EH, MV and NP in action Friday




38th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament Sectionals.

2A Sectional 41 at Knightstown

Tuesday

Eastern Hancock 61, Northeastern 45

Wednesday

Hagerstown 40, Cambridge City 31

Knightstown 56, Union County 25

Friday

Centerville (8-9) vs. Eastern Hancock (17-4), 6 p.m.

Hagerstown (12-9) vs. Knightstown (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Centerville defending champ. Winner advances to Speedway Regional.

***

3A Sectional 26 at Chatard

Tuesday

Mt. Vernon 72, Howe 19

Friday

Brebeuf (9-11) vs. Chatard (15-7), 6 p.m.

Guerin (14-7) vs. Mt. Vernon (17-4), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Mt. Vernon defending champ. Winner advances to Danville Regional.

***

4A Sectional 9 at Greenfield-Central

Tuesday

Connersville 32, Pendleton Heights 31

Anderson 54, Greenfield-Central 51

Friday

Richmond (12-10)  vs. Connersville (14-8), 6 p.m.

New Castle (6-14) vs. Anderson (17-5), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Anderson defending champ. Winner advances to Decatur Central Regional.

***

4A Sectional 13 at Franklin

Tuesday

Greenwood 51, Franklin 30

Franklin Central 48, Center Grove 40

Friday

Whiteland (10-11) vs. Greenwood (17-4), 6 p.m.

New Palestine (3-17) vs. Franklin Central (17-4), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Greenwood defending champ. Winner advances to Bedford NL Regional.

***

WEDNESDAY'S STATE SCORES. ALL FIRST ROUND.

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES (EST)
CLASS 4A
Munster
East Chicago Central 56 Munster 44  
Lake Central vs. Gary West    
Portage
Hobart 47 Valparaiso 40  
Merrillville vs. Portage    
Fort Wayne Snider
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 65 Columbia City 57  
Fort Wayne Snider 62 East Noble 35  
Westfield
Westfield 61 North Central (Indianapolis) 44  
Carmel 60 Fishers 49  
Brownsburg
Ben Davis 43 Decatur Central 35 overtime 
Brownsburg 54 Southport 46  
CLASS 3A
New Prairie
South Bend St. Joseph 45 John Glenn 41 overtime 
Plymouth 57 Jimtown 20  
Benton Central
Twin Lakes 47 Maconaquah 46  
Western 54 Northwestern 31  
Lebanon
Crawfordsville 48 North Putnam 32  
Lebanon 51 Western Boone 49 overtime 
Rushville
Greensburg 30 Franklin County 24  
Madison 77 South Dearborn 44  
Scottsburg
Scottsburg 71 Salem 42  
Silver Creek 51 Charlestown 38  
CLASS 2A
Wabash
Wabash 43 Southwood 35  
Northfield 47 Oak Hill 32  
Knightstown
Hagerstown 40 Cambridge City Lincoln 31  
Knightstown 56 Union County 25  
Sullivan
Sullivan 55 Eastern Greene 32  
South Knox 46 Linton-Stockton 25  
Forest Park
North Posey 38 Southridge 34  
Perry Central 60 Forest Park 58 overtime 
CLASS 1A
Morgan Twp.
Morgan Twp. 52 Kouts 42  
Gary 21st Century vs. Washington Twp.    
Oregon-Davis
Oregon-Davis 83 Westville 18  
Argos 52 Marquette Catholic 22  
Fort Wayne Canterbury
Lakewood Park 74 Elkhart Christian 35  
Fort Wayne Canterbury 80 Fort Wayne Blackhawk 27  
Morristown
Irvington Prep Academy 71 Baptist Academy 46  
Waldron 49 Edinburgh 47  
ILLINOIS REGIONAL
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 85 Hamilton County (Ill.) 42  
 

TUESDAY'S COMPLETE STATE SCORES. ALL FIRST ROUND.

