Sectional softball pairings announced
The Indiana softball sectional pairings were announced Sunday night. Mt. Vernon and Greenfield-Central could meet in the second round of their sectional, while New Palestine drew a bye and Eastern Hancock will meet Indianapolis Howe in their opener.
Results of the draw are as follows, with dates and times to be decided by the host schools:
Class 4A Pendleton Heights Sectional
Game 1: Mt. Vernon vs. Richmond
Game 2: Greenfield‐Central vs. Pendleton Heights
Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 4: Anderson vs. Muncie Central
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Class 3A New Palestine sectional
May 21
6 p.m.: Rushville vs. Beech Grove
May 22
5 p.m.: New Palestine vs. Connersville
7 p.m.: Indian Creek vs. Monday winner
May 23
6 p.m.: Championship
Class 2A Triton Central Sectional
Game 1: Heritage Christian vs. Knightstown
Game 2: Indianapolis Howe vs. Eastern Hancock
Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 4: Triton Central vs. Irvington Preparatory Academy
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
nnn
Meet new Cougars hoops coach Key
Greenfield-Central is hosting a reception to allow the public the opportunity to meet new girls basketball coach Bradley Key tonight at the school.
Key is set to take the helm of the Cougars girls team after coaching the last nine years at Greencastle.
The event is from 5 to 6 p.m. tonight at Greenfield-Central High School, in the Cougar Meeting Room just inside door No. 1.
nnn
Calendar
Today
Baseball
Mt. Vernon vs. Shenandoah, 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Hancock at Randolph Southern, 5:30 p.m.
Softball
Mt. Vernon vs. Shelbyville, 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Hancock vs. Monroe Central, 5:30 p.m.
New Palestine vs. Cathedral, 5:30 p.m.
Tennis
Greenfield-Central vs. Shelbyville, 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Hancock vs. Morristown, 5 p.m.
New Palestine at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.
Golf
County Meet at Greenfield-Central (Hawk’s Tail), 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Softball
Greenfield-Central vs. Shenandoah, 7 p.m.
Eastern Hancock vs. Frankton, 5:30 p.m.
New Palestine vs. Pendleton Heights, 5:30 p.m.
Track
County Meet at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.
Tennis
Mt. Vernon vs. Warren Central, 4:30 p.m.
Eastern Hancock at Muncie Burris, 5:45 p.m.
Golf
Mt. Vernon at Triton Central, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday
Baseball
Mt. Vernon vs. Muncie, 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Hancock vs. Wapahani, 5:30 p.m.
Softball
Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 5:30 p.m.
Greenfield-Central vs. New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.
Tennis
Greenfield-Central at Frankton, 5:30 p.m.
New Palestine at Morristown, 4:30 p.m.
Golf
Eastern Hancock at Morristown, 4:30 p.m.
New Palestine at Warren Central, 4 p.m.
Friday
Baseball
Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 5:30 p.m.
New Palestine at Delta, 5:30 p.m.
Softball
Mt. Vernon vs. Westfield, 6 p.m.
Eastern Hancock at Centerville, 5:30 p.m.
New Palestine vs. Whiteland, 5:30 p.m.
Track
Greenfield-Central girls, boys at Cougar Chase Invitational, 5:30 p.m.
Tennis
New Palestine at Shelbyville, 5 p.m.