Shelbyville, Arabians win team titles




At the Hoosier Heritage Conference Cross Country Meet Saturday at New Palestine, Shelbyville (50 points) won the boys’ team title while New Palestine junior Seth Eagleson won the individual crown with a time of 16 minutes, 53 seconds.

*COMPLETE HHC RESULTS AT BOTTOM OF PAGE*

Greenfield-Central (73) was runner-up, Mt. Vernon (94) was fourth and New Palestine (125) placed sixth.

It was Shelbyville’s first-ever conference cross country championship.

Eagleson, also the Hancock County Meet champ, broke a 10-year streak of Pendleton Heights’ harriers winning the individual boys’ title.

Local runners garnering all-conference (top 20) honors along with Eagleson were NP’s Austin Dodd (third, 17:19) as well as G-C’s Garrett Benedict (seventh, 17:37), Scott Prewitt (ninth, 17:40) and Zachary Bishop (13th, 17:46).

“Prewitt and Bishop set new personal records on what is arguably one of the tougher courses in the area,” G-C coach Hunter White said.

MV’s Taylor VanWinkle (15th, 17:53), Andrew Thaxton (16th, 17:55), Aaron Rush (18th, 17:58) and Brandt True (19th, 18:02) were also all-HHC.

“The boys don’t have any front runners to win these big meets, but they can put five runners close together towards the front,” MV coach Bruce Kendall said. “In the sectional and regional format this really helps us out, but come semi-state we will dearly pay for no front runner.

“VanWinkle and Thaxton have finally settled down and have given our two talented freshmen some stability in the race. It is tough to pace yourself when your upperclassmen can’t, and that seems now to falling into order. (Andrew) Boyle is a great hard working No. 5 for us.”

On the girls’ side, Pendleton Heights (26 points) prevailed with Alex Buck crossing the finish line first with in 19:44 for the Arabians.

New Palestine (54) was second, Mt. Vernon (82) was third and Greenfield-Central (105) took fourth.

NP’s Bailey Wallace was the top local finisher (fourth, 20:48.66). Mt. Vernon’s Elizabeth Cook finished in 20:48.91 and was credited with fifth place.

Also earning all-HHC decorations for NP were Kayla Medaris (ninth, 21:27), Marissa Crosby (11th, 21:29), Natalie Shields (14th, 21:43) and Emily Trimpe (16th, 21:52).

Hancock County champ and Dragons’ freshman Sarah Schwartz sat out the meet Saturday due to a minor injury.

For MV, Jessica Grubb took 12th (21:39) and Morgan Hayse was 17th (21:54) joined Cook as all-conference runners.

“Really proud of how hard Hayse has worked in the last year,” Kendall said. “Going from a so-so JV runner to All-HHC is quite an accomplishment because this was a very strong field with good competition.

“And Cook and Grubb are really coming on after having horrendous starts at the beginning of the season.”

Kara Purvis (eighth, 21:26), Emily Dupnick (19th, 21:55) and Nicole Stephenson (20th, 21:59) earned all-conference designations for the Cougars.

In the JV race, the G-C boys and Pendleton Heights girls won the team titles, with the Cougars’ Luke Shambaugh and the Dragons’ Mattie Waggoner earning first-place finishes.

The boys’ and girls’ sectionals are next week, on Tuesday, Oct. 9.

Eastern Hancock, G-C and New Palestine will compete at this same New Palestine course, while Mt. Vernon will travel to Pendleton Heights.

Cross country

Royals win EH Invite

The Eastern Hancock girls’ cross country team won its own invitational Saturday, besting Knightstown 16-41.

Shelby Wyatt (22:22) won the race, followed by Cara Johnson (second), Karlee Gray (third), Hannah Miller (fourth), Hope Spaulding (sixth) and Alex Perkins (10th).

“Shelby took an early lead and Cara went out with her, which was very encouraging to see,” EH coach Rex Putt said. “We depend a lot on our freshmen and if we’re going to win our conference meet Saturday, they need to come through for us.”

Hancock County runner-up Kiersten Schrope was unavailable to run Saturday, but she will be back in action for the Mid-Hoosier Conference Meet, next Saturday at the Hoosier Horse Park in Johnson County.

Horizon Christian won the boys’ race, as the Royals had an incomplete score.

Nathan Kell (10th, 20:01) paced the blue-and-white.

Volleyball

Greenfield-Central 3, Pendleton Heights 0

The Cougars improved to 4-2 in HHC play by sweeping the visiting Arabians, 25-23, 25-18, 25-23, Thursday, as previously published in the Daily Reporter.

