Pike new boys' 4A No. 1




The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of December 16, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

                                     W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Indpls Pike (16)    6-0    320    2

2. Ev. Harrison    5-0    226    5

3. Carmel    4-1    189    1

4. Indpls Tech    5-1    169    6

5. Hamilton Southeastern    8-1    161    7

6. Warren Central    4-2    146    3

7. Indpls Ben Davis    5-1    139    NR

8. Kokomo    6-0    120    9

9. Ft. Wayne Northrop    5-1    98    4

10. Indpls Cathedral    2-2    83    8

Others receiving votes: Jay Co. 41. Jeffersonville 39. Columbus North 29. Munster 27. Lawrence North 24. Merrillville 24. Castle 21. S. Bend Adams 20. New Haven 9. Ft. Wayne North 8. Homestead 7. Anderson 7. Fishers 7. Indpls N. Central 6.

Class 3A

                                 W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Greensburg (9)    7-0    300    1

2. Andrean (3)    6-0    278    2

3. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (3)    6-0    251    3

4. Guerin Catholic (1)    6-0    216    5

5. Lebanon    5-0    164    8

6. Ev. Bosse    3-1    157    7

7. Brownstown    5-0    151    6

8. Norwell    5-1    115    4

9. Ft. Wayne Concordia    5-0    72    NR

10. Plymouth    5-1    48    9

Others receiving votes: NorthWood 46. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 41. Danville 34. Western 25. Vincennes 22.

Class 2A

                                           W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Indpls Park Tudor (14)    5-0    312    1

2. Tipton (1)    5-0    270    2

3. Hammond Noll (1)    5-0    236    3

4. Clarksville    5-0    198    4

5. Providence    6-0    183    8

6. Wapahani    4-1    127    7

7. Speedway    7-0    126    NR

8. Eastern (Greentown)    6-1    98    6

9. Linton-Stockton    5-0    86    NR

10. Ft. Wayne Luers    1-2    76    5

Others receiving votes: Indpls Scecina 44. Frankton 42. Bowman Academy 39. Sullivan 22. Southridge 20. Crawford Co. 16. Wheeler 7. Switzerland Co. 6. Fountain Central 6. Adams Central 6.

Class A

                                  W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Loogootee (8)    7-0    298    1

2. Rockville (7)    6-0    270    2

3. Barr-Reeve (1)    6-0    257    3

4. Borden    7-0    180    6

5. N. Daviess    6-0    171    7

6. Kouts    6-0    150    8

7. Ft. Wayne Canterbury    5-1    144    4

8. Michigan City Marquette    5-1    122    9

9. Lafayette Catholic    4-2    104    5

10. Orleans    5-1    91    10

Others receiving votes: Waldron 63. Ev. Day 34. Triton 28. Pioneer 8.

***

How we voted

Greenfield Daily Reporter sports editor Brian Harmon's ballot in the Associated Press boys basketball media poll for the week of Dec. 16-22. AP poll will be released Monday.

4A

1st Place: Indianapolis Pike, 6-0
2nd Place: Ev. Harrison, 5-0
3rd Place: Indianapolis Ben Davis, 5-1
4th Place: Kokomo, 6-0
5th Place: Indianapolis Tech, 5-1
6th Place: Hamilton Southeastern, 8-1
7th Place: Lawrence North, 5-1
8th Place: Warren Central, 4-2
9th Place: Columbus North, 4-1
10th Place: Merrillville, 6-1
 
3A
1st Place: Mt.Vernon (Fortville), 6-0
2nd Place: Andrean, 6-0
3rd Place: Greensburg, 7-0
4th Place: Lebanon, 5-0
5th Place: Ev. Bosse, 3-1
6th Place: NorthWood, 5-0
7th Place: Guerin Catholic, 6-0
8th Place: Vincennes, 5-1
9th Place: Norwell, 5-1
10th Place: Brownstown, 5-0
 
