MV's Brown makes First Team




RELEASE BY INDIANA BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

March 16, 2012

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have been chosen first-team all-state by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, it was announced Friday (March 16).

Also, 88 additional seniors were selected as honorable mention all-state and an 91 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention underclass all-state.

Rachael Gregory and Nariah Taylor of 2012 Class 4A state champion North Central as well as Natalie Cohlmeyer of 2011 Class 3A state champion Evansville Memorial are among those picked to the Senior First Team.

Completing that list are Jordin Alexander of Hamilton Southeastern, Brionna Barnett of Elkhart Memorial, Jessica Brown of Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Lakan Hasser-Smith of McCutcheon, Kasey Johnson of Plainfield, Amanda Moore of Seymour, CoCo Moore of Lawrence North, Alex Morton of Penn, Jocelyn Mousty of Eastern (Pekin), Raveen Murray of Merrillville, Jessica Rupright of Norwell and Akilah Sims of Fort Wayne Snider.

The Underclass First Team features Celeste Edwards of Class 4A champion North Central, Maura Muensterman of Class 2A champion Evansville Mater Dei and Kindell Fincher of Class A champion Fort Wayne Canterbury.

Others on the Underclass first 15 are Andrijana Cvitkovic of Culver Academy, Whitney Jennings of Logansport, Ally Lehman of Indian Creek, Stephanie Mavunga of Brownsburg, Nicki Monohan of Portage, Jill Morrison of Winchester, Ana Owens of Lawrence North, Bridget Perry of Roncalli, Taya Reimer of Hamilton Southeastern, Ariana Simmons of Fort Wayne South, Rhagen Smith of Sullivan and Caitlyn Tolen of Benton Central.

The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to vote for top players from schools on the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. A representative from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives, then meet to review those votes and finalize the selections.

 

2012 IBCA GIRLS HONOR TEAMS

Senior All-State – First Team

Jordin Alexander, Hamilton Southeastern

Brionna Barnett, Elkhart Memorial

Jessica Brown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Natalie Cohlmeyer, Evansville Memorial

Rachael Gregory, North Central (Indianapolis)

Lakan Hasser-Smith, McCutcheon

Kasey Johnson, Plainfield

Amanda Moore, Seymour

CoCo Moore, Lawrence North

Alex Morton, Penn

Jocelyn Mousty, Eastern (Pekin)

Raveen Murray, Merrillville

Jessica Rupright, Norwell

Akilah Sims, Fort Wayne Snider

Nariah Taylor, North Central (Indianapolis)

 

Senior All-State – Honorable Mention

Nikki Adams, Lake Central

Emily Alfrey, Triton Central

Kylie Ballard, Northwestern

Haley Bechtel, Fairfield

Mone’y Black, Taylor

Kelsey Block, Madison

Katie Brewer, Roncalli

Sarah Brewer, Western Boone

Michaela Brockman, Shoals

Skyler Carpenter, Westview

Kamaren Cole, New Albany

Kelsey Cromer, Wabash

LaRae Cruz, Greenfield-Central

Jessica Davenport, Oak Hill

Abby Dean, Carmel

Jaidlin Delph, Sheridan

Heather Dixon, Winchester

Rashawnda Dunlap, Bowman Academy

Kailey Evans, Greenwood

Jesse Feitz, LaVille

Jessica Foster, South Ripley

Laura Friday, Marion

Princess German, Bowman Academy

Lindsay Gorman, Chesterton

Lindsey Graber, Barr-Reeve

Staci Groom, Tippecanoe Valley

Angela Hacker, Edgewood

Marissa Hamilton, West Central

Tya Harmon, Barr-Reeve

Sarah Heagy, Warsaw

Chelsea Hedrick, Washington

Jailyn Henderson, Pike

Kelsey Hubble, Pendleton Heights

Chelsea Jellison, Crawford County

Alexis Joseph, Crown Point

Elizabeth Keller, Vincennes Rivet

Alex Kubsch, South Bend St. Joseph’s

Kelly Kunkel, Franklin County

Courtney Kvachkoff, Crown Point

Blaire Langlois, Carmel

Hannah Lee, Terre Haute South

Jaelyn Madison, Union (Modoc)

Abbie Malchow, Rochester

Lauren Marinko, Fort Wayne Concordia

Jalynn McClain, Jeffersonville

Taylor Miller, Hauser

Tori Milliner, Penn

Jade Mills-Harris, Ben Davis

Andrianna Moore, East Chicago Central

Imani Moore, Fort Wayne Wayne

Linzi Moore, Warren Central

Kelly Moten, Gary Roosevelt

Bethany Murrell, New Palestine

Lexus Murry, Decatur Central

Symnantha Norton, Scottsburg

Courtney Ogle, Columbus East

Karissa Olinske, Whitko

Shelby Parmer, Franklin

Tiffany Petro, Oak Hill

Jenna Pfeiffer, Bremen

Brandi Ponder, Southwestern (Hanover)

