MV boys 1st, girls 6th




The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 3, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Carmel (11) 15-1 274 1
2. Columbus North 18-1 205 3
3. Munster (2) 19-0 198 4
4. Indpls Pike 16-2 191 5
5. Hamilton Southeastern 14-2 175 2
6. Ev. Harrison (1) 16-1 151 7
7. Indpls Tech 16-3 149 6
8. Lawrence North 13-4 75 NR
9. Indpls N. Central 11-4 68 9
10. Kokomo 16-2 57 10

Others receiving votes: Concord 36. Merrillville 28. Indpls Cathedral 26. Jeffersonville 19. Penn 8. S. Bend Adams 7. New Haven 7. Jay Co. 6.

Class 3A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (14) 15-0 280 1
2. Greensburg 16-1 232 2
3. Ev. Bosse 14-3 220 4
4. Andrean 14-2 164 3
5. Brownstown 15-1 161 5
6. Batesville 14-1 155 6
7. Ft. Wayne Concordia 15-3 126 8
8. Lebanon 13-3 92 7
9. Plymouth 14-3 63 10
10. Guerin Catholic 15-4 61 NR

Others receiving votes: Tippecanoe Valley 41. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 27. Frankfort 27. Indpls Brebeuf 25. Indpls Northwest 6.

Class 2A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (14) 16-1 280 1
2. Tipton 18-1 252 2
3. Hammond Noll 15-2 194 3
4. Providence 13-3 147 4
5. Perry Central 13-1 145 6
6. Clarksville 12-3 113 7
7. Linton-Stockton 14-2 102 9
8. Westview 15-1 88 NR
9. Bowman Academy 8-8 82 8
10. Wapahani 15-3 68 10

Others receiving votes: Hagerstown 63. Sullivan 50. Southridge 41. Ft. Wayne Luers 36. Speedway 19.

Class A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockville (14) 20-0 280 1
2. Waldron 17-0 242 2
3. Barr-Reeve 15-1 222 4
4. Loogootee 14-3 180 3
5. Borden 13-2 135 5
6. Michigan City Marquette 12-4 133 6
7. Pioneer 13-3 126 7
8. Ev. Day 14-3 106 8
9. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 9-5 91 9
10. Kouts 15-2 69 NR

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Catholic 39. N. Daviess 26. Liberty Christian 19. Edinburgh 6. Lakewood Park 6.

***

GIRLS

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3, and previous rankings:

Class 4A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Columbus North (15) 23-0 150 1
2. Bedford N. Lawrence 21-0 135 2
3. Lawrence North 19-3 106 4
4. Logansport 21-1 101 3
5. Merrillville 19-1 74 5
(tie) Indpls Roncalli 19-3 74 6
7. Hamilton Southeastern 18-3 51 7
8. Warsaw 19-1 38 9
9. Franklin Central 16-4 24 8
10. Westfield 18-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne South 19, Greenwood 9, Brownsburg 7, Center Grove 6, Penn 5, Michigan City 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Mooresville 1, Mishawaka 1.

Class 3A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Lebanon (10) 18-3 134 1
2. Hamilton Hts. (4) 17-2 132 2
3. NorthWood (1) 19-3 116 T3
4. Benton Central 18-3 113 T3
5. Norwell 18-3 95 5
6. Mt.Vernon (Fortville) 16-4 64 6
7. Rushville 17-3 63 7
8. Western 17-4 41 8
9. Angola 18-3 27 9
10. Plymouth 14-6 11 10

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne Concordia 8, Mount Vernon (Posey) 8, Princeton 8, Indian Creek 2, Madison 2, Leo 1.

Class 2A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (11) 21-2 136 1
2. Heritage Christian (1) 19-2 118 2
3. Sullivan (1) 19-2 107 3
4. Paoli (1) 18-1 100 4
5. Triton Central 19-1 85 5
6. Eastern (Greentown) 17-3 50 7
(tie) Hammond Noll 19-2 50 6
8. Austin 17-4 41 8
9. Whiting 18-3 24 T9
10. Southwood 16-4 21 T9

Others receiving votes: Winchester 8, Frankton 6, Northfield 6, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 5, Wabash 5, Southridge 3, Tipton 3, North Knox 1, Winamac 1.

Class A
  W-L Pts Prv
1. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (9) 18-3 134 1
2. Oregon-Davis (5) 18-3 127 2
3. Frontier (1) 21-0 115 3
4. Vincennes Rivet 17-4 105 4
5. Dubois 18-2 92 5
6. Riverton Parke 17-3 74 6
7. N. Vermillion 21-2 61 7
8. New Washington 17-2 36 8
9. Triton 16-5 29 T9
10. Barr-Reeve 16-4 27 T9

Others receiving votes: Southwestern (Shelbyville) 16, Lafayette Central Catholic 3, Randolph Southern 3, North Daviess 2, Rising Sun 1.

 

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528