Noble earns All-American honors
Christian Noble, a 2016 Mt. Vernon graduate, competed in the 2018 NCAA Division II Championships in Pittsburgh on Dec. 1. The junior Lee University runner finished 18th to earn All-American status, with a time of 32:54.6. He was the top finisher on Lee’s team, which finished 23rd.
Noble’s 18th-place finish out of 261 runners made him the first NCAA cross-country All-American in Lee University history.
nnn
Basketball game to honor students
Friday night’s basketball game between Eastern Hancock and Knightstown will honor two students who passed away last year, Dylan Hiner from Knightstown and Riley Settergren from Eastern Hancock.
The Knightstown High School Panther Athletic Council will be hosting a walking taco bar beginning at 5 p.m. and lasting through the third quarter of the boys basketball game. Walking tacos will be $3 and proceeds will benefit the Dylan Hiner Memorial Scholarship, Riley Settergren Foundation and Champions Together.
nnn
Cougars to recognize military, responders
Greenfield-Central High School will recognize military, veterans and first responders at the Dec. 22 girls and boys basketball games against Mooresville.
If you fall into one of those categories, the school would like to thank you for your service. You can get into the games for free by showing your fire, police, sheriff, military or veteran ID at the ticket table.
The girls game starts at 6 p.m. with the boys to follow at roughly 7:30 p.m.
nnn
Calendar
Today
Wrestling
Greenfield-Central at Roncalli, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls basketball
Eastern Hancock at Knightstown, 7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball
New Castle at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.
Greenfield-Central at Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.
Eastern Hancock at Knightstown, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Girls basketball
Delta at Greenfield-Central, 1:30 p.m.
Mt. Vernon at North Central, 1:30 p.m.
Yorktown at New Palestine, 1:30 p.m.
Boys basketball
Franklin Central at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Cambridge City Lincoln at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.
Swimming
Greenfield-Central at Hamilton Southeastern Splash N’ Clash, 9 a.m.
Wrestling
New Palestine 6-Way, 9 a.m.
Eastern Hancock at Blackford Invite, 9 a.m.
Monday
Swimming
Greenfield-Central at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.
Connersville at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Girls basketball
Eastern Hancock at Cambridge City Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Connersville at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.
Boys basketball
Connersville at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Girls basketball
Lapel at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.
Boys basketball
North Decatur at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.