Mt. Vernon junior Moore, frosh Shelton honored


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 


2013 GIRLS JUNIOR ALL-STARS NAMED

18 players selected to face Kentucky Juniors, Indiana Seniors in June

Press release — Eighteen players have been selected for the Indiana girls Junior All-Stars for 2013.

    Players in the core group include Erica Moore of Class 3A state champion Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Maura Muensterman of Class 2A state champion Evansville Mater Dei and Kindell Fincher of Class A state champion Fort Wayne Canterbury. The other core group players are Sydney Buck of Homestead, Tayler Goodall of Columbus North and Whitney Jennings of Logansport.
    The North group players are Kayla Brown of Westfield, Nikki Grose of Warsaw, Jaclyn Heath of LaPorte, Kellie Kirkhoff of Roncalli, Morgan Olson of NorthWood and Courtney Smith of Fort Wayne Concordia.
    The South group players are Mackenzie Campbell of Rushville, Danielle Cuttino of Ben Davis, Jenna Knepp of Barr-Reeve, Ana Owens of Lawrence North, Destiny Washington of Lawrence North and Lauren Whitlatch of Bloomington South.
    The head coach for the 2013 girls Junior All-Stars will be Michelle Harter of Warsaw. She will be assisted by Jared Peterson of Austin and Tod Windlan of Hamilton Heights.
    The Junior All-Stars will play two games against the Kentucky Junior All-Stars on June 7 and June 8. The sites and times for these games will be announced later.
    The Junior All-Stars also will play two games against the IndyStar.com Indiana All-Star senior girls on June 10 and June 12. The sites and times for these game also will be announced later.
    The players listed as core group players will play in all four games.
    The players listed as North group players will join the core group for one game against Kentucky and one game against the Indiana seniors.
    The players listed as South group players will join the core group for the other game against Kentucky and the other game against the Indiana seniors.
    Assignments for the North and South groups for which dates will be made later.
     The Junior All-Star team is determined by the 22-member Indiana Basketball Coaches Association all-state panel in conjunction with its selection of the IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State Team. The selection process allows all IBCA-member head coaches the opportunity to vote for top players from schools on the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives from IHSAA districts (two each from District 1, District 2 and District 3), then meet to review those votes and finalize the selections.
  The Senior All-Star games will be June 14 in Louisville (site TBD) and June 15 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.
    A list of those chosen as 2013 girls Junior All-Stars follows.
 
 
2013 Girls Junior All-Stars
CORE SIX
    Sydney Buck, 5-7, G, Homestead
    Kindell Fincher, 5-10, F, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Tayler Goodall, 5-9, G, Columbus North
    Whitney Jennings, 5-5, G, Logansport
    Erica Moore, 6-1, F, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Maura Muensterman, 5-11, G/F, Evansville Mater Dei
 
 
NORTH SIX
    Kayla Brown, 6-2, G, Westfield
    Nikki Grose, 6-0, F/C, Warsaw
    Jaclyn Heath, 5-4, G, LaPorte
    Kellie Kirkhoff, 5-5, G, Roncalli
    Morgan Olson, 5-11, F, NorthWood
    Courtney Smith, 5-8, G, Fort Wayne Concordia
 
SOUTH SIX
    Mackenzie Campbell, 5-8, G, Rushville
    Danielle Cuttino, 6-3, C/F, Ben Davis
    Jenna Knepp, 5-7, G, Barr-Reeve
    Ana Owens, 5-6, G, Lawrence North
    Destiny Washington, 5-11, F, Lawrence North
    Lauren Whitlatch, 5-11, F, Bloomington South
 
