Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

Activities: Youth service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; New Converts Class, 6 p.m. Thursday; chocolate cross making, 10 a.m. March 31.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.

Buck Creek

Palm Sunday. The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Sermon: “A Parade of Palms;” Scripture: Mark 11:1-11.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; youth Ignite, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; nursing home visitation, 6:15 p.m. second Tuesday of the month; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy Restaurant; fellowship dinner, 5:45 p.m. Wednesday; Children in Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; bread ministry, 12:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 31.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed Baptist

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org.

Information: hrbchurch.org.

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:45 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible Study followed by lunch at Greenfield Ponderosa, 10:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Wednesday; church office closed Friday; Good Friday combined service, 7 p.m. Friday at Gray Road Baptist Church; MOM House closed March 31; community Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. March 31.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: kennardbaptist.com

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: macedoniambcgreenfield.com

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sundays of the month.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 3 p.m. Friday; Stations of the Cross, 6 p.m. Friday; Vigil Mass, 8:30 p.m. March 31.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and Holy Day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday; Penance Service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Stations of the Cross, 5 p.m. Friday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. March 31.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Egg hunt, 10 a.m. Saturday (March 24); Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m. Thursday with prayer vigil following.

Information: www.greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Adult Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Northside

The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Conflicting Opinions” in the series “The Jesus Dilemma;” Scripture: Matthew 27:11-26.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Following Jesus to Heaven;” evening worship “Basic Bible Beliefs,” 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook.

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Jack Stout is the church’s pastor.

Information: Youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Financial Peace University, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; Youth 4:12, after second service Sunday; Refresh, 7 p.m. Monday; Grief Share, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.

Episcopal

St. Matthew’s

Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.

Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.

Information: stmattsindy.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Riley

Meets at 5 p.m. Saturdays at 20 W. South St. in Greenfield.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Holy Monday Evening Prayer, 7 p.m. Monday; Holy Tuesday Evening Prayer, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Holy Wednesday Evening Prayer, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday tenebrae service, 7 p.m. Friday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. March 31; Easter candlelight vigil and Communion, 8:45 p.m. March 31.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible class, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Egg hunt, 1 to 3 p.m. Saturday (March 24); women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; GriefShare, 6 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 8 p.m. Friday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. Saturday; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter EggStravaganza, 9:45 a.m. March 31.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.

Nondenominational

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of the month.

Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of the month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Sunday school, 8:55 a.m.; worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon by Chris Braschler, pastor of compassion ministries.

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by classes and activities for all ages.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

“Bad Girls of the Bible” study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scriptures: Jeremiah 31:31-34; Hebrews 5:5-10; John 12:20-33; Psalm 51:1-12 or 119:9-16.

Activities: Lenten Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Activities: Communion Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; call 317-894-3047 for more information.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Activities: Small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; Beacon Bunch, 9:15 a.m. Monday; women’s book club, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s crafting group, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; brunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, noon Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Good Service;” Scripture: Mark 14:3-9.

Activities: GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

Gateway Community

The church offers a free community meal from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Sundays at 115 N. Main St., Fortville.

Information: gatewayindy.org/fortville.

McCordsville

Palm Sunday/Passion Sunday. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. Saturday (March 24); Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “The Triumph of Humility;” Scripture: Psalm 118:1-14; Mark 11:1-11; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “Save Now for God’s Sake;” Scripture: Mark 11:1-11.

Activities: Easter egg hunt with Movie Theater Church, 2 p.m. Saturday (March 24); youth group, 4 p.m. Sunday; Proclaim speech and debate club, 9:30 a.m. Monday; Fruitful Congregation Journey prayer team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care; Bible study with the Rev. Alex Stone, 6 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Movie Theater Church

Meets in the Family Life Center of Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church, 3179 N. County Road 600W, Greenfield. Worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Easter egg hunt with Mt. Comfort United Methodist Church, 2 p.m. Saturday (March 24).

Information: indymtc.com

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., featuring music by the choir; sermon: “Joining in the Parade;” Scripture: Psalm 118:14-20; Philippians 2:1-11; Mark 11:1-11.

New Palestine

Traditional service, 8:15 a.m.; Quest service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, with all children invited to participate in Palm Sunday processional, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Final Breaths;” Scripture: John 19:30, Luke 23:46.

Activities: Egg stuffing party, 11:30 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; Rooted youth group (sixth grade through senior year), 6 p.m. Sunday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; blended yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; pitch-in Fellowship Dinner, 6 p.m. Thursday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; church closed Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com

Otterbein

Lenten Bible study “The Lamb of God,” 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Coming to You Humbly;” Scripture: Philippians 2:5-11, Matthew 21:1-11.

Activities: Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with organ and choir, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Lenten study: “Final Words from the Cross,” 6:30 p.m. Monday; egg-packing party, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Good Shepherd Community visit, 2 p.m. Tuesday; youth (fifth grade through senior year), 3 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; “Final Words from the Cross” small group study, 10 a.m. Friday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. March 31.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks accepted for Changing Footprints.

Activities: Seder meal, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Wesleyan

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour Bible Studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Colossians.”

Activities: Youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; “The Great Surprise” Easter egg hunt, 9:30 a.m. March 31; growth groups available weekly.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sermon series: “I Am Jesus.” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.