot 0-4, Froehle 0-2, Terrell 0-1, Heldt 0-1).

Rebounds: MV 36 (Turner 11, Spears 7, Burnett 6, Coleman 6, Werner 2, Thompson 1, Wayer 1, Team 2), BJ 20 (Kroot 4, Ferguson 3, Perdue 3, Thompson 2, Heldt 2, Terrell 1, Schmid 1, Perry 1, Team 3). Assists: MV 6 (Burnett 3, Coleman 1, Turner 1, Werner 1), BJ 7 (Kroot 3, Terrell 3, Thompson 1). Steals: MV 4 (Turner 2, Burnett 1, Werner 1), BJ 4 (Terrell 3, Thompson 1). Blocks: MV 2 (Spears 1, Turner 1). Total fouls: MV 10, BJ 20. Fouled out: Terrell (BJ). Turnovers: MV 6, BJ 7.

 

STATEWIDE SECTIONAL BRACKETS

CLASS 4A

GARY WEST BRACKET

1   8:00 pm    Tue.  Lake Central 54, Lowell 44

2   7:00 pm    Wed.  East Chicago Central [10-10] vs. Munster [22-0]

3   8:30 pm    Wed.  Gary West [11-7] vs. Highland [7-14]

4   7:00 pm    Fri.  Hammond Morton [10-10] vs. Lake Central [14-7]

5   8:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

MICHIGAN CITY BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Wed.  Portage [10-12] vs. Valparaiso [16-4]

2   8:30 pm    Wed.  Chesterton [12-8] vs. LaPorte [5-15]

3   7:00 pm    Thu.  Hobart [5-15] vs. Merrillville [17-3]

4   8:30 pm    Thu.  Michigan City [9-11] vs. Crown Point [5-15]

5   7:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6   8:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

MISHAWAKA BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  South Bend Clay 74, South Bend Riley 71

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  South Bend Adams 45, Mishawaka 42

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Penn [16-4] vs. South Bend Clay [14-8]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  South Bend Washington [9-11] vs. South Bend Adams [19-2]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

ELKHART CENTRAL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Warsaw 45, Elkhart Central 44, 2 overtimes

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Goshen 44, Elkhart Memorial 42

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Concord [19-1] vs. Warsaw [11-10]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Northridge [9-11] vs. Goshen [14-7]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CARROLL (FORT WAYNE) BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Northrop 58, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 46

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Columbia City [19-3] vs. East Noble [2-20]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Fort Wayne Snider [10-10] vs. DeKalb [15-7]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fort Wayne North [14-5] vs. Fort Wayne Northrop [17-7]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

HUNTINGTON NORTH BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Wayne 72, Fort Wayne South 59

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Homestead 59, Huntington North 33

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  New Haven [15-5] vs. Fort Wayne Wayne [13-8]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Jay County [20-2] vs. Homestead [17-6]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

LAFAYETTE JEFF BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Kokomo 86, Marion 56

2   8:00 pm    Tue.  McCutcheon 64, Harrison (West Lafayette) 57

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Lafayette Jeff [7-14] vs. Kokomo [20-2]

4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Logansport [12-8] vs. McCutcheon [14-8]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CARMEL BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Carmel 57, Zionsville 38

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Fishers [14-6] vs. Westfield [8-12]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  North Central (Indianapolis) [14-5] vs. Hamilton Southeastern [17-3]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Noblesville [12-8] vs. Carmel [19-2]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

NEW CASTLE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Pendleton Heights 48, Connersville 45, 2 overtimes

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  New Castle 80, Anderson 65

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Richmond [15-7] vs. Pendleton Heights [13-9]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Greenfield-Central [5-15] vs. New Castle [12-9]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WARREN CENTRAL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lawrence Central 44, Warren Central 43

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Cathedral 64, Lawrence North 59

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Tech [20-4] vs. Lawrence Central [10-10]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Roncalli [10-9] vs. Indianapolis Cathedral [20-5]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

