All-HHC football honors announced
A total of 31 players were chosen to the All-Hoosier Heritage Conference football team, with conference champion New Palestine leading the way with nine first-team selections.
New Palestine’s Kyle Ralph was named HHC Coach of the Year, leading the Dragons to a 10-1 record and their fifth straight unbeaten regular season.
2017 All-HHC Football
Offense
OL: Lea Daugherty, Sr., Delta
OL: Connor Nelson, Sr., Mt. Vernon
OL: Tommy Witham, Sr., New Castle
OL: Austin Keele, Jr., New Palestine
OL: Jacob Hartwell, Jr., Shelbyville
WR: Mike Hoskins, Sr., Greenfield-Central
WR: Luke Bumbalough, Jr., New Castle
WR: Colby Jenkins, Jr., New Palestine
WR: Eli Pancol, Jr., Pendleton Heights
QB: Niah Williamson, Sr., New Castle
QB: Zach Neligh, Jr., New Palestine
RB: Charlie Spegal, So., Delta
RB: Luke Canfield, So., New Palestine
RB: Damon Lux, Sr., Shelbyville
K: Trevor Bond, Sr., Mt. Vernon
Defense
DL: Max Burhenn, Jr., Mt. Vernon
DL: Landan Burton, Sr., New Palestine
DL: Logan Robinson, Sr., New Palestine
DL: Tremor Bynum, Jr., Pendleton Heights
DL: Xain Ballenger, Sr., Shelbyville
LB: Mason Hunt, Jr., Delta
LB: Stephen Spears, Jr., New Castle
LB: Josh Glover, Sr., New Palestine
LB: Luke Ely, Jr., New Palestine
LB: Aaron Candiano, Sr., Pendleton Heights
LB: Nathan Phillips, Sr., Shelbyville
DB: J.T. Hoffman, Sr., New Palestine
DB: Anakin Allison, Jr., Pendleton Heights
DB: Sam Lewis, Sr., Shelbyville
DB: Christian Hunt, Sr., Yorktown
P: Brandt Applegate, Sr., Yorktown
Honorable mentions
Delta: Steven Wright, Nate Southerland, Brady Pease
Greenfield-Central: Zach Kennedy, Orlando Mojica, Chase Ratliff, Andrew Leslie, Grant Hinton, Turk Faitele, Jaden Brown, Braeden Brown, Scott Stanley, Skylar Huffman, Nathan Brand, Grant DeKeyser, Mitch Rosemeyer, Kyle Morris, Ty Jones, Evan McLaughlin
Mt. Vernon: Braxton Trittipo, Cole Van Slyke, Tyson Harley, Justice Hill, Robbie Campbell, Noah Grill
New Castle: Evan Hosea, Dalton Hicks, Tristan Chesher, Carter Brown, Dalton Clouse, Travis Reeves, Caleb Price, Nicholas Grieser
New Palestine: Kyle King, Alex Kropp, Maxen Hook, Ryker Large, Eric Roudebush, Jaxon Manes, Brody Luker
Pendleton Heights: Christian Conkling, Taylor White, Tristen Spinks, Thomas Quiroga, Joe Rios
Shelbyville: Peyton Smith, Luke Reed, Landon Watson
Yorktown: Tyler Writtenhouse, Brady O’Brien, Jordan Spangler, Colten Yarger, Reid Neal
nnn
HHC names girls basketball weekly honorees
The Hoosier Heritage Conference recently announced its weekly honors for girls basketball.
Week 2: Kortney Helm, Delta
• Helm averaged 14 points and 7.3 rebounds as the Eagles went 3-0 on the week, beating Alexandria, Hagerstown and Elwood.
Week 1: Cameron Tabor, New Castle
• Tabor averaged 24 points in two games, hitting 18-of-27 from the field. She also averaged six rebounds and three assists as the Trojans opened the year 1-1.