CLASS 4A
Munster
Highland 44 Hammond Morton 36  
Portage
Michigan City 56 Crown Point 44  
LaPorte 47 Chesterton 31  
Penn
South Bend Washington 64 South Bend Riley 46  
Mishawaka 58 South Bend Clay 18  
Concord
Warsaw 49 Elkhart Memorial 37  
Goshen 63 Elkhart Central 36  
Fort Wayne Snider
Fort Wayne Northrop 45 DeKalb 43 overtime 
Homestead
Fort Wayne South 61 Fort Wayne Wayne 30  
Homestead 80 Jay County 36  
Logansport
Logansport 48 McCutcheon 21  
Kokomo 49 Lafayette Jeff 35  
Westfield
Noblesville 61 Zionsville 42  
Greenfield-Central
Connersville 32 Pendleton Heights 31  
Anderson 54 Greenfield-Central 51  
Lawrence Central
Indianapolis Roncalli 66 Warren Central 40  
Lawrence North 77 Lawrence Central 38  
Brownsburg
Pike 61 Avon 31  
Terre Haute South
Terre Haute South 65 Northview 32  
Terre Haute North 40 Martinsville 34  
Franklin
Greenwood 51 Franklin 30  
Franklin Central 48 Center Grove 40  
Columbus East
Bloomington South 55 Columbus East 41  
Bloomington North 52 East Central 51  
New Albany
Floyd Central 62 Jeffersonville 48  
Bedford North Lawrence 66 New Albany 27  
Evansville Central
Evansville Reitz 38 Evansville North 31  
CLASS 3A
Griffith
Hammond Gavit 26 Hammond 21  
Hanover Central
Hanover Central 63 Andrean 54  
Rensselaer Central 48 Kankakee Valley 47  
New Prairie
Culver Academy 59 New Prairie 49  
Benton Central
West Lafayette 69 Peru 47  
NorthWood
NorthWood 53 Wawasee 29  
West Noble 60 Tippecanoe Valley 58  
Fort Wayne Dwenger
Fort Wayne Concordia 57 Leo 41  
Garrett 60 Woodlan 45  
Mississinewa
Norwell 87 Mississinewa 47  
Heritage 61 Bellmont 49  
Hamilton Heights
Yorktown 49 Delta 18  
Hamilton Heights 85 Muncie South 33  
Lebanon
North Montgomery 51 Southmont 38  
Indianapolis Chatard
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 72 Indianapolis Howe 19  
Beech Grove
Danville 57 Indianapolis Manual 12  
Indian Creek 74 Tri-West 50  
Brown County
Greencastle 48 West Vigo 30  
Edgewood 49 Owen Valley 47 overtime 
Rushville
Rushville 59 Batesville 42  
Scottsburg
Corydon Central 59 North Harrison 34  
Jasper
Mitchell 44 Heritage Hills 41  
Jasper 47 Washington 46  
Mount Vernon (Posey)
Evansville Bosse 44 Mount Vernon (Posey) 39  
Princeton vs. Evansville Memorial    
CLASS 2A
River Forest
Wheeler 47 River Forest 29  
Hammond Noll 56 Bowman Academy 41  
Hebron
Winamac 72 Hebron 45  
Rochester 58 North Newton 13  
Central Noble
Bremen 58 Prairie Heights 53  
Westview 47 Central Noble 41 overtime 
Bluffton
Fort Wayne Luers 69 Adams Central 41  
South Adams 41 Bluffton 37  
Wabash
Manchester 49 Lewis Cass 23  
Fountain Central
Delphi 35 Fountain Central 32  
Seeger 31 Sheridan 22  
Madison-Grant
Elwood 42 Madison-Grant 37  
Tipton 59 Alexandria 40  
Shenandoah
Frankton 62 Shenandoah 50  
Winchester 74 Wapahani 57  
Knightstown
Eastern Hancock 61 Northeastern 45  
Heritage Christian
Indianapolis Marshall 62 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 18  
Heritage Christian 87 Park Tudor 32  
Triton Central
Indianapolis Ritter 63 Indianapolis Attucks 27  
Triton Central 70 Indianapolis Washington 27  
Speedway
Speedway vs. South Putnam    
Covenant Christian 43 Monrovia 27  
South Ripley
North Decatur 35 Switzerland County 34  
South Ripley 53 Southwestern (Hanover) 36  
Paoli
Paoli 74 Clarksville 38  
Henryville 52 Crawford County 40  
Sullivan
North Knox 37 Bloomfield 33  
Forest Park
Evansville Mater Dei 74 South Spencer 25  
CLASS 1A
Morgan Twp.
LaCrosse 51 Gary Lighthouse 30  
North White
Caston 42 South Newton 29  
West Central 37 Pioneer 17  
Oregon-Davis
Culver 41 South Central (Union Mills) 39 overtime 
Fort Wayne Canterbury
Hamilton 48 Lakeland Christian 25  
Bethany Christian 74 Howe School 26  
North Vermillion
Attica 56 Covington 38  
Riverton Parke 74 Turkey Run 17  
Rossville
Lafayette Central Catholic 48 Frontier 44  
Clinton Prairie 41 Rossville 26  
Southern Wells
Daleville 54 Wes-Del 19  
Southern Wells 53 Liberty Christian 6  
Randolph Southern
Randolph Southern 60 Seton Catholic 17  
Tri 65 Blue River 32  
Clay City
Union (Dugger) 38 Eminence 23  
Bethesda Christian
University 47 Bethesda Christian 24  
Indiana Deaf 46 Indianapolis International 35  
Morristown
Indianapolis Lutheran 36 Morristown 31  
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 55 Greenwood Christian 28  
Jac-Cen-Del
Jac-Cen-Del 56 Hauser 52  
Oldenburg Academy 66 South Decatur 57  
Springs Valley
Orleans 54 Crothersville 16  
Trinity Lutheran 55 Springs Valley 53  
New Washington
South Central (Elizabeth) 47 Christian Academy 28  
New Washington 56 Borden 43  
Barr-Reeve
Shoals 54 Loogootee 41  
Barr-Reeve 52 North Daviess 50

