Daily Reporter staff earns state awards

INDIANAPOLIS — The Hoosier State Press Association recognized the Daily Reporter for excellence in reporting, photography and design during the organization’s annual newspaper awards ceremony Saturday.

The Daily Reporter brought home 26 awards in its division. The newspaper received a first-place award for general excellence in its division, an honor given based on a points system for papers that “exemplify excellence in all aspects of newspaper publication, including mechanical excellence, editorial content, layout and general appearance,” according to the press association.

The Daily Reporter took home the following awards:

Best non-deadline news coverage, second place: Daily Reporter staff, “Laid to Rest”

Best business or economic coverage, second place: Samm Quinn and Caitlin VanOverberghe, “Big boost”

Best profile feature, first place: Caitlin VanOverberghe, “She loved, and she love big”

Best profile feature, third place: Caitlin VanOverberghe, “Raising her voice”

Best feature package, first place: Daily Reporter staff; “Spirit to Survive”

Best general commentary, first place: Donna Steele

Best sports commentary, second place: Richard Torres

Best sports feature, first place: Richard Torres, “Sticking to her routine”

Best sports feature, second place: Richard Torres, “Still talking about it”

Best sports action photograph, second place: Tom Russo, “Tipoff”

Best sports feature photograph, first place: Tom Russo, “Safe”

Best general news photograph, first place: Tom Russo, “Firefighter’s daughter”

Best picture package, first place: Tom Russo, “State champs”

Best picture package, second place: Tom Russo, “Daddy-daughter dance”

Best video story, first place: Daily Reporter staff, “To honor the fallen”

Best website design, first place: Daily Reporter staff

Best sports section, first place: Daily Reporter staff

Best feature section, second place: Daily Reporter staff, “Just 4 Fun”

Best business section, first place: Daily Reporter staff

Best business section, second place: Daily Reporter staff

Best special section, first place: Daily Reporter staff, “Discover Hancock County”

Best special section, second place: Daily Reporter staff, “Hancock Hoops”

Best use of graphics, first place: Daily Reporter staff

Community service, first place: Caitlin VanOverberghe and Kyle Lewis, “Still waiting”

Community service, second place: Samm Quinn, “Here to help”

General excellence, first place: Daily Reporter staff