***
 
IBCA/SUBWAY GIRLS ALL-STATE HONORS SET
15 seniors, 15 underclass players receive first-team accolades for 2012-13
Press release — Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2012-13, it was announced Wednesday (March 6).
    Also, 115 additional players were selected as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 140 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State in a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
    Stephanie Mavunga of Brownsburg and Taya Reimer of Hamilton Southeastern, a pair of McDonald's All-Americans, as well as Ariana Simmons of Class 4A state runner-up Fort Wayne South and Dakota Weatherford of Class 3A state runner-up Hamilton Heights are among those picked to the IBCA/Subway Senior First Team.
    Completing that list are Jenn Anderson of Westfield, Nicole Anderson of Terre Haute North, Katie Curtis of Lebanon, Andrijana Cvitkovic of Culver Academy, Celeste Edwards of North Central, Ally Lehman of Indian Creek, Jill Morrison of Winchester, Bridget Perry of Roncalli, Mikale Rogers of Lawrence North, Rhagen Smith of Sullivan and Caitlyn Tolen of Benton Central.
    The IBCA/Subway Underclass First Team features sophomore Dominique McBryde of Class 4A state champion Bedford North Lawrence, junior Erica Moore and sophomore Sydney Shelton of Class 3A state champion Mt. Vernon (Fortville), junior Maura Muensterman and sophomore Tori Schickel of Class 2A state champion Evansville Mater Dei, and junior Kindell Fincher of Class A state champion Fort Wayne Canterbury.
    Others on the Underclass first 15 are junior Sydney Buck of Homestead, freshman Lindsey Corsaro of Roncalli, sophomore Victoria Gaines of Merrillville, junior Tayler Goodall of Columbus North, junior Whitney Jennings of Logansport, junior Morgan Olson of NorthWood, sophomore Ali Patberg of Columbus North, sophomore Brittany Ward of Pike and freshman Jackie Young of Princeton.
    The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to vote for top players from schools on the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those votes and finalize the selections.
    Subway Restaurants of Indiana, extending a partnership that was started in November with the IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program, is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund for becoming the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams.
    As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to first-team honorees and certificates to players receiving honorable mention recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient's coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player at her school.
    The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for becoming a partner in this annual project.
    The complete 2013 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2013 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.
 
2013 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State
FIRST TEAM
    Jenn Anderson, Westfield
    Nicole Anderson, Terre Haute North
    Katie Curtis, Lebanon
    Andrijana Cvitkovic, Culver Academy
    Celeste Edwards, North Central
    Ally Lehman, Indian Creek
    Stephanie Mavunga, Brownsburg
    Jill Morrison, Winchester
    Bridget Perry, Roncalli
    Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern
    Mikale Rogers, Lawrence North
    Ariana Simmons, Fort Wayne South
    Rhagen Smith, Sullivan
    Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central
    Dakota Weatherford, Hamilton Heights
 
HONORABLE MENTION
    Hannah Adams, Northeastern
    Sammi Adams, Griffith
