Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Free breakfast served, 9 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Pre-teen outing to Indianapolis Zoo, 9 a.m. Saturday (Aug. 19); Bible study and VBS Wednesday, both at 7 p.m. Wednesday; day of prayer, Friday; Unity Fellowship meeting, 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Healing;” Scripture: Mark 3:1-6.
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 8:30 a.m. Aug. 26.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., including an update from Bong Ambrocio, missionary to the Philippines; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 1 p.m. at Morristown Manor Nursing Home.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Information: hrbchurch.org.
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday and 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study using Jen Wilkin’s book “Women of the Word: How to Study the Bible with Both Our Hearts and Our Minds,” 9 a.m. and again at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s accountability and study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House season changeover with lunch served, 9 a.m. to noon Thursday; Financial Peace University: “Real Estate and Mortgages,” 7 p.m. Thursday; The Way of the Master training and dinner, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Friday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Aug. 26; free community Family Fun Fest, noon to 4 p.m. Aug. 26.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Information: kennardbaptist.com.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
Information: Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church on Facebook.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Information: [email protected]; 317-462-7864.
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Sunday school, 10 a.m., with coffee and doughnuts before; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 5 p.m. first and fourth Sundays of the month.
Information: 317-641-4230.
Catholic
St. Michael
Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.
Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Aug. 26.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; “7 Come 11” Christ Care Group, 7 p.m. first and third Tuesdays; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Kindred Spirits and Bridge Builders Christ Care groups, 7 p.m. first and third Thursdays.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org.
Nameless Creek
Sunday School (adults and children), 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by guest speaker. The church is accessible to people with disabilities.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Northside
The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., 5 p.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 and 10:45 a.m. in gym. Sermon: “How Not to Serve” in the series “Greatness;” Scripture: Matthew 18:21-35.
Information: parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Very Bad Days and How God Fixed Them.” Children’s church during sermon. Evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Youth (sixth grade through high school), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-738-6365; shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Information: frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-6728; greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090; youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv); baptisms, after both services at the pond.
Activities: Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Grief Share, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study meal, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Level 4 counselor training, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Sync, 7 p.m. Tuesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone for Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Aug. 26.
Information: 462-4777; brandywine church.org.
Episcopal
St. Matthew’s
Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10st St., Indianapolis.
Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.
Information: stmattsindy.org.
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Preschool, Monday through Friday (prekindergarten 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Mondays through Wednesdays and 3-year-old class on Thursday and Friday mornings); eighth-grade Junior Catechesis, 6 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Aug. 26.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult small group, 9 a.m.; blended worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; exercise class, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; produce truck visits, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; Luau, 6 p.m. Aug. 26.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible study, both at 6 p.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 485-6443; fortville nazarene.org; Fortville Nazarene Church on Facebook.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.
Nondenominational
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “What Will You Choose?” Sunday School, 8:55 a.m.
Activities: Community Dinner and Family Ministry Night, 5 p.m. Sunday.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Genesis 45:1-15; Romans 11:1-2a, 29-32; Matthew 15:(10-20), 21-28; Psalm 133.
Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. Saturday (Aug. 19).
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.
Activities: “Monday: The Bookend of the Weekend” summer worship service, 6:30 p.m. Monday.
Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon: “Don’t Let the Fire Go Out;” Scripture: Leviticus 6:13.
Activities: Men’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Saturday (Aug. 19); call 317-894-3047 for more information.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon: “Loving Our Way into Hope;” Scripture: Luke 10:25-37; Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Activities: Women’s book club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Vahle small group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Bradley at the Ballpark, Friday at Victory Field in Indianapolis, home of the Indianapolis Indians baseball team.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Matthew 15:21-28; sermon: “Lord, Help Me.”
Activities: GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; annual hog roast, 4 to 7 p.m. Aug. 26.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.)
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Do You Want to Be Better?” Scripture: John 5:1-8. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Youth, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “John Wesley: The Necessity of Grace;” Scripture: Ephesians 2:8-10.
Activities: Birthday/anniversary pitch-in, 11:30 a.m. Sunday; Club 56 youth group, 4 p.m. Sunday; Fruitful Congregation Journey prayer team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir parent meeting, 4:30 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care.
Information: mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Jonathan: Man of Great Integrity;” Scripture: Psalm 133; Matthew 15:21-28; 1 Samuel 19:1-7.
New Palestine
Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Faith is the Victory;” Scripture: Matthew 15:21-28.
Activities: Women’s small group, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Mondays; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 9 a.m. Wednesdays; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursdays; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Fridays.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com.
Otterbein
Bible study on Jacob, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Divine Direction 3: Trusting God’s Process.” Scripture: Acts 20:22-24.
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Annual outdoor service, 11 a.m. at Shekinah on the Brandywine, 871 E. Davis Road. A pitch-in picnic will follow at noon; those who go are asked to bring lawn chairs.
Activities: Good Shepherd Community visit, 2 p.m. Tuesday; youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Aug. 26 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Donations of new socks accepted for Changing Footprints.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “The Table of Grace.”
Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; growth groups available weekly.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Why Church?” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com.