MV basketball, New Pal wrestling among state's best




High school basketball polls

BOYS

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of December 2, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

                           W-L Pts Prv

1. Carmel (10) 2-0 304 2

2. Indpls Pike (3) 3-0 290 3

3. FW Northrop (2) 2-0 244 4

4. Warren Central (2) 2-0 235 8

5. Indpls Cathedral 1-1 220 1

6. Indpls N. Central 2-1 122 7

7. Ev. Harrison 2-0 120 9

8. Castle 2-0 103 10

9. Hamilton SE 4-1 84 6

10. Indpls Tech 2-1 50 5

Others receiving votes: Kokomo 46. Jay Co. 38. Penn 34. Indpls Ben Davis 27. Columbus North 23. Jeffersonville 21. Merrillville 14. Lawrence North 13. Homestead 12. Zionsville 8. Indpls Roncalli 7. Elkhart Memorial 7. Bloomington South 6. Pendleton Hts. 6. Portage 6.

Class 3A

                                 W-L Pts Prv

1. Greensburg (13) 4-0 328 1

2. Andrean (1) 3-0 268 3

3. Norwell 3-0 228 5

4. Mt.Vernon (1) 2-0 224 7

5. Guerin Catholic (2) 1-0 209 6

6. Ev. Bosse 0-1 155 2

7. Brownstown 2-0 137 T8

8. Lebanon 3-0 118 T8

9. Mishawaka Marian 1-1 95 4

10. Plymouth 3-0 66 NR

Others receiving votes: Brebeuf 51. Frankfort 47. Hamilton Hts. 42. Danville 24. New Prairie 13. Ft. Wayne Concordia 8. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 8. Vincennes 7. Yorktown 6. Leo 6.

Class 2A

                                  W-L Pts Prv

1. Park Tudor (15) 2-0 336 1

2. Tipton (1) 1-0 286 2

3. Wapahani 3-0 230 6

4. Hammond Noll (1) 1-0 210 5

5. Clarksville 3-0 173 7

6. Ft. Wayne Luers 0-1 154 3

7. Sullivan 3-0 106 10

8. Eastern (Greene) 3-0 87 T8

9. Bowman Academy 0-3 79 4

10. Indpls Broad Ripple 2-1 70 T8

Others receiving votes: Frankton 58. Providence 49. Linton-Stockton 44. Lapel 26. Heritage Christian 22. Delphi 20. Southridge 17. N. Judson 16. Perry Central 16. Bluffton 13. Speedway 8. Adams Central 7. Ev. Mater Dei 7. Crawford Co. 6.

Class A

                                W-L Pts Prv

1. Loogootee (7) 4-0 308 1

2. Rockville (6) 4-0 298 2

3. Barr-Reeve (2) 3-0 278 3

4. Fw Canterbury (2) 2-0 239 5

5. Lafayette Catholic 2-1 146 6

6. Borden 3-0 136 8

7. Kouts 4-0 132 T9

8. N. Daviess 3-0 130 NR

9. MC Marquette 3-1 88 NR

10. Triton 1-2 72 4

Others receiving votes: Liberty Christian 56. Orleans 52. Ev. Day 38. Waldron 28. Dubois 12. Edinburgh 12. Pioneer 8. Monroe Central 7.

***

GIRLS

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through December 2, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

                                    W-L Pts Prv

1. Hamilton SE (11) 7-0 142 1

2. Columbus North (4) 5-0 133 2

3. Ft. Wayne South 4-0 116 3

4. Bedford N. Lawrence 5-0 81 4

5. Greenwood 8-0 79 5

6. Merrillville 6-0 63 8

7. Lawrence North 3-1 52 6

8. Logansport 6-0 47 9

9. Northridge 6-1 25 7

10. Michigan City 5-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Westfield 18, Castle 11, Fort Wayne Snider 11, Penn 6, Pike 6, Bloomington South 5, Brownsburg 3, Warsaw 3,Mooresville 1, Roncalli 1.

Class 3A

                                     W-L Pts Prv

1. Benton Central (9) 6-0 141 T2

2. Norwell (2) 5-0 125 4

3. Lebanon (2) 5-1 102 1

4. Angola 8-0 100 6

5. Hamilton Hts. 5-1 73 7

6. NorthWood 3-1 72 T2

7. Mt. Vernon 5-1 61 8

8. Madison (1) 6-0 50 9

9. Ft. Wayne Concordia 4-2 32 5

10. Plymouth (1) 6-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon (Posey) 15, Scottsburg 12, Jasper 8, Wawasee 5, Rushville 2, Edgewood 1.

Class 2A

                                   W-L Pts Prv

1. Ev. Mater Dei (12) 5-0 137 1

2. Heritage Christian (2) 6-0 125 2

3. Triton Central 4-0 103 3

4. Paoli 4-0 86 4

5. Eastern (Howard) 6-0 84 5

6. Sullivan 5-1 61 6

7. Whiting 6-0 42 10

8. Winchester 6-0 30 NR

9. Winamac 6-1 22 7

10. Cascade 5-0 16 T8

Others receiving votes: Tipton 13, Fort Wayne Luers 7, Northfield 7, Oak Hill 7, Austin 5, Wabash 5, Elwood 4, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Indianapolis Ritter 4, North Knox 4, North Judson 3, Lapel 1.

Class A

                                       W-L Pts Prv

1. FW Canterbury (9) 4-1 138 1

2. Vincennes Rivet (4) 6-0 134 2

3. Oregon-Davis (1) 4-1 109 3

4. Barr-Reeve 4-0 101 4

5. Dubois 5-1 83 5

6. Southwestern (1) 6-0 71 7

7. Frontier 6-0 68 6

8. Riverton Parke 7-1 52 8

9. Southern Wells 7-0 25 10

10. Triton 5-2 21 9

Others receiving votes: New Washington 11, Oldenburg Academy 8, Argos 1, Randolph Southern 1, Clinton Prairie 1, Culver Community 1.

***

WRESTLING

Defending state champion Perry Meridian and longtime powerhouse Evansville Mater Dei are ranked 1-2 in the most recent Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association poll. New Palestine is ranked No. 9 and will host No 3 Cathedral Dec. 12. Greenfield-Central received votes and will host No. 11 Warren Central Wednesday.

The Top 20:

1. Perry Meridian

2. Evansville Mater Dei

3. Indianapolis Cathedral

4. Merrillville

5. Crown Point

6. Franklin

7. Penn

8. Bloomington South

9. New Palestine

10. Yorktown

11. Warren Central

12. Mishawaka

13. Center Grove

14, Hamilton Southeastern

15. Evansville Reitz

16. Indianapolis Roncalli

17. Portage

18. South Bend Clay

19. Jimtown

20. Danville

Also receiving votes: Elkhart Memorial, Fishers, Greenfield-Central, Heritage Hills, Lake Central, Lowell, Muncie South, North Montgomery, Westfield.

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528