Mt. Vernon reclaims 3A No. 1




The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 24, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Carmel (4) 18-2 204 4
2. Munster (5) 22-0 201 1
3. Columbus North (2) 21-1 182 2
4. Ev. Harrison (1) 20-1 154 5
5. Indpls Pike 19-3 138 3
6. Hamilton Southeastern 17-3 135 6
7. Indpls Cathedral 19-5 88 10
8. Kokomo 19-2 75 8
9. Lawrence North 16-5 61 NR
10. Indpls Tech 20-4 56 7

Others receiving votes: Concord 41. Indpls N. Central 38. Jeffersonville 30. Indpls Ben Davis 22. Jay Co. 15.

Class 3A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (5) 19-1 232 2
2. Greensburg (6) 19-1 216 1
3. Andrean 17-3 174 4
4. Brownstown (1) 20-1 160 3
5. Ev. Bosse 17-5 130 7
6. Plymouth 17-3 122 6
7. Ft. Wayne Concordia 17-4 108 5
8. Batesville 18-2 105 8
9. Frankfort 17-4 76 9
10. Indpls Northwest 15-6 65 10

Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic 27. Lebanon 20. Tippecanoe Valley 15.

Class 2A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (12) 20-2 240 1
2. Tipton 20-2 206 2
3. Providence 17-3 182 3
4. Hammond Noll 17-4 120 4
5. Sullivan 19-3 109 5
6. Wapahani 18-3 99 6
7. Bowman Academy 11-9 82 9
8. Clarksville 15-5 68 10
9. Ft. Wayne Luers 13-6 63 NR
10. Linton-Stockton 18-3 51 NR

Others receiving votes: Westview 47. Indpls Broad Ripple 47. Perry Central 45. Southridge 33. Speedway 29. Hagerstown 19.

Class A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockville (12) 22-0 240 1
2. Waldron 20-0 197 2
3. Barr-Reeve 20-1 196 3
4. Pioneer 17-3 158 4
5. Kouts 19-2 102 6
6. Lafayette Catholic 13-8 96 8
7. Ev. Day 16-4 83 9
8. Michigan City Marquette 16-5 82 7
9. Loogootee 16-5 65 5
10. Triton 15-5 62 NR
(tie) Borden 17-3 62 10

Others receiving votes: Lakewood Park 42. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 35. N. Daviess 14. Liberty Christian 6.

***

Daily Reporter sports editor Brian Harmon's ballot:

Class 4A

1st Place:Munster

2nd Place:Columbus North

3rd Place:Carmel

4th Place:Indianapolis Cathedral

5th Place:Ev. Harrison

6th Place:Lawrence North

7th Place:Indianapolis Ben Davis

8th Place:Kokomo

9th Place:Hamilton Southeastern

10th Place:Indianapolis Pike

Class 3A

1st Place:Mt.Vernon (Fortville)

2nd Place:Andrean

3rd Place:Greensburg

4th Place:Brownstown

5th Place:Ev. Bosse

6th Place:Plymouth

7th Place:Batesville

8th Place:Indianapolis Northwest

9th Place:Ft. Wayne Concordia

10th Place:Lebanon

Class 2A

1st Place:Indianapolis Park Tudor

2nd Place:Tipton

3rd Place:Providence

4th Place:Sullivan

5th Place:Wapahani

6th Place:Hammond Noll

7th Place:Westview

8th Place:Bowman Academy

9th Place:Indianapolis Broad Ripple

10th Place:Speedway

Class A

1st Place:Rockville

2nd Place:Waldron

3rd Place:Barr-Reeve

4th Place:Kouts

5th Place:Pioneer

6th Place:Michigan City Marquette

7th Place:Lafayette Catholic

8th Place:Borden

9th Place:Ev. Day

10th Place:Ft. Wayne Canterbury

 

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528