The Sideline – August 23

IHSAA names baseball, softball assignments

The Indiana High School Athletic Association’s Executive Committee approved sectional assignments in baseball and softball for the next two school years.

In baseball, the New Palestine Dragons have moved up to Class 4A and will compete in Sectional 10 with Arsenal Tech, Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North and Warren Central.

The Mt. Vernon Marauders and defending sectional champion Greenfield-Central Cougars will both compete in 4A Sectional 9 with Anderson, Connersville, Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights and Richmond.

Eastern Hancock remains in 2A Sectional 42 with Heritage Christian, Triton Central, Indianapolis Howe and Irvington Prep. The field lost Broad Ripple but was upped to seven teams with the additions of Knightstown and Scecina Memorial.

In softball, defending state champion New Palestine stays in 3A but will move to Sectional 27 with Beech Grove, Indian Creek, Connersville and Rushville.

Greenfield-Central and Mt. Vernon are in 4A Sectional 9 with Anderson, Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights and Richmond.

Eastern Hancock is in 2A Sectional 42 with Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Howe, Irvington Prep, Knightstown and Triton Central.

nnn

Purdue will host softball state finals

The IHSAA Executive Committee unanimously approved Purdue University as the new host site for next spring’s IHSAA Softball State Finals.

The four state championship games, scheduled for Saturday, June 9, 2018, will be played at Bittinger Stadium in West Lafayette. The facility, completed in 2015 and with seating for 1,000 spectators, has earned a reputation as one of the nation’s best collegiate venues.

Bittinger Stadium will be the fourth venue in the 34 years of the IHSAA softball state finals following the last 13 seasons at the Ben Davis High School Softball Complex in Indianapolis.

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Cross-country

Mt. Vernon, New Palestine at Pendleton Heights (Arabian Roundup), 6 p.m.

Girls golf

Lawrence North at Greenfield-Central, 4:30 p.m.

Fishers at New Palestine, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Greenfield-Central at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Richmond at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

New Palestine at Hamilton Heights, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Volleyball

Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Eastern Hancock, 6 p.m.

Whiteland at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Beech Grove at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin Central at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

New Castle at Mt. Vernon, 7 p.m.

Yorktown at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Girls golf

Eastern Hancock at Northeastern, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

Hauser at Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.

Friday

Football

Greenfield-Central at Bloomington North, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Marion, 7 p.m.

Richmond at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

South Decatur at Eastern Hancock, 7 p.m.