Church notes – September 9

Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Sunday School Picnic and Praise in the Park, noon.

Activities: Bible study, VBS Wednesday and Youth Alive, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Restoration Conference begins at 7:30 p.m. Friday and continues Sept. 16 with sessions at 11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Work Hard ‘Til Jesus Comes;” Scripture: Colossians 3:23.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 8:30 a.m. Sept. 23.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Information: hrbchurch.org.

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; women’s retreat, 6:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. to noon Sept. 16; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Sept. 16.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: kennardbaptist.com.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

Information: Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church on Facebook.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginningbaptist church@comcast.net; 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sundays of the month.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Sept. 16.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; “7 Come 11” Christ Care Group, 7 p.m. first and third Tuesdays; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Kindred Spirits and Bridge Builders Christ Care groups, 7 p.m. first and third Thursdays.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Anniversary Sunday. Adult Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Telling the Good News;” Scripture: Romans 13:8-14. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.

Activities: Pitch-in lunch, Sunday after the service.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Northside

The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., 5 p.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 and 10:45 a.m. in gym. Sermon: “What We Need” in the series “More Than Enough;” Scripture: Psalm 23:1.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Very Bad Days and How God Fixed Them.” Children’s church during sermon. Evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Youth (sixth grade through high school), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; Greenfield Church of Christ on Facebook.

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090; youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Starting Point class, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 4:12 Youth, after second service Sunday; Envision, 6 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Grief Share, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study training, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Level 4 counselor training, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Sync, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone for Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.

Episcopal

St. Matthew’s

Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10st St., Indianapolis.

Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.

Information: stmattsindy.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sept. 16.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Bible class, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday School, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; “History of the Church — Post Reformation” study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 485-6443; fortville nazarene.org; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.

Nondenominational

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “The Church at Its Best: The Missional Church” by David Sabastian, based on the Bible’s book of Acts; Sunday School, 8:55 a.m.

Activities: Community Dinner and Family Ministry Night, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Exodus 12:1-14; Romans 13:8-14; Matthew 18:15-20; Psalm 149.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon: “The Work Is Finished;” Scripture: Matthew 11:28.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; chili cookoff (free-will offering), 4 to 7:30 p.m. Sept. 16; call 317-894-3047 for more information.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Activities: Small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; men’s book club, 7 p.m. Monday; craft group, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS Group, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Hilltoppers, 11:30 a.m. Thursday; lunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, noon Thursday; Vahle small group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; serving at Kenneth Butler Memorial Soup Kitchen, Sept. 16.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Matthew 18:15-20; sermon: “Whatever You Bind on Earth.”

Activities: GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Thursday; Family Movie Night, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 16; The Sinclairs singing during worship, Sept. 17.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.)

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Are All Sinners;” Scripture: John 8:1-11. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Lord’s Acre Festival continues, 11:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday (Sept. 9); worship in the Lord’s Acre tents (weather permitting), 9:30 a.m. Sept. 17.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “The Saddest Word;” Scripture: Matthew 27:45-50; Genesis 4:1-6; Sunday School for all ages, 10:15 a.m. Collection of peanut butter for food pantry.

Activities: Youth Fellowship, 11:15 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Fruitful Congregation Journey prayer team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care; Sonshine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Max on Life: Hope.”

Activities: Pop-in Parent Group, 6 p.m. Sunday; United Methodist Women Creative Adventures, 1 p.m. Monday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Cardio Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Bible study on Moses, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “How to Drift from God” in the series “Bad Advice;” Scripture: Matthew 13:1-9.

Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with organ and choir, 9 a.m.; Faith Groups for all ages, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade Flight Hawk, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; Faith Group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Lifeline Screening, 8:30 a.m. Friday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Sept. 16 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks accepted for Changing Footprints.

Wesleyan

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “Who Gets Blessed.”

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; growth groups available weekly.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport. Sermon series: “The Miracle of Mercy.”

Services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.