Among the G-C stat leaders, which were submitted this weekend, were Megan Bradley (24 assists), Rachel Irbe (11 kills, three digs), Alex Colclazier (10 digs), Jordan Bunch (eight kills, eight aces) and Maddi Graham (nine kills).

“This was a nice victory for the Lady Cougars to solidify at least fourth place in the conference,” G-C coach Rita Rouse said. “Pendleton had some good hitters and certainly forced our defense to be at the top of their game.”

G-C (16-8) is at Hamilton Southeastern today.

Girls’ soccer

Mt. Vernon 3, Franklin 1

The Marauders won their sixth straight match Saturday by besting the host Grizzly Cubs.

Lauren Bradburn, Chelsea Thomas and Hannah Whitaker tallied goals. Bradburn and Blaire Viehweg added assists.

Olivia Coleman had three saves in goal to earn her 10th victory.

MV (11-4-1) faces New Palestine in the sectional semifinals Thursday in Fortville.

Boys’ soccer

Fishers 3, Greenfield-Central 1

The Cougars dropped their regular-season finale Saturday.

Michael Barber scored for G-C (8-6), which takes on MV in the sectional semifinals Wednesday at Shelbyville.

HHC CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: Shelbyville 50, Greenfield-Central 73, Yorktown 86, Mt. Vernon 94, Pendleton Heights 111, New Palestine 125, Rushville 145, Delta 219

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS: Pendleton Heights 26, New Palestine 54, Mt. Vernon 82, Greenfield-Central 105, Yorktown 117, Delta 119, Shelbyville 222, Rushville 224

Complete boys and girls varsity and JV individual results (top 20 varsity are all-conference):

 

