Church notes – May 13

Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Free breakfast served, 9 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Mother’s Day observance, 6 p.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

Activities: Early camp registration pricing ends Monday; Bible study and VBS Wednesday, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Unity Fellowship meeting, 2:30 p.m. May 20.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 8:30 a.m. May 20.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Spring Teen Rally, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. May 20 at New Life Baptist Church in Mooresville ($10 includes lunch and registration).

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Information: hrbchurch.org.

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship (Institute for Spiritual Development 4) and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; women’s Bible study using Jen Wilkin’s study guide on 1 Peter, “A Living Hope in Christ,” 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. May 20.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: kennardbaptist.com.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net; 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Weekend Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturday, and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. May 20.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Northside

The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon series: “Characteristics of Jesus.”

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday; adult class “Overview of the Bible” led by Harold Hamon, 5 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café, 301 E. Main St., Greenfield; Squares of Love quilting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. in gym. Sermon: “Real Help” in the series “This Just Got Real;” Scripture: Luke 5:27-32.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Happy Mother’s Day!”

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090; or youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Starting Point, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 4:12 youth, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Rising from Ashes, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Sync, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon May 20.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.

Episcopal

St. Matthew’s

Service of Holy Eucharist, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10st St., Indianapolis.

Activities: Service, 10 a.m. Wednesday with monthly pitch-in lunch.

Online Bible study and information: stmattsindy.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8:30 a.m. Saturday (May 13) at Greenfield Burger King, 1620 N. State St.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Preschool, Monday through Wednesday; quilting, 1 p.m. Monday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; seventh-grade Catechesis, 6 p.m. Tuesday; eighth-grade Catechesis, 7 p.m. Tuesday; preschool graduation and closing program, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. May 20.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m.; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Daylighters, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study “History of the Church: The Reformation,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Bible study “The Case for Christ,” 7 p.m. Thursday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 485-6443; fortvillenazarene.org; Fortville Nazarene Church page on Facebook.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.Nondenominational

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no children’s church the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Worthy of Praise;” Scripture: Exodus 13:17-22, Exodus 14:1-14, 21-31; Sunday School, 9 a.m.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scriptures: Acts 7:55-60; 1 Peter 2:2-10; John 14:1-14; Psalm 31:1-5, 15-16.

Activities: Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Information: Free community dinner marking the 10th anniversary of the Third Thursday dinners, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Beacon Café open from 8 to 11 a.m.; worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Crafting Group, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels (Bible study group), 1 p.m. Wednesday; preschool pre-K graduation, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer time, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Way;” Scripture: John 14:1-14.

Activities: GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; trip to Creation Museum, May 20; special music by Steve Jeffris during worship May 21.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.); women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Peter Restored;” Scripture: John 21:15-19. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Community breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. May 20; choir concert: “Seven Best Anthems,” 9:30 a.m. May 21.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Godly Woman;” Scripture: Titus 2:1-2.

Activities: Fruitful Congregation Journey Prayer Team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir meets, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care; Common Threads Quilt Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Down Syndrome Indiana Madison/Hancock Play Group, 6 p.m. Thursday; Upward Soccer, 11 a.m. May 20.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Mother’s Great Faith;” Scripture: Psalm 31:1-8; 1 Peter 2:2-10; Matthew 15:21-28.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God’s Word to Parents;” Scripture: Psalm 127-128.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Mondays; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Mondays; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Mondays; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesdays; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 9 a.m. Wednesdays; open gym adult basketball ($3), 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursdays; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Fridays; Hymn Sing, 11 a.m. May 20.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Bible study on Jacob, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Discipline Over Regret” in the series “I Choose;” Scripture: Romans 7:15-20.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Jessie Dorsey Circle for women, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday in the Maxwell Café; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Faith Group (adults of all ages), 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. May 20 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Sock donations accepted for Changing Footprints.

Activities: United Methodist Women, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wesleyan

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “Mother’s Day.”

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “What Was I Thinking: Four Truths You May Not Know About God.” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.