Daily Reporter logo

Football, soccer, volleyball, XC tourney pairings

Follow Daily Reporter:



Regional semifinal schedule, Thursday at Mt. Vernon:

Center Grove (15-2-1) vs. Warren Central (6-6-4), 5:30 p.m.

MV (11-6-2) vs. Southport (12-7), 7:15 p.m.

Championship is Saturday at 7:30 p.m.



Regional semifinal schedule, Wednesday at Shelbyville:

Perry Meridian (14-3) vs. Center Grove (12-4-2), 5 p.m.

Greenfield-Central (11-6) vs. Warren Central (12-6-1), 7 p.m.

Championship is Saturday at 7 p.m.




Friday, Oct. 19, all games 7 p.m.

Class 4A Sectional 13

Greenfield-Central [3-5] at Muncie Central [2-6]

Delta [5-3] at Frankfort [3-5]

Muncie South [5-2] at Pendleton Heights [6-2]

Mt. Vernon [7-1] at New Palestine [3-5]


Class A Sectional 37

Indianapolis Scecina [5-3] at Cambridge City Lincoln [6-2]

Knightstown [5-3] at Indiana Deaf [1-7]

Hagerstown [8-0] at Eastern Hancock [3-5]

Tri [0-8] at Northeastern [4-4]



Class 4A Sectional 9 at Greenfield-Central

Thursday, Oct. 18

Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville, 6 p.m.

Greenfield-Central vs. Richmond, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

PH-CO winner vs. GC-RI winner, 11 a.m.

New Castle vs. Anderson, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.


Class 4A Sectional 13 at Franklin

Tuesday, Oct. 16

New Palestine vs. Greenwood, 6 p.m.

Franklin Central vs. Center Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

NP-GW winner vs. FC-CG winner, 6 p.m.

Whiteland vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship, 10 a.m.


Class 3A Sectional 26 at Brebeuf

Thursday, Oct. 18

Guerin vs. Arlington, 6 p.m.

Howe vs. Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

GU-AR winner vs. HO-MV winner, 11 a.m.

Chatard vs. Brebeuf, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.


Class 2A Sectional 41 at Eastern Hancock

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Hagerstown vs. Cambridge City Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Eastern Hancock vs. Centerville, 6 p.m.

Knightstown vs. Union County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Northeastern vs. HA-CC winner, 11 a.m.

EH-CE winner vs. KN-UC winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.



Boys and girls sectionals

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Top 15 individuals and top five teams advance to regionals.

At New Palestine, 5 p.m.: Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Triton Central, Warren Central.

At Pendleton Heights, 5:15 p.m.: Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Mt. Vernon, Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah, Yorktown.

For more state tournament info, visit www.ihsaa.org

Think your friends should see this? Share it with them!

All content copyright ©2015 Daily Reporter, a publication of AIM Media Indiana unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528