5,000 Meters Junior Varsity x  
1 Luke Shambaugh 18:33.61 GCEN 10  
2 Jake Russell 18:48.52 MOVE 10  
3 Colby Knecht 18:54.98 PHHS 12  
4 Chase Van Halen 19:01.03 GCEN 12  
5 Isaiah Smith 19:02.15 SHEL 12  
6 Spencer McCool 19:06.32 PHHS 10  
7 L.J. Conrad 19:17.07 RUCO 10  
8 Brandon Bowmer 19:25.97 GCEN 12  
9 Jake Atwood 19:35.88 SHEL 11  
10 Gage Cook 19:36.83 PHHS 10  
11 Cody Wilburn 19:50.21 GCEN 12  
12 Logan Brinker 19:51.41 PHHS 10  
13 Austyn Tift 20:00.81 GCEN 9  
14 Clint Boone 20:04.29 PHHS 9  
15 Chris Poturalski 20:04.98 NEPA 10  
16 Adam Ruff 20:15.49 GCEN 12  
17 Logan Williams 20:18.20 SHEL 11  
18 Andrew Payne 20:18.91 MOVE 11  
19 Chet Graham 20:19.64 GCEN 11  
20 Braxton Ratekin 20:21.39 MOVE 10  
21 Connor Sams 20:21.85 NEPA 10  
22 Ethan Nash 20:25.53 SHEL 10  
23 Chase Harker 20:26.50 MOVE 12  
24 Eric Baker 20:30.06 PHHS 9  
25 Aaron Zych 20:42.39 NEPA 11  
26 Kirk Nuthak 20:48.39 SHEL 12  
27 Colin McAtee 20:51.74 MOVE 10  
28 Ryan Schroeder 20:52.97 NEPA 12  
29 Ayden Millspaugh 20:56.29 MOVE 9  
30 Chris Goad 21:01.43 MOVE 12  
31 Josh Minch 21:05.20 DELT 10  
32 William Wagner 21:15.85 GCEN 10  
33 Adam Wu 21:19.35 GCEN 12  
34 Luke Steigerwalt 21:20.31 NEPA 12  
35 Baustin Skillman 21:22.00 NEPA 9  
36 Aaron Sekorski 21:25.74 PHHS 9  
37 Mitchell Lawson 21:31.11 NEPA 12  
38 Ashton Jordan 21:40.79 MOVE 9  
39 Quetza Sanchez 21:43.36 MOVE 9  
40 Christian Robinson 21:53.89 DELT 12  
41 Austin Sweet 22:03.30 NEPA 9  
42 Devin Lawson 22:05.61 DELT 11  
43 Nick Zepeda 22:19.38 RUCO 12  
44 Echactl Sanchez 22:33.03 MOVE 10  
45 Alex Burnes 22:38.78 SHEL 9  
46 Kevin Patterson 22:40.10 NEPA 12  
47 Graham Trotter 22:44.28 SHEL 9  
48 Cole Biscoff 22:52.00 YORK 10  
49 Kyle Frank 22:54.15 NEPA Fr  
50 Bryce Kramer 22:56.09 YORK 9  
51 Brandon Zwickl 23:05.59 YORK 9  
52 Elijah May 23:26.83 DELT 12  
53 Brody Elliott 24:00.16 NEPA 9  
54 Zachary Roszell 24:11.81 RUCO 9  
55 Reggie Andes 25:00.58 MOVE 10  
56 Oliver Talbott 25:02.61 GCEN 11  
57 Caleb Bellner 25:26.69 GCEN 9  
58 Collen Delaney 25:33.26 DELT 11  
59 Jalen Hammond 25:52.14 DELT 11  
60 Jack Harker 27:38.04 MOVE 10
5,000 Meters Varsity x  
1 Seth Eagleson 16:53.14 NEPA 11  
2 Alton Anspaugh, 17:09.48 SHEL 11  
3 Austin Dodd 17:19.29 NEPA 12  
4 Daniel Kuhn 17:21.30 SHEL 11  
5 Brandon Smith 17:33.68 PHHS 12  
6 Chris Lowry 17:36.78 YORK 11  
7 Garrett Benedict 17:37.47 GCEN 12  
8 Tanner Phares 17:38.25 SHEL 10  
9 Scott Prewitt 17:40.17 GCEN 11  
10 Dalton Miller 17:41.96 RUCO 11  
11 Dan Smith 17:42.31 YORK 12  
12 Blake Collins 17:43.91 YORK 11  
13 Zachary Bishop 17:46.88 GCEN 9  
14 Garrett Reinhart 17:49.71 SHEL 11  
15 Taylor VanWinkle 17:53.52 MOVE 12  
16 Andrew Thaxton 17:55.93 MOVE 11  
17 Scott Heavilon 17:56.91 YORK 11  
18 Aaron Rush 17:58.07 MOVE 9  
19 Brandt True 18:02.20 MOVE 9  
20 Ryan Fogg 18:03.94 RUCO 12  
21 Taylor Wright 18:06.66 GCEN 10  
22 Chris Ferguson 18:09.49 SHEL 11  
23 Jason LaFord 18:11.81 GCEN 10  
24 Tony Flood 18:15.23 PHHS 9  
25 Steven Winn 18:17.27 PHHS 9  
26 Andrew Boyle 18:17.78 MOVE 11  
27 Adam Eads 18:18.17 SHEL 11  
28 Tyler Flood 18:19.03 PHHS 9  
29 Forrest Ockomon 18:22.29 PHHS 11  
30 Syrus Fletcher 18:25.22 GCEN 10  
31 CJ Floyd 18:28.01 SHEL 11  
32 Christopher Tatom 18:31.29 GCEN 11  
33 Dominic Basciano 18:35.29 NEPA 11  
34 Sam Zimmerman 18:40.72 DELT 12  
35 Matt Finnigan 18:45.05 PHHS 10  
36 Joshua Clifton 18:47.11 RUCO 12  
37 Garrett Young 18:50.36 RUCO 10  
38 Brendan Obryhim 18:50.67 MOVE 9  
39 Nathan Hahn 18:52.09 DELT 10  
40 Landon Belcher 18:54.68 YORK 11  
41 Riley Wilson 18:58.70 NEPA 9  
42 Kenny Nigh 19:05.14 RUCO 11  
43 Eli Young 19:06.97 PHHS 9  
44 Brayden Ratekin 19:08.94 MOVE 12  
45 Adam Gordon 19:12.10 DELT 12  
46 Tony Jones 19:15.44 YORK 12  
47 Kevin Laetsch 19:17.91 NEPA 12  
48 David Fogg 19:18.60 RUCO 9  
49 Sam Jones 19:24.52 NEPA 12  
50 Ryan Wills 19:27.93 DELT 10  
51 Landon Carpenter 19:30.48 DELT 12  
52 Nathan Zirkle 19:33.98 DELT 9  
53 Austin Dwenger 19:43.44 RUCO 11  
54 Spencer Paluch 19:57.98 YORK 12  
55 Daniel Wills 20:04.74 DELT 12  
56 Chase Tuggle 20:26.57 NEPA 11  
 

GIRLS

 

