Riley Festival contest winners

GREENFIELD – The 2017 Riley Festival continued the tradition of friendly competition, with contests seeking the best home arts, fine arts, photography, quilts, parade floats and poets.

Photography

Color photography first place winners

  • Adult – Diana Moore – creative/experimental
  • Intermediate – Maura Musick – landscape
  • Children – Lauren Chermansky – animals
  • Best of show – Maura Musick

Black and white/toned first place winners

  • Adult – Steve Griffey – people
  • Intermediate – Maura Musick – open
  • Children – Christian Gonzalez – open
  • Best of show – Steve Griffey

Professional division

  • Gary Cochard

Chairman’s Award

  • Jane Schnell – architectural effects

Mayor’s Award

  • Myra Vaughn – people

President’s Award

  • Gene McClarney – people

Viewers’ choice

  • Eli Carter – animals

Phillip R. Hollenbaugh Memorial Fund Award

  • Caitlin Cox – signs

Fine Arts 

  • Best of Show – Senior – Connie Scott
  • Best of Show – Junior – Savannah Palmer
  • Best Illustration – Senior – Sandy Hall
  • Best Illustration – Junior – Dillon Imel
  • Acton Award – Abigail Bradburn
  • People’s Choice – Becky Jo Fields.

Food Preparation

  • Bread —  Debbi Green, Fortville — Parmesan herb bread
  • Cakes —  Becky Ankrom, Greenfield — Cupcakes
  • Cookies —  Becky Ankrom, Greenfield — Decorated flower cookies
  • Food preparation grand champion — Becky Ankrom — Cupcakes

Food preservation

  • Pickles —  Rosalie Hunt, Fortville — Dill pickles
  • Canning — Brigette Raven, Greenfield — Green tomato mincemeat
  • Grand champion — Rosalie Hunt — Dill pickles

Creative crafts

  • Painting — Sandy Hall, Greenfield — “Angel Fire,” Vietnam Memorial
  • Dolls and toys — Joannie Bowen, Greenfield — Porcelain doll
  • Wood, baskets and leather — Jim Webb, Greenfield — Carved wood house
  • Jewelry making — Jenn McMillan, Cumberland — Orange bracelet
  • Fabric craft — Marilyn Hilton, New Palestine — Hooked Oriental rug
  • Other — Lily Haeberle, New Palestine — fairy garden
  • Grand champion — Marilyn Hilton  — oriental rug

Needlecraft

  • Knitting — Donna Brown, Greenfield — Tree of life afghan
  • Crochet — Mariellen Cook, Greenfield — Peach afghan
  • Stitchery — Pat Frisinger, New Palestine — Counted cross stitch
  • Sewing — Joan Hamlow, Indianapolis — Denim romper
  • Sewing junior champion — Ethan Lewis, Fortville — Plaid shirt
  • Other — Allison VanKirk, Fountaintown — T-shirt throw
  • Grand champion — Pat Frisinger, New Palestine — Counted cross stitch

Quilts 

Hand-quilted

  • Bed size — Kendra Mills, Greenfield—Queen size
  • Smaller — Janis Blessinger, Greenfield—Table runner

Machine-quilted

  • Bed size — Sindy Howard, New Palestine — “Ships For My Sailor”
  • Smaller — Martha Higdon, Fairland — “Feathered Star” Wall Hanging
  • Best of show — Kendra Mills, Greenfield — “Grandmother’s Flower Garden”

Special awards

  • Sarah E. Kesterson Director’s Award — Lily Haeberle, New Palestine — Fairy garden
  • Viewer’s choice award — Kendra Mills — “Grandmother’s Flower Garden”

Parade winners

Youth Category

  • First Place — Cub Scouts Pack No. 234
  • Second Place — Cub Scouts Pack No. 242
  • Third Place — Greenfield Soccer Club

Adult Category

  • First Place — Bentley’s Buddies and Friends
  • Second Place — Greenfield Healthcare

Commercial Category

  • First Place — Relay for Life

Poets at the Podium

  • First Place — Natalie Hoefen
  • Second Place — Donna Arland Monday
  • Third Place — Sandra Lewis