INDIANAPOLIS — The IHSAA conducted its state tournament draw for high school football Sunday.
A total of 321 teams were paired in their respective sectionals for the state tournament, which begins on Oct. 20 with first-round games in all classes expect Class 6A, which has a week off.
In Class 5A, New Palestine drew a first-round bye in Sectional 12, hosting Muncie Central on Oct. 27 in the semifinals. Greenfield-Central will play at Zionsville in the opening round on Oct. 20 to start the tournament.
In Class 4A, Mt. Vernon will host Shelbyville in the first-round of Sectional 22 on Oct. 20.
In Class 2A, Eastern Hancock will travel to Centerville in the opening round of Sectional 37 on Oct. 20.
Sectional championship games will be Nov. 3. Regional games are scheduled for Nov. 10, semistates on Nov. 17 and state championship games on Nov. 24 and 25.
All games, other than state championship contests, will begin at 7 p.m. or as determined by the host school.
Class 5A Sectional 12 (5 teams)
First round, Oct. 20
G1: Greenfield‐Central at Zionsville
Semifinals, Oct. 27
G2: Anderson at G1 winner
G3: Muncie Central at New Palestine
Championship, Nov. 3
G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
Class 4A Sectional 22 (8 teams)
First round, Oct. 20
G1: Mooresville at Connersville
G2: New Castle at Richmond
G3: Greenwood Community at Beech Grove
G4: Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon
Semifinals, Oct. 27
Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
Championship, Nov. 3
Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner
Class 2A Sectional 37 (8 teams)
First round, Oct. 20
G1: Heritage Christian at Milan
G2: Triton Central at Knightstown
G3: Eastern Hancock at Centerville
G4: Indianapolis Scecina at Union County
Semifinals, Oct. 27
Game 5: G1 winner vs. G2 winner
Game 6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner
Championship, Nov. 3
Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner
nnn
Soccer sectionals begin today
The IHSAA boys and girls soccer state tournament begins today with sectional play at three different sites for all six Hancock County programs.
Below are the tournament schedules for each sectional site.
Girls soccer
Class 2A Sectional 28 (at Shelbyville)
First round, tonight
G1: Connersville vs. Shelbyville, 6 p.m.
Semifinals, Thursday
G3: Beech Grove vs. Rushville, 5:30 p.m.
G4: New Palestine vs. G1 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship, Saturday
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Sectional 12 (at Mt. Vernon)
First round, tonight
G1: Franklin Central vs. Warren Central, 5:30 p.m.
G2: Richmond vs. Mt. Vernon, 7:15 p.m.
Semifinals, Thursday
G3: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
G4: East Central vs. Greenfield-Central, 7:15 p.m.
Championship, Saturday
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Sectional 12 (at Greenfield-Central)
First round, Monday
G1: Shelbyville vs. Richmond, 6 p.m.
First round, tonight
G2: New Palestine vs. East Central, 5 p.m.
G3: Greenfield-Central vs. Mt. Vernon, 7 p.m.
Semifinals, Wednesday
G4: G1 winner vs. Connersville, 5 p.m.
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
Championship, Saturday
G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m.
G1: Shelbyille