5,000 Meters Junior Varsity x  
1 Mattie Waggoner 22:41.00 NEPA 9  
2 Kelsee Wendling 23:20.35 PHHS 10  
3 Sarah Arney 23:28.55 PHHS 12  
4 Emily Wimmer 23:42.56 PHHS 11  
5 Caroline Voelz 23:54.02 NEPA 11  
6 Micaela Elmore 24:02.33 MOVE 12  
7 Brianna Komornik 24:07.78 NEPA 10  
8 Megan Reel 24:10.41 NEPA 9  
9 Sarena Clay 24:15.43 DELT 10  
10 Makindsay Carper 24:42.97 PHHS 10  
11 Becca Arney 24:59.68 PHHS 12  
12 Kinzie McTernon 25:02.14 GCEN 10  
13 Brie Starost 25:44.41 YORK 11  
14 Elizabeth Foreman 25:52.31 MOVE 9  
15 Danielle Martin 25:55.36 PHHS 10  
16 Megan Morley 26:01.35 GCEN 12  
17 Hannah Ireland 26:12.34 YORK 10  
18 Stephanie Acherrman 26:15.02 PHHS 12  
19 Michaela Hahn 26:20.11 DELT 12  
20 Kenzie Privette 26:29.52 NEPA 9  
21 Rebecca Jennings 26:44.42 DELT 11  
22 Tiffany Bell 27:11.13 PHHS 12  
23 Svenja Klingspor 28:03.01 PHHS 12  
24 Chanise Donaldson 28:51.26 MOVE 9  
25 Kelsi Howland 29:19.15 PHHS 12  
26 Emily Grider 29:21.04 DELT 12  
27 Makayla Cox 29:54.58 DELT 11  
28 Joelle Mawhorr 30:07.19 NEPA 10  
29 Savanna Ballard 30:21.18 MOVE 10
5,000 Meters Varsity x  
1 Alex Buck 19:44.66 PHHS 9  
2 Emma Manchess 20:19.92 PHHS 12  
3 Chelsea Blackwell 20:42.57 PHHS 11  
4 Baily Wallace 20:48.66 NEPA 9  
5 Elizabeth Cook 20:48.91 MOVE 12  
6 Jenna Parsons 21:07.45 DELT 10  
7 Monica Dudley 21:19.99 PHHS 9  
8 Kara Purvis 21:26.47 GCEN 12  
9 Kayla Medaris 21:27.55 NEPA 11  
10 Carly Trulock 21:27.97 YORK 11  
11 Marissa Crosby 21:29.46 NEPA 10  
12 Jessica Grubb 21:39.40 MOVE 10  
13 Anna Dudley 21:41.85 PHHS 12  
14 Natalie Shields 21:43.43 NEPA 11  
15 Genna Douthitt 21:52.29 DELT 11  
16 Emily Trimpe 21:52.78 NEPA 12  
17 Morgan Hayse 21:54.16 MOVE 10  
18 Sarah Hazen 21:55.21 YORK 10  
19 Emily Dupnick 21:55.69 GCEN 12  
20 Nicole Stephenson 21:59.26 GCEN 9  
21 Izzy Fleetwood 22:08.83 NEPA 10  
22 Samantha Sanders 22:22.28 MOVE 11  
23 Alex Lubbe 22:22.59 SHEL 10  
24 Danielle Carroll 22:24.52 YORK 11  
25 Maddi Hinton 22:32.76 PHHS 11  
26 Lindsey Eckart 22:36.80 MOVE 11  
27 Rebecca Flora 22:39.30 GCEN 11  
28 Teresa Dudley 22:47.01 PHHS 10  
29 Stephanie Garringer 23:07.79 DELT 12  
30 Chloe Kirchner 23:08.20 NEPA 12  
31 Claire Talbott 23:12.89 GCEN 10  
32 Erin Taylor 23:17.79 YORK 11  
33 Molly Campbell 23:21.31 YORK 9  
34 Caitlyn Thompson 23:23.86 DELT 9  
35 Stacie Sanders 23:34.94 DELT 11  
36 Monica Dougherty 23:37.20 RUCO 10  
37 Andrea Grasso 23:39.74 DELT 11  
38 Jenny Moynihan 24:03.70 DELT 9  
39 Ariana Sandefur 24:07.86 MOVE 9  
40 Lauren Elston 24:08.86 YORK 10  
41 Samantha Gawrys 24:23.53 MOVE 10  
42 Bailey Thompson 24:30.71 GCEN 10  
43 Amanda Flora 24:55.09 GCEN 9  
44 Michaela Orme 24:57.26 RUCO 12  
45 A'Dreana Anderson-Howard 25:18.29 YORK 9  
46 Megan Clifton 26:52.91 RUCO 9  
47 Sarah Ford 28:03.81 RUCO 9  
48 Teara Ogden 28:13.42 SHEL 9  
49 Sarah Tillison 28:37.73 SHEL 11  
50 Katie Nuthak 29:19.81 SHEL 9  
51 Leah Noe 30:04.75 RUCO 9  
52 Cristyn Polston 30:23.23 SHEL 11  
 

 

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528