Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Breakfast, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

Activities: Christmas work day, 10 a.m. Saturday (Nov. 25); youth candle-making day, noon Sunday; youth service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; new converts class, 6 p.m. Thursday.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Here Comes Christmas;” Scripture: Luke 2:10-12.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; youth Ignite, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; nursing home visitation, 6:15 p.m. second Tuesday; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy Restaurant; fellowship dinner, 5:45 p.m. Wednesday; Children in Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; bread ministry, 12:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Dec. 2.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship pitch-in meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancock reformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Information: hrbchurch.org.

Heather Hills

Worship featuring deacon testimonies, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:45 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible Study and lunch at Blueberry Hill, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Dec. 2; Young at Heart-sponsored Christmas dinner and concert by the King Family for the Masterbuilder, Joyseeker and Ambassador classes, 4 p.m. Dec. 2.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: kennardbaptist.com.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

Information: Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church on Facebook.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginningbaptist church@comcast.net; 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sundays of the month.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Dec. 2.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; “7 Come 11” Christ Care Group, 7 p.m. first and third Tuesdays; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Kindred Spirits and Bridge Builders Christ Care groups, 7 p.m. first and third Thursdays.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Adult Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Northside

The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Kevin Powell.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Volunteering at Kenneth Butler Memorial Soup Kitchen, 2:30 p.m. Monday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 and 10:45 a.m. in gym. Sermon: “Vision Sunday” in the series “Rich Toward God.”

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church during sermon.

Activities: PEAK of the Week Bible Study, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook.

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090; youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: 4:12 Youth, after second service Sunday; Refresh: open prayer with pastors and elders, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Dec. 2.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.

Episcopal

St. Matthew’s

Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10th St., Indianapolis.

Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.

Information: stmattsindy.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; sixth-grade Junior Catechesis, 5 p.m. Wednesday; seventh-grade Junior Catechesis, 6:35 p.m. Wednesday; eighth-grade Junior Catechesis, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Dec. 2.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible class, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; Beth Moore study “The Quest,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; GriefShare, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: fortvillenazarene.org, 485-6443; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.

Nondenominational

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; Sunday School, 8:55 a.m.

Activities: Community Dinner and Family Ministry Night, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

“Women of the Bible” study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Judges 4:1-7; 1 Thessalonians 5:1-11; Matthew 25:14-30; Psalm 123.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; call 317-894-3047 for more information.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Activities: Crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; lunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, noon Thursday; prayer gathering, 1 p.m. Thursday; Vahle small group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24; sermon: “I Will Seek the Lost.” Hanging of the Greens during worship.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.)

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

Gateway Community

The church offers a free community meal from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Sundays at 115 N. Main St., Fortville.

Information: gatewayindy.org/fortville.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon by Joe O’Conner. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 5 p.m. Sunday; book club discussing “Tuesdays with Morrie,” 7 p.m. Thursday.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “First Things First;” Scripture: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11, Proverbs 3:1-10; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m. Loyalty Sunday with dedication of 2018 commitments.

Activities: Youth fellowship, 11:15 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “Seeing Jesus in Others;” Scripture: Matthew 25:31-46.

Activities: Club 56 youth group, 4 p.m. Sunday; Proclaim Speech and Debate Club, 9 a.m. Monday; Fruitful Congregation Journey Prayer Team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care; Bible study with the Rev. Alex Stone, 3 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; annual bazaar, 9 a.m. Dec. 2.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Loving Jesus and Obeying Jesus;” Scripture: Psalm 100; Ephesians 1:15-23; Matthew 25:31-46.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service led by Connor Neel, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Hanging of the Greens, 11:30 a.m. Sunday; women’s small group, 6 p.m. Sunday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Monday; cardio fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; United Methodist Women installation of officers, 1 p.m. Thursday; body sculpt/boot camp, 9 a.m. Friday; Christmas caroling in New Palestine, 9:30 a.m. Dec. 2.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Bible study on Moses, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Twisted,” third in a series of the same name; Scripture: Jeremiah 29:11-12.

Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with organ and choir, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday; senior high youth group, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Faith Group study of John, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Pendleton youth ministry (meet at church), 5:30 p.m. Thursday; Parents’ Day Out, 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Dec. 2.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks accepted for Changing Footprints.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; Hanging of the Greens, 9 a.m. Dec. 2; Sunday School Christmas Party (bring favorite food and white elephant gift), 5 p.m. Dec. 3.

Wesleyan

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour Bible Studies, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available.

Activities: Amplify youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Financial Peace University, 7 p.m. Wednesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; growth groups available weekly.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.