Makenzi Reasor, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Lexi Reese, Lebanon

Brooke Ridley, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

Maggie Ritter, Gibson Southern

Carmela Roeschlein, Clay City

Nicole Rogers, Western

Lakin Roland, Jeffersonville

Hannah Rommel, Edgewood

Nyla Rueter, Hagerstown

Andrea Scott, South Knox

Samantha Scott, South Knox

Morgan Settle, Mooresville

Brittany Shaffer, Boone Grove

Eleni Shea, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

Tory Shrum, Randolph Southern

Kinsey Siler, Centerville

Demetria Snaden, Evansville North

Alanie Sroufe, Rochester

Megan Sternberg, Jasper

De’Yahanna Styles, NorthWood

Alexis Swearingen, Greenwood

Kelcey Swisher, Seeger

Jomani Thomas, Fort Wayne South

Wynter Wagoner, Loogootee

Whitney Walker, South Ripley

Brittany Webb, Heritage Christian

Miracle Woods, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

 

 

Underclass All-State – First Team

Andrijana Cvitkovic, Culver Academy

Celeste Edwards, North Central (Indianapolis)

Kindell Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Whitney Jennings, Logansport

Ally Lehman, Indian Creek

Stephanie Mavunga, Brownsburg

Nicki Monohan, Portage

Jill Morrison, Winchester

Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei

Ana Owens, Lawrence North

Bridget Perry, Roncalli

Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern

Ariana Simmons, Fort Wayne South

Rhagen Smith, Sullivan

Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central

 

Underclass All-State – Honorable Mention

Sammi Adams, Griffith

Jenn Anderson, Westfield

Nicole Anderson, Terre Haute North

Shana Anderson, Triton

Lindsay Baker, Warsaw

Emily Bley, Homestead

Katie Bobos, Lowell

Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South

Caroline Buhr, Penn

Allyson Bunch, Columbus East

Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville

Olivia Carlton, Penn

KayLee Clemens, Tri

Trina Coleman, Morgan Twp.

Jameka Collins, Michigan City

Katie Curtis, Lebanon

Sarah Cook, Rushville

Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North

Danielle Cuttino, Ben Davis

Ashley Danzy, Gary West Side

Jessie Davidson, Austin

Kendyl Dearing, Southridge

Samantha Dewey, Triton Central

Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke

Nicole Dodd, Northeast Dubois

Bailey Farley, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Nickole Finch, Wheeler

Kayla Flack, Manchester

Hannah Franklin, Randolph Southern

Victoria Gaines, Merrillville

Keanna Gary, Leo

Brianna Gillaspy, Seymour

Tayler Goodall, Columbus North

Kenzie Gustin, Pendleton Heights

McKenzie Hayes, Tell City

Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte

Brooke Hinton, Floyd Central

Rachel Houck, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Jenna Hountz, East Central

Tierra Huntsman, Connersville

Amber Jones, Ben Davis

Caelan Jones, Sullivan

Kelsey Key, Frankton

Anastacia Kirby, Kokomo

KiLee Knafel, Wawasee

Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve

Kendra Lambert, North Harrison

Janisha Lindsey, Evansville Bosse

Taylor Lutz, Penn

Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Tanner Marcum, New Albany

Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence

Makayla McFarland, Centerville

Sydnie McKinley, Southwestern (Hanover)

Shelby Merder, Jasper

Jenna Meyer, North Decatur

Michal Miller, Michigan City

Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial

Tiara Murphy, South Bend Washington

Toni Murphy, Michigan City

Brittany Neeley, Eastern (Howard)

Morgan Olson, NorthWood

Carly O’Neal, Western

Tara Parmer, Franklin

Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka

Ali Patberg, Columbus North

Lizzy Pedigo, Franklin Central

Blayr Polston, Hanover Central

Rachel Rinehart, Angola

Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence

Mikale Rogers, Lawrence North

Victoria Schafer, Southridge

Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei

Haley Schrock, Northridge

Sophie Sears, Paoli

Oda Shackelford, Southwestern (Shelby)

Meredith Shipman, Fort Wayne Snider

Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia

Jenna Sullivan, Frontier

Aimee Swihart, Goshen

Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond

Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby)

Emily Thomas, Knightstown

Darien Thompson, Anderson

Haley Vogen, Jeffersonville

Katie Wampler, Scottsburg

Brittany Ward, Pike

Dakota Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

Lauren Weidman, Center Grove

Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528