    Paige Aguilera, Boone Grove
    Lindsay Baker, Warsaw
    Katie Barnard, Mishawaka Marian
    Jessica Bell, Lake Central
    Savannah Bley, NorthWood
    Katie Bobos, Lowell
    Kayla Bogue, Monroe Central
    Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South
    Abbey Buroker, Park Tudor
    Kelsi Byrd, North Montgomer
    Olivia Carlton, Penn
    Ally Christman, Fort Wayne Dwenger
    Asia Coates, Pike
    Keshyana Cooper, Michigan City
    Cagney Craig, Whitko
    Jessie Davidson, Austin
    Kendyl Dearing, Southridge
    Cassidy Deno, Benton Central
    Lauren DeSutter, Tri-West
    Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke
    Nicole Dodd, Northeast Dubois
    Bailey Dominguez, Park Tudor
    Reni Dunham, Union (Modoc)
    Sydney Eltzroth, Northfield
    Deauna Evans, Greenwood
    Bailey Farley, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Beth Fischer, Evansville Mater Dei
    Mandy Fisher, Mooresville
    Hannah Franklin, Randolph Southern
    Jordann Frasure, North Judson
    Paige Frisch, Norwell
    Tia Garnett, Elkhart Central
    Keanna Gary, Leo
    Brianna Gillaspy, Seymour
    Brett Green, Mooresville
    Suzanne Grimm, Lakewood Park Christian
    Kerri Guffey, Eastbrook
    Kenzie Guston, Pendleton Heights
    Michaela Harris, Whiteland
    Calyn Hosea, Lawrence Central
    Rachel Houck, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Jenna Hountz, East Central
    Tierra Huntsman, Connersville
    Rachel Jennings, Logansport
    Kayla Jones, West Lafayette
    Kelsey Key, Frankton
    KiLee Knafel, Wawasee
    Mackenzie Kruetz, Lowell
    Jessie LeBeau, Tri-County
    Janisha Lindsey, Evansville Bosse
    Emily Loew, Cathedral
    Mikala Lomax, Columbus East
    Taylor Lutz, Penn
    Tanner Marcum, New Albany
    Darby Martin, North Vermillion
    Chloe McArchren, Twin Lakes
    Shelby Merder, Jasper
    Jenna Meyer, North Decatur
    Nicki Monahan, Portage
    Ally Moore, Centerville
    Dakota Morris, Princeton
    Dariyan Morris, Merrillville
    Toni Murphy, Michigan City
    Bethany Neeley, Eastern (Greentown)
    Brittany Neeley, Eastern (Greentown)
    Shelby Nelson, Mishawaka
    Cailin Nix, Martinsville
    Chloe Orrvar, Greenwood
    Grace Palmieri, West Lafayette
    Lizzy Pedigo, Franklin Central
    Chelsea Perry, Whiteland
    Chantrai Phuong, Marion
    Kelsey Pilant, Shakamak
    Jessica Pongonis, Hamilton Southeastern
    Blayr Poston, Hanover Central
    Taylor Potts, Anderson
    Kelsie Ratliff, Greenwood
    Amber Redinger, Plymouth
    Haley Richardson, West Noble
    Dariyelle Ricks, East Chicago Central
    Rachel Rinehart, Angola
    Jacey Ritzert, Mt. Vernon (Posey)
    Sasha Robinson, Brown County
    Paige Rust, Evansville Reitz
    Victoria Schaefer, Southridge
    Jessica Schramm, Winamac
    Haley Schrock, Northridge
    Madison Schrock, Northridge
    Sophie Sears, Paoli
    Taylor Seiss, Leo
    Meredith Shipman, Fort Wayne Snider
    Khyaire Speed, Marion
    Jennifer Stinson, Edinburgh
    Jenna Sullivan, Frontier
    Summer Sutton, Delphi
    Aimee Swihart, Goshen
    Darien Thompson, Anderson
    Alex Tinsley, Silver Creek
    Laura Tonner, Rensselaer Central
    Allyson Trout, Huntington North
    Taylor Turchi, North Vermillion
    Jennifer Walker-Crawford, Warsaw
    Katie Wampler, Scottsburg
    Shai Warfield-Cross, Bloomington North
    Allyson Wehrheim, Vincennes Rivet
    Lauren Weidman, Center Grove
    Tiffany Wertz, Pendleton Heights
    Sarah White, Southwood
    J.J. Williams, Carmel
    Taylor Wilson, Norwell
    Haley Woodruff, Evansville Harrison
    Bria Wright, Southport
    Emilie Ziese, Rensselaer Central
 
