Students, staff honored for excellence

GREENFIELD – Greenfield-Central School Corp. conducted its tri-annual “Celebrate Excellence” event Monday night to honor the successes of students and staff in and out of the classroom. The school board recognizes achievement in athletics, arts and extracurricular activities. Accolades given in the Celebrate Excellence Program were:

Faculty/staff of Eden Elementary, a 2017 national Blue Ribbon School

Brooke Basso, Aleesha Broadus, Tammi Broadus, Erin Cain, Amber Cloyd, Valerie Drabant, Samantha Gable, Erica Gaskins, Carol Gray, Kim Green, Sarah Greenwalt, Bob Hall, Christine Heller, Courtney Heller, Debbie Hon, Kimberly Hutcheson, Richard Johnson, Elizabeth Kuhn, Kay Meeker, Kim Morgan, Michelle Muckerheide, Lyndsay Ortwein, Lisa Richardson, Valerie Richardson, Tracy Riggs, Brian Scott, Wareen Shipley, Alissa Solchik, Amy Stevens, Michelle Takach, Jennifer True, Susan Woods.

Principal of Eden Elementary, a 2017 national Blue Ribbon School

Melia Hammons.

AP scholars with distinction

Anna Grimes, Christopher Wu.

AP scholar with distinction and commended national merit scholar

Ethan Kile.

AP scholars with honor

Olivia Ditto, Evan Fontaine, Alexandrea Griffin-Little, Schuyler Jensen.

AP Scholar with Honor and Commended National Merit Scholar

Trevor Teague.

AP scholar and commended national merit scholar

Hailey Ayers.

AP scholar

Tayleb Brooks, Ian Cole, Amanda Dobson, Makayla Durick, Jennifer Flora, Megan Kerr, Frances LaBore, Miranda Shook, Michael Sosnowski, Samantha Stanley, Chloe Westra, Caris Young.

Academic honorees of the Northwestern University Center for Talent Development Award Ceremony

Ian Jack, Maddox Johnson.

Participant in the IHSAA Women’s Cross Country Semi-State Meet and Academic All-State

Sarah Muckerheide.

Participant in the IHSAA Women’s Cross Country Semi-State Meet and Honorable Mention Academic All-State

Brenna Ditto.

Participants in the IHSAA Women’s Cross Country Semi-State Meet

Audrey Brinkruff, Dusti Chestnut, Lucy Conner, Sydney Cook, Darian Gossett, Emma Heck, Lindsey Pope.

Participants in the IHSAA Men’s Cross Country Semi-State Meet

Zachariah Archibald, Parker Niemeier.

Coaches of the Greenfield-Central Women’s Cross Country Team

Megan Frantz, Scott Burton.

Coaches of the Greenfield-Central Men’s Cross Country Team

Aaron Smith, Paul Youngkin.

Participants in the IASP State Cheer Competition, Time-Out Division

Sarah Atchley, Alli Bowman, Macy Evans, Grace Kelley, Mollie Meek, Mallory Nickel, Ellie Robertson, Courtney Sensing, Morgan Wyatt.

Participants in the IASP State Cheer Competition, Time-Out and Varsity B Division

Jillian Baker, Haley Holden, Evie Soltes, Paige Towle.

Participants in the IASP State Cheer Competition, Varsity B Division

Hailey Bell, Aubree Cole, Kori Dixon, Marisa Gallo, Sarah Kelley, Maci Montgomery, Camryn Nickel, Corynne Nickel, Jamie Pugh. Emma Scroggins, Kloe Shockley.

Coaches of the G-CHS Cheer Team

Laken Rosing, Jena Robinson, Jenna Turcott.