DECATUR CENTRAL BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Pike 89, Perry Meridian 82

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Ben Davis [14-6] vs. Southport [1-18]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Decatur Central [12-7] vs. Brownsburg [11-9]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Avon [10-11] vs. Pike [20-3]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

MOORESVILLE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Mooresville 56, Northview 44

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Terre Haute North 63, Plainfield 40

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Terre Haute South [9-13] vs. Mooresville [10-11]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Martinsville [11-9] vs. Terre Haute North [12-11]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CENTER GROVE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Franklin 50, Greenwood 44, overtime

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Center Grove 71, New Palestine 70

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Franklin Central [9-10] vs. Franklin [15-6]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Whiteland [8-13] vs. Center Grove [9-12]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

COLUMBUS NORTH BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Bloomington South 65, East Central 50

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Columbus East 76, Shelbyville 65

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bloomington North [12-8] vs. Bloomington South [11-10]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Columbus North [21-1] vs. Columbus East [14-6]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SEYMOUR BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Jeffersonville 87, Floyd Central 60

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  New Albany 85, Seymour 30

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bedford North Lawrence [8-12] vs. Jeffersonville [20-3]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Jennings County [13-9] vs. New Albany [14-7]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

EVANSVILLE NORTH BRACKET

1   8:00 pm    Tue.  Evansville Central 74, Castle 68

2   7:00 pm    Fri.  Evansville Harrison [20-1] vs. Evansville North [12-8]

3   8:30 pm    Fri.  Evansville Reitz [12-9] vs. Evansville Central [14-7]

4   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

CLASS 3A

HAMMOND BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Hammond Gavit 50, Hammond Clark 42

2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Griffith 67, Gary Roosevelt 44

3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Hammond [10-10] vs. Hammond Gavit [12-10]

4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Gary Wallace [11-7] vs. Griffith [11-10]

5   8:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

KANKAKEE VALLEY BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Wed.  Kankakee Valley [12-9] vs. Andrean [17-3]

2   8:30 pm    Wed.  Knox [2-18] vs. Calumet [5-15]

3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Rensselaer Central [7-14] vs. Winner Game 1

4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Hanover Central [14-7] vs. Winner Game 2

5   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

PLYMOUTH BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Wed.  New Prairie [12-8] vs. South Bend St. Joseph [11-9]

2   6:00 pm    Thu.  Culver Academy [2-18] vs. Mishawaka Marian [10-9]

3   7:30 pm    Thu.  Jimtown [7-13] vs. Plymouth [17-3]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  John Glenn [8-13] vs. Winner Game 1

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

TWIN LAKES BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Maconaquah 61, Twin Lakes 56

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Peru [10-10] vs. Western [12-8]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Northwestern [11-9] vs. West Lafayette [16-5]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Benton Central [6-15] vs. Maconaquah [12-9]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

WAWASEE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  NorthWood 59, West Noble 40

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tippecanoe Valley 65, Wawasee 42

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fairfield [11-11] vs. NorthWood [15-6]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Lakeland [6-15] vs. Tippecanoe Valley [18-3]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

GARRETT BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fort Wayne Concordia 55, Fort Wayne Dwenger 40

2   8:00 pm    Tue.  Woodlan 60, Garrett 43

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Leo [10-10] vs. Fort Wayne Concordia [18-4]

4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Angola [9-11] vs. Woodlan [10-12]

5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

NORWELL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Norwell 97, Eastbrook 72

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Whitko 41, Bellmont 35

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Mississinewa [8-12] vs. Norwell [15-6]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Heritage [8-13] vs. Whitko [6-15]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

MUNCIE CENTRAL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Hamilton Heights 64, Delta 55

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Yorktown 54, Blackford 49

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Muncie South [7-13] vs. Hamilton Heights [13-8]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Muncie Central [7-13] vs. Yorktown [15-7]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FRANKFORT BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Lebanon 57, North Montgomery 32