 
2013 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State
FIRST TEAM
    Sydney Buck, Homestead
    Lindsey Corsaro, Roncalli
    Kindell Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Victoria Gaines, Merrillville
    Tayler Goodall, Columbus North
    Whitney Jennings, Logansport
    Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence
    Erica Moore, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei
    Morgan Olson, NorthWood
    Ali Patberg, Columbus North
    Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei
    Sydney Shelton, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
    Brittany Ward, Pike
    Jackie Young, Princeton
 
 
 
HONORABLE MENTION
    Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
    Kennedy Archer, Franklin Central
    Jesse Averone, Oregon-Davis
    Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence
    Chelsea Bentley, Anderson
    Becca Bergman, Noblesville
    Brianna Blackwell, Whiting
    Elizabeth Bowers, Roncalli
    Haley Brown, Fairfield
    Kayla Brown, Westfield
    Vanessa Brown, Edgewood
    Allyson Bunch, Columbus East
    Heather Burton, Washington Township
    Mia Burton, Mitchell
    Ashley Campbell, Oregon-Davis
    Mackenzie Campbell, Rushville
    Shawna Carbone, Prairie Heights
    Trina Coleman, Morgan Township
    Haley Cook, Hamilton Heights
    Sarah Cook, Rushville
    Lamina Cooper, Lawrence North
    Brianye Copeland, Evansville Harrison
    Sarah Corbin, Mooresville
    Kiawna Cottrell, Pendleton Heights
    Olivia Crozier, Madison
    Kelsey Cunningham, Columbus North
    Danielle Cuttino, Ben Davis
    Brandi Dawson, Garrett
    Emily Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic
    Samantha Dewey, Triton Central
    Sammy Dillman, Bedford North Lawrence
    Bailey Dreiman, Vincennes Rivet
    Ashley Elliott, Scottsburg
    Deja Felder, Goshen
    Amari Ferguson, Gary West
    Nickole Finch, Wheeler
    Gabby Fisher, Martinsville
    Josie Fisher, Homestead
    Jordyn Frantz, NorthWood
    Hannah Gardner, Bishop Chatard
    Lauren Godfrey, Blackford
    Nikki Grose, Warsaw
    Claire Grubb, Angola
    Maria Gugliotta, North Knox
    Sydney Hall, Heritage Christian
    Kyleigh Hampton, Wabash
    Jordan Hankins, Lawrence North
    Tyasha Harris, Heritage Christian
    Emily Harrison, Western Boone
    Tiajaney Hawkins, East Chicago Central
    Jaclyn Heath, LaPorte
    Kaitlyn Henning, Charlestown
    Lauren Herman, Vincennes Rivet
    Brooke Hinton, Floyd Central
    Alex Hochstedler, Fishers
    Taylor Holliday, Eastern (Greentown)
    Ally Hunsinger, Washington
    Anna Imhoff, Brebeuf Jesuit
    Kelsey Ivers, Vincennes Rivet
    Ashley Johnson, New Washington
    Kacie Juday, Tipton
    DeAnn Kauffman, Union (Modoc)
    Katie Key, Frankton
    Kellie Kirkhoff, Roncalli
    Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve
    Meghan Knepp, North Daviess
    Madison Kramer, Randolph Southern
    Rachel Krathwohl, Shenandoah
    Kendra Lambert, North Harrison
    Anna Logan, Bishop Chatard
    Kerstyn Lowery, McCutcheon
    Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury
    Nicole Malouhos, Boone Grove
    Shelby Mann, West Lafayette
    Lauren McBryar, Mooresville
    Allie McCool, East Central
    Alicia McIntosh, Oregon-Davis
    Michal Miller, Michigan City
    Morgan Miller, Northridge
    Taylor Miller, Northridge
    Felisha Moore, Tri
    Khadijah Moore, Elkhart Memorial
    Josie Murphy, Peru
    Tia Murphy, South Bend Washington
    Allison Nash, Speedway
    Rebecca Nunge, Castle
    Caitlyn O'Neal, Western
    Carley O'Neal, Western
    Cameron Onken, Lafayette Central Catholic
    Ana Owens, Lawrence North
    Brooke Packer, East Central
    Tara Parmer, Franklin
    Taylor Parmley, Mishawaka
    Breanne Paulik, Rochester
    Nakeya Penny, Logansport
    Kelsey Peterson, West Noble
    Adrienne Pritchard, Terre Haute North
    Caroline Puntillo, Chesterton
    Sydney Reed, Northfield
    Taloni Reese, South Bend Adams
    Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence
    Grace Roach, Hobart
    Tyana Robinson, Pike
    Hayley Rogers, Hagerstown
    Maria Rothrock, Corydon Central
    Jill Rosenbaum, South Central (Union Mills)
    Mikayla Rowan, Northview
    Zuriel Sanders, Castle
    Brooke Saylor, Eastbrook
    Jayla Scaife, Muncie Central
    Kiersten Schrope, Eastern Hancock
    Stephanie Sherwood, Evansville Memorial
    Stephanie Shorter, Winamac
    Courtney Smith, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Hannah Smith, Norwell
    Sabra Smith, North Daviess
    Rene Spaulding, Oak Hill
    Kristen Spolyar, Lebanon
    Hunter Stevens, Plymouth
    Lauren Stokes, Kankakee Valley
    Tashayla Sutorius, Fort Wayne Luers
    Aleah Swary, Fort Wayne Northrop
    Miranda Synesael, Seeger
    Mackenzie Taylor, Richmond
    Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby)
    Emily Thomas, Knightstown
    Abbey Titzer, Franklin Central
    Kyra Tucker, Lawrence Central
    Haley Vogen, Jeffersonville
    Lindsay Walton, Hamilton Southeastern
    Destiny Washington, Lawrence North
    Miranda White, Fremont
    Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South
    Whitney Williamson, Brown County
    Alicia Wilson, Owen Valley
    Deja Wimby, Fort Wayne Snider
    Grace Withrow, Valparaiso
    Shayla Wright, Southport
    Dejour Young, Fort Wayne Concordia
    Tara Zlotkowski, Lake Central
 
***
 
HOOSIER BASKETBALL MAGAZINE TABS TOP 60 SENIOR GIRLS

Press release — Attached is a list of Hoosier Basketball Magazine's Top 60 senior girls¹ basketball players for 2012-2013 as compiled by Garry H. Donna, publisher of Hoosier Basketball Magazine.  These girls were selected from approximately 1,600 senior players statewide.