***

STATE TOURNEY NOTES

About the Sectional Draw

To conduct the random drawing for the girls basketball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.

No. of Schools Entered:  399 teams (state tournament record), 5,433 participants.

By Class: 101 4A teams; 99 3A teams; 100 2A teams; 99 1A teams.

Total No. of Games:  395 games in 26 days.

Defending State Champions

4A: North Central (Indianapolis) (Sectional 8 at Westfield).

3A: Fort Wayne Concordia (Sectional 22 at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger).

2A: Evansville Mater Dei (Sectional 48 at Forest Park).

A: Fort Wayne Canterbury (Sectional 52 at Fort Wayne Canterbury).

Schools Entered for First Time (3)

4A: None.

3A: None.

2A: None.

A: Faith Christian (Sectional 54 at Rossville), Gary Lighthouse (Sectional 49 at Morgan Township), Lakeland Christian Academy (Sectional 52 at Fort Wayne Canterbury).

2012 Sectional Champions

4A: Anderson, Bedford North Lawrence, Ben Davis, Castle, Columbus North, East Chicago Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Greenwood, Lawrence North, McCutcheon, Michigan City, Mooresville, North Central (Indianapolis), Penn.

3A: Edgewood, Fort Wayne Concordia, Gibson Southern, Griffith, Hamilton Heights, Jasper, Knox, Lebanon, Madison, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), NorthWood, Norwell, Scottsburg, South Bend St. Joseph, Tri-West Hendricks, Western.

2A: Bowman Academy, Centerville, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fremont, Paoli, Park Tudor, Seeger, South Ripley, Sullivan, Tipton, Triton Central, Wabash, Winamac, Winchester.

A: Barr-Reeve, Borden, Clay City, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Jac-Cen-Del, Lafayette Central Catholic, Morgan Township, Northeast Dubois, Oregon-Davis, Randolph Southern, Riverton Parke, Southern Wells, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Tecumseh, University, West Central.

Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last Year

4A: Greenwood.

3A: None.

2A: Centerville.

A: None.

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)

10: Northeast Dubois.

9: Elkhart Memorial, Fort Wayne Canterbury.

7: Lafayette Central Catholic.

6: Ben Davis, Southern Wells, Winchester.

5: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.

4: Griffith, Jac-Cen-Del, Mooresville, Wabash.

3: Clay City, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Snider, Jasper, McCutcheon, South Ripley.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships

18 by Rushville, 1980-97.

Top 10 All-Time Sectional Championships

27: Rushville.

24: Ben Davis.

22: NorthWood.

21: Bedford North Lawrence.

20: Kokomo, Valparaiso.

19: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Sullivan.

18: Huntington North, Jasper.

Schools Seeking First Sectional Championship

4A: Fishers, Northridge, Northview.

3A: Guerin Catholic, Mishawaka Marian, Mount Vernon, Muncie Southside, Whitko.

2A: Central Noble, Churubusco, Cloverdale, Herron, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Lake Station Edison, Milan, Providence, River Forest, Sheridan.

A: 21st Century Charter: Gary, Baptist Academy, Cannelton, Christian Academy of Indiana, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Cowan, Crothersville, Daleville, Elkhart Christian Academy, Faith Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Frontier, Gary Lighthouse, Greenwood Christian, Hamilton, Howe, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Marshall, International, Irvington Preparatory Academy, LaCrosse, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Lanesville, Liberty Christian, Marquette Catholic, Medora, Orleans, Rock Creek Academy, Seton Catholic, Shakamak, Shawe Memorial, Shoals, Trinity Lutheran, Westville.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528