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Southmont [15-5] vs. Western Boone [10-10]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Crawfordsville [5-15] vs. Frankfort [17-4]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  North Putnam [8-12] vs. Lebanon [16-5]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

MOUNT VERNON (FORTVILLE) BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Arlington 62, Indianapolis Howe 57, overtime

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Mt. Vernon 51, Brebeuf Jesuit 39

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Chatard [7-14] vs. Indianapolis Arlington [10-11]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Guerin Catholic [17-5] vs. Mt. Vernon [20-1]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

DANVILLE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Beech Grove 68, Indian Creek 63

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tri-West 68, Indianapolis Manual 47

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Danville [16-5] vs. Beech Grove [10-10]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Northwest [15-6] vs. Tri-West [13-8]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

GREENCASTLE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Brown County 55, South Vermillion 43

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Edgewood 49, Greencastle 43

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Owen Valley [10-11] vs. Brown County [6-15]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  West Vigo [10-11] vs. Edgewood [13-8]

5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

GREENSBURG BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Rushville 67, Lawrenceburg 64

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  South Dearborn [9-11] vs. Greensburg [19-1]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Batesville [18-2] vs. Franklin County [5-15]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Madison [10-10] vs. Rushville [10-11]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

CHARLESTOWN BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Brownstown Central 49, Silver Creek 37

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Charlestown [11-9] vs. Corydon Central [16-5]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  North Harrison [13-7] vs. Scottsburg [4-16]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Salem [0-20] vs. Brownstown Central [21-1]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   6:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

WASHINGTON BRACKET

1   6:30 pm    Tue.  Jasper 81, Heritage Hills 69, overtime

2   8:00 pm    Tue.  Vincennes Lincoln 54, Pike Central 48

3   6:30 pm    Fri.  Mitchell [6-14] vs. Jasper [12-9]

4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Washington [9-11] vs. Vincennes Lincoln [16-6]

5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BOONVILLE BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Evansville Memorial 63, Princeton 44

2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Boonville 52, Gibson Southern 51

3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Evansville Bosse [17-5] vs. Evansville Memorial [10-11]

4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Mount Vernon (Posey) [16-6] vs. Boonville [9-13]

5   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLASS 2A

WHEELER BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Bowman Academy 80, River Forest 51

2   8:30 pm    Tue.  Hammond Noll 48, Wheeler 40

3   7:00 pm    Fri.  Lake Station [9-11] vs. Bowman Academy [12-9]

4   8:30 pm    Fri.  Whiting [2-18] vs. Hammond Noll [18-4]

5   8:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WINAMAC BRACKET

1   6:30 pm    Wed.  North Judson [6-14] vs. Winamac [8-12]

2   8:00 pm    Wed.  North Newton [2-18] vs. Rochester [6-14]

3   6:30 pm    Fri.  Hebron [9-10] vs. Winner Game 1

4   8:00 pm    Fri.  Boone Grove [12-8] vs. Winner Game 2

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WESTVIEW BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Westview 71, Bremen 59

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Fremont [12-8] vs. LaVille [15-6]

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Central Noble [5-15] vs. Westview [19-3]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Prairie Heights [11-11] vs. Winner Game 2

5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH ADAMS BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Adams Central 54, Churubusco 33

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Eastside 42, South Adams 40

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Fort Wayne Luers [13-6] vs. Adams Central [13-7]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Bluffton [14-7] vs. Eastside [9-12]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

MANCHESTER BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Oak Hill 49, North Miami 20

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Southwood [11-9] vs. Northfield [14-7]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Lewis Cass [10-10] vs. Wabash [7-13]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Manchester [6-14] vs. Oak Hill [13-8]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

DELPHI BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Delphi 60, Sheridan 55

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Carroll (Flora) [12-9] vs. Fountain Central [17-4]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Clinton Central [1-20] vs. Delphi [17-5]

5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TIPTON BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Alexandria 64, Eastern (Greentown) 62