Four players that participated in the 2013 IHSAA State Finals highlight the list of the Top 60 invitees.  One is a state champion from class "A" Fort Wayne Canterbury‹ Bailey Farley. The other three are from runner-up teams‹ Ariana Simmons (Fort Wayne South), Dakota Weatherford (Hamilton Heights) and Brittany Neeley (Eastern-Howard)

Top 60 invitees includes six of the state¹s highest scorers‹ Kelsey Key, Frankton (32.9 ppg), Jill Morrison, Winchester (27.6), Ally Lehman, Indiana Creek, selected but injured (24.2), Stephanie Mavunga, Brownsburg (23), Lauren DeSutter, Tri-West (22.3) and Rhagen Smith, Sullivan (21.7).

Also among the 2013 Top 60 selectees are the following 16 girls who will play at in-state Division I Universities in 2014-2015‹ Jenn Anderson, Westfield (Indiana), Kelsi Byrd, North Montgomery (IUPUI), Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke (Evansville), Brett Green, Mooresville (IPFW), Shelby Merder, Jasper (Ball State), Morrison, Winchester (Ball State), Bridget Perry, Roncalli (Purdue), Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern (Notre Dame), Haley Richardson, West Noble (Ball State), Rachel Rinehart, Angola (IPFW), Sasha Robinson, Brown County (Evansville), Mikale Rogers, Lawrence North (IUPUI), Simmons, Fort Wayne South (IPFW), Smith, Sullivan (Indiana State), Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central (IUPUI), Weatherford, Hamilton Heights (Evansville).

Statistical evaluation, game observation and statewide research were conducted all season and throughout the state tournament to determine Hoosier Basketball Magazine¹s Top 60.

Two sessions of the 32nd annual Top 60 Senior Workout will be hosted by Hoosier Basketball Magazine in conjunction with the IHSAA and the IBCA on Sunday, March 10th on the campus of Marian University in Indianapolis.

Twenty-eight girls of the Top 60, primarily from northern and southern Indiana, will participate in the first session (1:00-3:00 pm EST). The remaining 32 girls of the Top 60, primarily from central Indiana, will compete during the second session (3:30-5:30 pm EST).

Four-time state champion coach Rick Risinger (Heritage Christian) will direct both sessions. Three other outstanding Indiana girls' high school coaches from the IBCA have been invited to join the 2013 Top 60 staff ‹ Mike Allen (Terre Haute North), Jerry Hoover (Logansport) and Julie Meeks (Sullivan).

Both sessions are open to the public for admission fee of $7.00. 

Jenn Anderson, Westfield

Nicole Anderson, Terre Haute North

Lindsay Baker, Warsaw

Kaitlin Barnard, Mishawaka Marian

Katie Bobos, Lowell

Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South

Kelsi Byrd, North Montgomery

Olivia Carlton, Penn

Keshyana Cooper, Michigan City

Katie Curtis, Lebanon

Andrijana Cvitkovic, Culver Academies

Jessie Davidson, Austin

Cassidy Deno, Benton Central

Lauren DeSutter, Tri-West

Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke

Nicole Dodd, Northeast Dubois

Celeste Edwards, North Central (Marion)

Deauna Evans, Greenwood

Bailey Farley, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Brett Green, Mooresville

Tierra Huntsman, Connersville

Lexi Ingram, Bloomington South

Rachel Jennings, Logansport

Amber Jones, Ben Davis

Kelsey Key, Frankton

Anastacia Kirby, Kokomo

KiLee Knafel, Wawasee

Janisha Lindsey, Evansville Bosse

Mikala Lomax, Columbus East

Taylor Lutz, Penn

Tanner Marcum, New Albany

Stephanie Mavunga, Brownsburg

Shelby Merder, Jasper

Jenna Meyer, North Decatur

Nicki Monahan, Portage

Dariyan Morris, Merrillville

Jill Morrison, Winchester

Toni Murphy, Michigan City

Brittany Neeley, Eastern (Howard)

Bridget Perry, Roncalli

Jessica Pongonis, Hamilton Southeastern

Blayr Poston, Hanover Central

Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern

Haley Richardson, West Noble

Rachel Rinehart, Angola

Sasha Robinson, Brown County

Mikale Rogers, Lawrence North

Sophia Sears, Paoli

Meredith Shipman, Fort Wayne Snider

Ariana Simmons, Fort Wayne South

Rhagen Smith, Sullivan

Jenna Sullivan, Frontier

Darien Thompson, Anderson

Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central

Taylor Turchi, North Vermillion

Katie Wampler, Scottsburg

Shai Warfield-Cross, Bloomington North

Dakota Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

J.J. Williams, Carmel

Emilie Ziese, Rensselaer Central

 

SELECTED BUT INJURED and UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE

Kenzie Gustin (Pendleton Heights) and Ally Lehman (Indian Creek)

 

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528