MV boys third, girls eighth


We also have more stories about:
(click the phrases to see a list)

 


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Dec. 9, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

                         W-L Pts Prv

1. Carmel (10)  4-0 282 1

2. Ind. Pike (3)  5-0 264 2

3. Warren Central (1)  4-0 232 4

4. FW Northrop (1)  4-0 226 3

5. Ev. Harrison  4-0 116 7

6. Ind. Tech  3-1 95 10

7. Hamilton SE  6-1 94 9

8. Ind. Cathedral  1-2 73 5

9. Kokomo  4-0 70 NR

10. Indpls N. Central  3-2 67 6

Others receiving votes: Jay Co. 47. Jeffersonville 40. Lawrence North 39. Castle 37. Columbus North 37. Ind. Ben Davis 35. Lake Central 10. Merrillville 9. Elkhart Memorial 8. New Haven 7. Homestead 6. Penn 6.

Class 3A

                               W-L Pts Prv

1. Greensburg (9) 5-0 282 1

2. Andrean (2)  4-0 250 2

3. Mt.Vernon (2)  4-0 206 4

4. Norwell  5-0 202 3

5. Guer. Cath. (2)  4-0 196 5

6. Brownstown  3-0 119 7

7. Ev. Bosse  0-1 115 6

8. Lebanon  4-0 107 8

9. Plymouth  5-0 98 10

10. Danville  5-0 57 NR

Others receiving votes: Frankfort 44. Hamilton Hts. 35. Mishawaka Marian 29. Ind. Brebeuf 22. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 16. FW Concordia 9. Vincennes 7. Hanover Central 6.

Class 2A

                                      W-L Pts Prv

1. Ind. Park Tudor (13) 4-0 296 1

2. Tipton (1) 3-0 250 2

3. Hammond Noll (1) 4-0 204 4

4. Clarksville 5-0 192 5

5. FW Luers 1-1 150 6

6. Eastern (Greene) 5-0 130 8

7. Wapahani 3-1 119 3

8. Providence 4-0 92 NR

9. Frankton 5-0 82 NR

10. Sullivan 3-1 63 7

Others receiving votes: Speedway 52. Linton-Stockton 49. Ind. Scecina 40. Bowman Academy 33. Southridge 22. Crawford Co. 12. Ind. Broad Ripple 7. Wheeler 7.

Class A

                            W-L Pts Prv

1. Loogootee (7) 6-0 274 1

2. Rockville (5) 5-0 247 2

3. Barr-Reeve (1) 4-0 242 3

4. FW Canterbury (1) 3-0 195 4

5. Lafayette Catholic 4-1 150 5

6. Borden 5-0 146 6

7. N. Daviess 5-0 138 8

8. Kouts (1) 5-0 133 7

9. Mich. City Marq. 4-1 89 9

10. Orleans 3-1 59 NR

Others receiving votes: Waldron 46. Ev. Day 36. Triton 25. Liberty Christian 12. Pioneer 8.

***

How Daily Reporter sports editor Brian Harmon voted in this week's Associated Press boys basketball media poll:

4A

1st Place: Indianapolis Pike

2nd Place: Warren Central

3rd Place: Ft. Wayne Northrop

4th Place: Carmel

5th Place: Lawrence North

6th Place: Ev. Harrison

7th Place: Merrillville

8th Place: Indianapolis Tech

9th Place: Hamilton Southeastern

10th Place: Kokomo

3A

1st Place: Greensburg

2nd Place: Mt.Vernon (Fortville)

3rd Place: Andrean

4th Place: Norwell

5th Place: Brownstown

6th Place: Lebanon

7th Place: Plymouth

8th Place: Danville

9th Place: Indianapolis Brebeuf

10th Place: Guerin Catholic

2A

1st Place: Park Tudor

2nd Place: Tipton

3rd Place: Speedway

4th Place: Hammond Noll

5th Place: Clarksville

6th Place: Ft. Wayne Luers

7th Place: Eastern (Greene)

8th Place: Providence

9th Place: Linton-Stockton

10th Place: Wapahani

A

1st Place: Loogootee

2nd Place: Rockville

3rd Place: Barr-Reeve

4th Place: Ft. Wayne Canterbury

5th Place: Lafayette Catholic

6th Place: Borden

7th Place: Waldron

8th Place: Kouts

9th Place: N. Daviess

10th Place: Michigan City Marquette

***

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 9, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

                                  W-L Pts Prv

1. Hamilton SE (11) 9-0 142 1

2. Col. North (4) 6-0 134 2

3. FW South 5-0 116 3

4. Bedford N. Law. 6-0 90 4

5. Logansport 8-0 66 8

6. Merrillville 7-0 59 6

7. Lawrence North 7-1 58 7

8. Greenwood 8-1 47 5

9. Michigan City 6-0 29 10

10. Northridge 8-1 20 9

Others receiving votes: Roncalli 17, Westfield 13, Warsaw 12, FW Snider 7, Homestead 7, Brownsburg 3, Mishawaka 2, Mooresville 2, Bloomington South 1.

Class 3A

                                  W-L Pts Prv

1. Benton Cent. (11)  8-0 146 1

2. Norwell (2)  6-0 124 2

3. Lebanon (1)  7-1 118 3

4. Angola  8-0 103 4

5. Hamilton Hts.  8-1 84 5

6. Madison (1)  8-0 67 8

7. NorthWood  4-2 45 6

8. Mt. Vernon  6-2 41 7

9. FW Concordia  5-2 36 9

10. Scottsburg  6-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Jasper 11, Plymouth 7, Western Boone 6, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 5, Rushville 5, Western 4, Indian Creek 1.

Class 2A

                                  W-L Pts Prv

1. Ev. Mater Dei (10) 7-0 136 1

2. Her. Christian (4) 8-0 130 2

3. Paoli 5-0 110 4

4. Triton Central 5-1 71 3

5. Winchester 8-0 63 8

6. Whiting 8-0 60 7

7. Eastern (Greentown) 7-1 49 5

8. Winamac 7-1 36 9

9. Sullivan 6-2 33 6

10. Lapel 6-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, FW Bishop Luers 10, Austin 9, Oak Hill 8, North Knox 7, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Wabash 3, Cascade 3, Elwood 2, North Judson 2, Southwood 2, Ind. Ritter 1, Tipton 1.

Class A

                                     W-L Pts Prv

1. FW Canterbury (11) 7-1 144 1

2. Vincennes Rivet (3) 7-1 133 2

3. Oregon-Davis (1) 6-1 117 3

4. Dubois 7-1 85 5

5. Frontier 8-0 81 7

6. Barr-Reeve 6-1 66 4

7. Riverton Parke 9-1 55 8

8. Southwestern (Shelby) 6-1 52 6

9. Southern Wells 8-0 45 9

10. Triton 7-2 14 10

Others receiving votes: Receiving Votes: North Daviess 12, New Washington 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Randolph Southern 5, Cuvler Community 4.

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528