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tipton 75, Elwood 49

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Madison-Grant [8-12] vs. Alexandria [5-17]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Taylor [5-16] vs. Tipton [21-2]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

LAPEL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Wapahani 76, Shenandoah 45

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Frankton 69, Winchester 59

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Lapel [12-9] vs. Wapahani [19-3]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Muncie Burris [9-11] vs. Frankton [17-5]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

HAGERSTOWN BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Union County 49, Knightstown 45

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Cambridge City Lincoln [12-8] vs. Centerville [9-10]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Hagerstown [19-2] vs. Eastern Hancock [6-14]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Northeastern [11-9] vs. Union County [16-6]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

INDIANAPOLIS BROAD RIPPLE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Marshall 85, Indianapolis Herron 58

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Park Tudor 64, Indianapolis Shortridge 40

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Heritage Christian [10-10] vs. Indianapolis Marshall [15-6]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Broad Ripple [14-7] vs. Park Tudor [21-2]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

INDIANAPOLIS WASHINGTON BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Triton Central 64, Indianapolis Metropolitan 59

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Indianapolis Washington 84, Indianapolis Attucks 78

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Scecina [11-9] vs. Triton Central [4-18]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Indianapolis Ritter [10-10] vs. Indianapolis Washington [11-10]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH PUTNAM BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Cascade 56, Cloverdale 47

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Speedway 72, Monrovia 59

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  South Putnam [11-9] vs. Cascade [7-14]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Covenant Christian [5-15] vs. Speedway [17-4]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH RIPLEY BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  North Decatur 68, Southwestern (Hanover) 58

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Austin 69, Milan 55

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  South Ripley [15-6] vs. North Decatur [5-16]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Switzerland County [16-4] vs. Austin [10-11]

5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CRAWFORD COUNTY BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Crawford County 82, Henryville 46

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Clarksville 39, Providence 35

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Paoli [13-7] vs. Crawford County [14-7]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Eastern (Pekin) [9-11] vs. Clarksville [16-5]

5   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

NORTH KNOX BRACKET

1   6:30 pm    Tue.  Sullivan 61, North Central (Farmersburg) 29

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Linton-Stockton [18-3] vs. South Knox [6-15]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Eastern Greene [13-8] vs. North Knox [8-14]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bloomfield [11-10] vs. Sullivan [20-3]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

SOUTHRIDGE BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Perry Central 78, Tell City 39

2   6:30 pm    Wed.  Forest Park [8-13] vs. Evansville Mater Dei [8-12]

3   8:00 pm    Wed.  South Spencer [10-11] vs. North Posey [8-13]

4   6:30 pm    Fri.  Southridge [17-3] vs. Perry Central [19-3]

5   8:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

CLASS 1A

KOUTS BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Washington Twp. 83, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 40

2   6:30 pm    Wed.  Gary Lighthouse [11-10] vs. Morgan Twp. [5-14]

3   8:00 pm    Wed.  Gary 21st Century [12-7] vs. Kouts [19-2]

4   6:30 pm    Fri.  LaCrosse [3-16] vs. Washington Twp. [15-6]

5   8:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:00 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

WEST CENTRAL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Pioneer 67, Caston 44

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  West Central 56, Tri-County 54, overtime

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  North White [10-11] vs. Pioneer [18-3]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  South Newton [2-17] vs. West Central [6-15]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CULVER BRACKET

1   6:30 pm    Tue.  Culver 58, Argos 54

2   6:30 pm    Wed.  South Central (Union Mills) [3-16] vs. Westville [11-9]

3   8:00 pm    Wed.  Marquette Catholic [16-5] vs. Oregon-Davis [4-15]

4   6:30 pm    Fri.  Triton [15-5] vs. Culver [13-8]

5   8:00 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   6:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

HAMILTON BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lakewood Park 93, Howe School 35

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Elkhart Christian 82, Hamilton 46

3   6:00 pm    Wed.  Fort Wayne Canterbury [12-8] vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk [7-15]