2A
1st Place: Indianapolis Park Tudor, 5-0
2nd Place: Speedway, 7-0
3rd Place: Tipton, 5-0
4th Place: Hammond Noll, 5-0
5th Place: Clarksville, 5-0
6th Place: Providence, 6-0
7th Place: Linton-Stockton, 5-0
8th Place: Eastern (Greene), 6-1
9th Place: Ft. Wayne Luers, 1-2
10th Place: Indianapolis Scecina, 6-1
 
A
1st Place: Rockville, 6-0
2nd Place: Loogootee, 7-0
3rd Place: Barr-Reeve, 6-0
4th Place: Ft. Wayne Canterbury, 5-1
5th Place: Borden, 7-0
6th Place: N. Daviess, 6-0
7th Place: Waldron, 7-0
8th Place: Kouts, 6-0
9th Place: Lafayette Catholic, 4-2
10th Place: Michigan City Marquette, 5-1
 
***
Girls

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through December 16, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

                                                      W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Hamilton Southeastern (10)    10-0    143    1

2. Columbus North (4)    8-0    137    2

3. Bedford N. Lawrence    7-0    114    4

4. Logansport    10-0    86    5

5. Merrillville (1)    9-0    67    6

6. Ft. Wayne South    7-1    60    3

7. Indpls Roncalli    9-1    46    NR

(tie) Lawrence North    8-2    46    7

9. Northridge    9-1    28    10

10. Westfield    10-1    18    NR

Others receiving votes: Greenwood 16, Warsaw 15, Homestead 11, Michigan City 10, Pike 9, Fort Wayne Snider 6, Brownsburg 4, Bloomington South 2, Mooresville 2, Mishawaka 2, Penn 2, Franklin Central 1.

Class 3A

                                      W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Benton Central (15)    11-0    150    1

2. Norwell    7-0    125    2

3. Angola    9-0    111    4

4. Hamilton Hts.    9-1    106    5

5. Madison    8-2    79    6

6. Lebanon    8-2    71    3

7. Mt.Vernon (Hancock)    8-2    48    8

8. Ft. Wayne Concordia    7-2    46    9

9. Scottsburg    7-1    45    10

10. Western    8-1    18    NR

Others receiving votes: Rushville 13, Mount Vernon (Posey) 7, Jasper, Northwood 2, Western Boone 1.

Class 2A

                                      W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Ev. Mater Dei (10)    9-0    136    1

2. Heritage Christian (4)    10-0    130    2

3. Paoli    6-0    109    3

4. Winchester    9-0    81    5

5. Triton Central    7-1    76    4

6. Whiting    9-0    61    6

7. Eastern (Greentown)    9-1    50    7

8. Winamac    9-1    41    8

9. Sullivan    8-2    26    9

10. Austin    5-2    20    NR

Others receiving votes: Frankton 14, Hammond Bishop Noll 7, North Judson 5, North Knox 4, Southwood 4, Cascade 2, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 2, Oak Hill 1, Indianapolis Ritter 1.

Class A

                                                 W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (14)    8-1    149    1

2. Oregon-Davis (1)    7-1    122    3

3. Vincennes Rivet    8-2    104    2

4. Dubois    10-1    102    4

5. Frontier    10-0    93    5

6. Riverton Parke    11-1    66    7

7. Barr-Reeve    8-1    65    6

8. Southwestern (Shelby)    8-1    44    8

9. Triton    8-2    23    10

10. Southern Wells    8-1    18    9

Others receiving votes: Randolph Southern 9, New Washington 8, Culver Community 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, North Daviess 4, North Vermillion 3, Rising Sun 1.

 

All comments are moderated before posting.
View our commenting guidelines and FAQ's here.

All content copyright ©2014 Daily Reporter, a division of Home News Enterprises unless otherwise noted.
All rights reserved. Click here to read our privacy policy.
Daily Reporter • 22 W. New Road • Greenfield, IN 46140 • (317) 462-5528