Daily Reporter logo

G-C honors 212 top students


Follow Daily Reporter:


GREENFIELD — Parents and supporters packed the Greenfield Central Junior High School auditorium Monday night to watch the latest round of inductees be welcomed into the Celebrate Excellence program.

The Greenfield-Central School Board recognized 212 students Monday for excellence at the state or national level in the arts, athletics or academics.

The following inductees were honored:

 Indiana State History Bee finalist and national qualifiers: Max Faber and Tanner Hord

 Junior State of America’s Junior Statesman of the Year: Daniel LaBore

 Indiana State Geography Bee participant: Samantha Shepherd

 Student in Action Jefferson Award winners: Allison Beechboard; Tyler Beeson; Savanna Brock; Lauren Bryant; Matt Capen; Nick Cline; Jacob Davis; Rebeccca Flora; Allison Frazier; Grant Gellert; Brenden Gill; Joey Muzik; Rachel Larsen; Nicole Morley; Andrea Perez; Haley Reifel; Alllison Sherman; Allyson Young; Sarah Zornes; Danny Naegli (Student in Action faculty leader)

 Air Force Association STEM Teacher of the Year, Student in Action faculty leader: Rebecca Schini;

 Math coach facilitating Noetic Math Challenge: Jane Cooney

 Teacher of the Noetic Math Challenge winners from Eden Elementary: Debbie Hon

 Teacher of the Noetic Math Challenge winners from Harris Elementary: Kathy Spivey

 Teacher of the Noetic Math Challenge winners from J.B. Stephens Elementary: Wanda Smith

 Teacher of the Noetic Math Challenge winners from Weston Elementary: Andria Cherry

 Teacher of the fourth grade Noetic Math Challenge winners from Greenfield Intermediate: Jamie Lowes

 Teacher of the fourth grade Noetic Math Challenge winners from Maxwell Intermediate: Lisa Leliaert

 Teacher of the fifth grade Noetic Math Challenge winners from Greenfield Intermediate: Kristin Evens

 Teacher of the fifth grade Noetic Math Challenge winners from Maxwell Intermediate: Chad Cooper

 Teacher of the sixth grade Noetic Math Challenge winners from Greenfield Intermediate: Caitlin Gordon;

 Teacher of the sixth grade Noetic Math Challenge winners from Maxwell Intermediate: Nick Bastin;

 National Honor Roll in the Noetic Math Challenge: Dylan Moles; Nathan Gasparrini; Brayden Herrell; Ethan Hollis; Ian Jack; Dominic Bova; Brenna Bonek; Gavin Robertson; Justin Scott; Josiah Tillett Haley Arrowood; Dylan Roberts; Tyler Hornaday; Samantha Emery; Brooklyn Harpold; Brantley Kuntz; Paiton Martin; Kaleb Nunley; Jadon Yeager.

 Honorable Mention in the Noetic Math Challenge: Reagan Crouch; Noah Day; Delanie Gustin; Cohen Hager; Jaclyn Layton; Brianna McConnell; Landon Pomeroy; Mario Steverson; Peyton Willits; Jaiden Worland; Kammi Anderson; Ariana Baldwin; Cora Bishop; Gracie Castner; Aidan Davis; Josiah Findley; Ayden Jenkins; Caleb Nelson; Ethan Privett; Mallory Schnecker; Hunter Stine; Dylan Stroud; Rylie Voigt; Griffen Wheeler; Andrew Zellers; Dalton Evans; Blayne Hedges; Maddox Hiner; Garrett Hollis; Megan Jones; Daniel Osborne; Olivia Roberts; Michael Schielie; Makenna Baker; Drew Davidson; Maddox Johnson; Kiley Wooldridge; Ellei Coleman; Logan Evans; Maddie Graber; Morgan Hornaday; Jacob Presser; Damien Sharp; Charli Stegall; Levi Thurston; Lucas Thurston; Lucas Tutrow; Joseph Woodburn; Jacob Woolsey; Natalie Halcomb; Evan Houser; Kye Jocham; Kevin Jones; Maddy King; Brayton Leswing; Jaden McGee; Emma Munden; Madelyn Osborne; Livia Quigley; Ella Redman; Bailey Shanton; Logan Stoeffler; Josh VanOsdol; Kaitlyn VonGunten; Dylan Ward; Cameron Barkes; Colby Fish; Michael Livingston; Hunter Lowe; Tandess O’Neal; Derek Owen; Molly Schwarzkopf; Parker Stanley; Cameron Wise; Aidan Zumbolo; Ava Antic; Kaelyn Armstrong; Audrey Brinkruff; Elysabeth Davenport; Thomas Day; Ashton Dickmann; Seth Graber; Gage Guenin; Haley Harper; Ben Hollingsworth; Jake Huber; Aden Kropp; Ty Layton; Chris O’Connor; Eryx Pedigo; Ronnie Roberts; Jack Sisco; Kennedy Trapp; Elizabeth Walden; Sophia Wiemer; Kylee Bacon; Zack Bell; Analicia Cass; Mitchell Coffin; Emma Cox; Ryan Davis; Colby Denney; Mina Dobbins; Cole Gwin; Elizabeth Harris; Alli Horton; Elliot Lambert; Emma Lewis; Jackson Martin; Mackenzie Reasoner; Sam Thompson; Grace Thurber; Jillian Baker; Sean Burton; Harley Cowart; Tori Daffron; Chris Ensign; Thomas Fralich; Paige Johnson; Brent Lithgow; Abby Martin; Michael Roller; Destiny Taulman-Franklin; Bardo Vieth; Isaac Watts.

 Recipient of the ISSMA All-Music Award: Chris Wing (director).

 Academic All-American Bronze Award winner for swimming: Tyler Bianchi; Quentin Black; Christian Braun; Blake Carlton; Jordan Cermak; Andrew Creemer; Garrett Evans; Andrew Evers; Allen Forbes; Kody Garcia; Nathan Graber; Andrew Graber; Bobby Holt; Anthony Jourdan; Jacob Keener; Drew Logan; Justin Miller; Dylan Pettijohn; Miles Prince; A.J. Shelton; Ethan Stutz; Jared Tomer; Isaak Tow; Joe Ward; Andrew Ward; Dylan Wilburn; Spencer Young; Duane Knecht (coach); Kayla Paterson (coach); Mark Logan (coach); Emily Logan (coach) Academic All-State for track and field: Samuel Locke; Scott Prewitt; William Wagner; Honorable Mention Academic All-State for track and field: Logan Addington; Reecca Flora; Catherine Sosnowski.

 Indiana State Track and Field competition participants: Maddie Wise; Jackie Landuyt; Regan Lewis; Amanda Flora; Rebecca Flora; Savannah Girolami; Sammie McCoy; Tyler Beeson.

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528