4   7:30 pm    Wed.  Bethany Christian [3-17] vs. Lakeland Christian [7-14]

5   6:00 pm    Fri.  Lakewood Park [16-5] vs. Elkhart Christian [14-7]

6   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

NORTH VERMILLION BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Attica 72, North Vermillion 58

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Turkey Run [3-18] vs. Rockville [23-0]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Covington [13-7] vs. Attica [12-9]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TRI-CENTRAL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lafayette Central Catholic 64, Frontier 43

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Tri-Central 69, Rossville 66, overtime

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Faith Christian [4-17] vs. Lafayette Central Catholic [14-8]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Clinton Prairie [2-18] vs. Tri-Central [10-11]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

MONROE CENTRAL BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Liberty Christian 81, Daleville 44

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Southern Wells 51, Cowan 47

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Monroe Central [12-8] vs. Liberty Christian [17-5]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Wes-Del [7-13] vs. Southern Wells [9-12]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BLUE RIVER BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Blue River 76, Tri 56

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Seton Catholic 75, Randolph Southern 58

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Union (Modoc) [15-5] vs. Blue River [7-14]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Union City [2-17] vs. Seton Catholic [14-7]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WHITE RIVER VALLEY BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  Shakamak 53, Union (Dugger) 31

2   6:00 pm    Fri.  Eminence [5-15] vs. White River Valley [11-10]

3   7:30 pm    Fri.  Clay City [13-8] vs. Shakamak [11-11]

4   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

UNIVERSITY BRACKET

1   7:00 pm    Tue.  University 52, Fall Creek Academy 41

2   6:00 pm    Wed.  Indiana Math & Science [8-13] vs. Indiana Deaf [5-16]

3   7:30 pm    Wed.  Indianapolis International [2-17] vs. Indianapolis Tindley [14-7]

4   6:00 pm    Fri.  Bethesda Christian [4-16] vs. University [11-11]

5   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

6   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

EDINBURGH BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Irvington Prep Academy 81, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 63

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Baptist Academy 47, Greenwood Christian 45

3   6:00 pm    Wed.  Waldron [20-0] vs. Indianapolis Lutheran [9-10]

4   7:30 pm    Wed.  Morristown [14-6] vs. Edinburgh [13-8]

5   6:00 pm    Fri.  Irvington Prep Academy [6-15] vs. Baptist Academy [11-11]

6   7:30 pm    Fri.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

7   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

SOUTH DECATUR BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Jac-Cen-Del 65, Hauser 54

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Shawe Memorial 38, Oldenburg Academy 34

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Rising Sun [2-18] vs. Jac-Cen-Del [6-15]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  South Decatur [14-6] vs. Shawe Memorial [9-12]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WEST WASHINGTON BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Springs Valley 68, Medora 42

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  West Washington 67, Crothersville 49

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Trinity Lutheran [8-13] vs. Springs Valley [10-11]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Orleans [11-10] vs. West Washington [6-15]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BORDEN BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Lanesville 75, Rock Creek Academy 64

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Borden 64, South Central (Elizabeth) 38

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  Christian Academy [11-9] vs. Lanesville [13-8]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  New Washington [9-12] vs. Borden [18-3]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

LOOGOOTEE BRACKET

1   6:00 pm    Tue.  Loogootee 48, Vincennes Rivet 47, overtime

2   7:30 pm    Tue.  Barr-Reeve 77, Washington Catholic 37

3   6:00 pm    Fri.  North Daviess [15-6] vs. Loogootee [17-5]

4   7:30 pm    Fri.  Shoals [4-16] vs. Barr-Reeve [21-1]

5   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WOOD MEMORIAL BRACKET

1   7:30 pm    Tue.  Northeast Dubois 64, Evansville Day 48

2   6:30 pm    Fri.  Cannelton [8-12] vs. Tecumseh [8-12]

3   8:00 pm    Fri.  Wood Memorial [7-15] vs. Northeast Dubois [10-12]

4   7:30 pm    Sat.  Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528