The Sideline – September 6

Dragons fourth in latest girls soccer poll

The unbeaten Class 2A New Palestine girls soccer team improved to 7-0 on the year this past Saturday with a 3-2 win against Franklin Central.

In the latest Indiana Soccer Coaches Association’s state polls, released Monday, the Dragons were ranked fourth.

ISCA State Rankings

Class 3A

1. Penn, 2. Brebeuf Jesuit, 3. Carmel, 4. Guerin Catholic, 5. Noblesville, 6. Castle, 7. Columbus North, 8. Terre Haute North, 9. Hamilton Southeastern, 10. Zionsville, 11. Valparaiso, 12. Fishers, 13. Evansville North, 14. Brownsburg, 15. Munster, 16. Avon, 17. Warsaw, 18. East Central, 19. Harrison (West Lafayette), 20. Center Grove

Class 2A

1. Batesville, 2. Evansville Memorial, 3. DeKalb, 4. New Palestine, 5. Cathedral, 6. Bellmont, 7. Gibson Southern, 8. Jay County, 9. Lebanon, 10. South Dearborn, 11. Northwood, 12. Chatard, 13. Hamilton Heights, 14. Yorktown, 15. Lawrenceburg, 16. Mishawaka Marian, 17. Roncalli, 18. Highland, 19. Andrean, 20. South Bend Saint Joseph

Class A

1. Wheeler, 2. LaVille, 3. Lafayette Central Catholic, 4. Evansville Mater Dei, 5. Blackhawk Christian, 6. Vincennes Rivet, 7. Covenant Christian, 8. Heritage Christian, 9. Cardinal Ritter, 10. Eastbrook, 11. Western Boone, 12. Providence, 13. Triton Central, 14. Tipton, 15. Manchester, 16. Westview, 17. Hebron, 18. Scecina Memorial, 19. Marquette Catholic, 20. Rossville

nnn

USA wins gold with trilling 81-76 comeback

CORDOBA, Argentina — Seeing its gold medal dreams start to slip away after falling behind by 20 points early in the third quarter, the USA Men’s AmeriCup Team (5-0) rallied and earned an 81-76 victory over host Argentina (4-1) to win the FIBA AmeriCup gold medal on Sunday night in Cordoba, Argentina.

Center Jameel Warney (Texas Legends) finished with 21 points and seven rebounds. Darrun Hilliard added 15 points, six rebounds, two assists and two steals.

Warney was named MVP of the FIBA AmeriCup 2017. He was joined on the five-member all-tournament team by teammate Hilliard.

nnn

Prep Calendar

Today

Cross-country

Greenfield-Central Cougarpalooza, 5 p.m.

Girls golf

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights (Fall Creek), 5 p.m.

Mt. Vernon, Muncie Central at Delta, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Delta at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

New Palestine at Mt. Vernon, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

New Palestine at Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Wapahani, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

New Palestine at Lawrence Central, 5 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Lawrence North, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boys tennis

Greenfield-Central at Knightstown, 5:30 p.m.

Waldron at Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.

Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 6 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Yorktown, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Mt. Vernon at Greenfield-Central, 7 p.m.

Shelbyville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Girls golf

New Palestine at Shelbyville, 5 p.m.

Union County at Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.

Mt. Vernon, Yorktown at Lapel, 4:30 p.m.

* schedules subject to change