Riley Festival contest winners

0
15

Riley Festival 2018

Contest winners

Fine Arts

Best Poem IllustrationJunior: Dillon Imel

Best Poem IllustrationSenior: Maria Snapp

Best in ShowJunior: Rose Noe

Best in ShowSenior: Lisa Sears

Acton Family Award: Rose Noe

Home Arts and Quilt Show winners

Food preparation

Cakes

Champion: Linda Dunkin, New York Cheese Cake

Food Preparation Grand Champion: Linda Dunkin, Greenfield, New York Cheese Cake

Pickles

Champion: Rosalie Hunt, Fortville, Dill pickle slices

Food preservation grand champion: Rosalie Hunt, Fortville, Dill pickle slices

Creative crafts

Painting

Champion: Joannie Bowen, Greenfield: China Painting Tea Set

Drawing and sketching

Champion: Elise Meyer (Junior entrant judged with seniors), Wilkinson, Colored pencil drawing Labrador Retriever

Dolls and toys

Champion: Joannie Bowen, Greenfield: Blonde doll in blue dress

Wood, baskets and leather

Champion: Jim Webb, Greenfield, Wood carving: Firefighter

Jr. Champion: Eli Manship, Greenfield, Wooden step for kitchen, no power tools

Paper crafts

Champion: Sarah Kesterson, Greenfield, Shadow Box

Jewelry making

Champion: Sandy Hall, Greenfield, Blue bracelet

Fabric craft

Champion: Sarah Kesterson, Greenfield, Painted T-shirt

Recycling

Champion: Ryan Wickard, (Jr. entrant judged with srs.), Wilkinson, Old Baseball bats

wall hanging honoring firefighters

Christmas

Champion: Joan Esteb, Whiteland, Santa Postage Stamp Counted Cross Stitch

Other creative craft

Champion: Marijo Carr, Greenfield, Large Stained Glass Sun Catcher

Creative crafts grand champion: Marijo Carr, Greenfield, Stained Glass Sun Catcher

Needlecrafts

Crocheting

Champion: Carrie Young, Greenfield, Newborn Owl Cocoon and Cap

Stitchery

Champion: Pat Friesinger, New Palestine, Mabry Mill, Framed Counted Cross Stitch

Sewing

Champion: Ethan Lewis, Fortville, Italian Wool Men’s Coat with flannel backed satin lining

Miscellaneous needlecraft

Champion: Joan Estab, Whiteland, Bargello

Jr. Champion: Lila Beghtel, Anderson, Self processed Alpaca yarn felted fruits and veggies w/cornucopia on tray

Needlecraft grand champion: Pat Friesinger, New Palestine, Mabry Mill, Framed Counted Cross Stitch

Quilts

Hand quilted

Larger than 54 X 90, bed size

Champion: Nancy Hannum, New Palestine, Bed size Sun Bonnet Sue Quilt

Smaller than 54 X 90

Champion: Ann Brown, Wilkinson, Mini “Spool” Quilt

Grant champion hand quilted: Ann Brown, Wilkinson, Mini “Spool” Quilt

Machine quilted

Larger than 54 X 90, bed size

Champion: Donna McElwain, Indianapolis, “Star of Wonder” quilt, red and yellow

Smaller than 54 X 90

Champion: Sharon Koepper, Indianapolis, Double Irish Chain Quilt

Grand champion machine quilted: Sharon Koepper, Indianapolis, Double Irish Chain Quilt

Special awards

Best of the quilt show, Sponsored by Hancock County Extension Homemakers:

Sharon Koepper, Indianapolis, Double Irish Chain Quilt

SEK Past Director’s Award, Sponsored by Sarah E. Kesterson: Nancy Jackson, Greenfield, Bed size quilt, “Star on Black”

Viewer’s Choice Award (Show visitors vote for their favorite entry), Sponsored by Sarah E. Kesterson: Nancy Jackson, Greenfield, Quilt “Star on Black”

Parade winners

Youth Category:

First: Boy Scout Troop 242

Second: Cub Pack 254

Third: Cub Pack 234

Adult Category:

First: Bentley’s Buddies

Commercial Category:

First: Apostolic Church

Photography winners

Best of Show — Color: David Musick, Greenfield Black and White: Radhika Cherukuru, Greenwood

Sweepstake Awards: David Musick, Geenfield Radhika Cherukuru, Greenwood Madison Clutinger, Wilkinson Allison Lowe, Greenfield Grace Cunningham, Greenfield Christian Gonzalez, Indianapolis

Professional Division: First Place Gary Cochard, Greenfied

Philip R. Hollenbaugh Memorial Award: Caroline Gibson, Greenfield

Guest Judge’s Awards Sponsor’ Choice: Audrey Inskeep, New Palestine President’s Award: Jenn McMillan, Cumberland Mayor’s Award: Amber Kuhn, Greenfield Viewer’s Choice: Alison Evans

Poetry winners

Poets at the Podium:

1) Gene Ross with ‘Suatsurana’

2) Sandra Lewis with ‘To My Daughter at 21’

3) Kris Carlock with ‘The Landing’

Poetry Slam:

1) April Faulkner

2) Reed Hartman

3) Nicholas Whit

Written poems, adult:

1) Wishful Thinking by Kathleen Chaney

2) Bullseye For Cupid by Steven Ormiston

3) Sunset With My Aunt by Betty Mermelstein

Written poems, high school:

1) Where I Am From by Luis Deno

2) Taco by Angelo Perez

3) Change by Drake Worland

2018 Riley Festival Arts Partnership Grant winners

Lisa Sears, Greenfield-Central High School

Ben Batman, Mt. Comfort Elementary School

Sarah Cole, Greenfield-Central High School

Michele Epple, Zion Lutheran School

Michelle Epple, Brandywine Elementary School

Terry Trowbridge, McCordsville Elementary School

Shannon Norwood, Harris Elementary School

Cindy Kessler, Greenfield-Central Intermediate School