Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

APOSTOLIC

Apostolic Pentecostal

The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Free breakfast served, 9 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

Activities: Chocolate cross making, 10 a.m. Saturday (April 15); Bible study, Vacation Bible School Wednesday, 7 p.m. Wednesday; day of prayer, Friday.

Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Early service, 8:15 a.m. (sermon: “The Open Door”); Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship featuring Easter cantata, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 8:30 a.m. April 22.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunrise service, 8 a.m.; breakfast, 8:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship featuring Easter cantata, 10:30 a.m.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Information: hrbchurch.org.

Heather Hills

Fellowship in the gym, 9:30 a.m.; Resurrection Celebration Service (no children’s programs except nursery for babies and children up to 4 years old).

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; women’s Bible study using Jen Wilkin’s study guide on 1 Peter, “A Living Hope in Christ,” 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s accountability and study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Family Life Weekend to Remember, Friday through April 23 in Indianapolis; graduation open house for cousins Hope Oetjen and Kaylyn Paige, 5 to 9 p.m. Friday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. April 22.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net; 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses this weekend take place at 9 p.m. Saturday and 7, 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Holy Saturday Mass, 9 p.m. Saturday (April 15); Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Easter Vigil Mass, 8:30 p.m. Saturday (April 15); Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. April 22.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Sunrise service, 7:30 a.m.; breakfast, 8 a.m.; egg hunt, 8:40 a.m.; worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Greatest Gift;” Scripture: Acts 10:34-43.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Northside

The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Easter breakfast, prepared by the men of the church, 8 a.m.; worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Characteristics of Jesus.”

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café, 301 E. Main St., Greenfield; dinner (free-will offering), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 5 p.m. Saturday in worship center. The Crossing services at 5 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. Saturday in gym. Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. Sunday in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. Sunday in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Real Life” in the series “This Just Got Real;” Scripture: John 21:1-17.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365; shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-462-6728; greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

New Palestine

Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090; or youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: 4:12 youth, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Envision, 6 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters, 7 p.m. Monday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Rising from Ashes, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Sync, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Warriors of the King, 9 a.m. April 22; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon April 22.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.

Episcopal

St. Matthew’s

Worship, 10 a.m. at 8320 E. 10st St., Indianapolis.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.

Information: 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Outdoor sunrise service, 7 a.m.; traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Candlelight Vigil Service, 8:45 p.m. Saturday (April 15); preschool, Monday through Friday; quilting, 1 p.m. Monday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; eighth-grade Catechesis, 7 p.m. Tuesday; sixth-grade Catechesis, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday; seventh-grade Catechesis, 6 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. April 29.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; pastry buffet breakfast, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Confirmation, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Daylighters, 1 p.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 485-6443; fortvillenazarene.org; Fortville Nazarene Church page on Facebook.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.

Non-denominational

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.

Activities: Road to Resurrection, 2 to 4:30 p.m. Saturday (April 15).

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Sunrise service, 7 a.m. at Riley Park; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scriptures: Acts 10:34-43; Colossians 3:1-4; John 20:1-18; Psalm 118:1-2, 14-24.

Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. Saturday (April 15).

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Easter Communion Service, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Activities: Free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; breakfast, 7:45 a.m.; worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.

Activities: Community Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. Saturday (April 15) at Riley Park; Ladies’ Outreach Group, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; ANGELS group, 1 p.m. Wednesday; prayer gathering, 1:30 p.m. Thursday; United Methodist Women Spring Fling Luncheon, 11 a.m. April 22.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Information: cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Breakfast, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Linen Cloths;” Scripture: John 20:1-18; egg hunt during Junior Worship time.

Activities: GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.); women’s Bible study using Neil Anderson’s “Victory Over the Darkness,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Breakfast, 8 a.m.; worship, including Easter cantata “What Love Is This,” 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Death Couldn’t Keep Him Down;” Scripture: Acts 2:22-24. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Activities: Community breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. Saturday (April 15), followed by Easter egg hunt.

Mohawk

Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; breakfast, 8 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; message: “A Song of Victory;” Scripture: Psalm 118:14-24; John 20:1-9; Sunday school for all ages, including an egg hunt for children, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Easter Extravaganza, 10 a.m. Saturday (April 15).

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, featuring Handbell Choir and Chancel Choir presenting Easter cantata “The Day He Wore My Crown,” 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Fruitful Congregation Journey Prayer Team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir meets, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care; Common Threads Quilt Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Down Syndrome Indiana Hancock/Madison play group, 6 p.m. Thursday; Upward Soccer, 11 a.m. April 22.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Whole New World;” Scripture: Psalm 118:14-24; Acts 10:34-43; Matthew 28:1-10.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; egg hunt, 8:45 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m. Scripture: John 20:24-31; sermon: “The Risen Christ and Doubting Thomas.”

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Mondays; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Mondays; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Mondays; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesdays; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 9 a.m. Wednesdays; open gym adult basketball ($3), 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursdays; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Fridays.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “In Cruciform Places;” scripture: Philippians 2:5-11; Matthew 28:1-20.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunrise service, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; brunch, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. Saturday (April 15) in Ministry Center for infants through fifth-graders; Faith Group studying Adam Hamilton’s Creed (adults of all ages), 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; Jessie Dorsey Circle for women, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday in Maxwell Café area of the church; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Faith Group studying Creed (adults of all ages), 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. April 22 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Sunrise service, 7 a.m., with breakfast following; worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Sock donations accepted for Changing Footprints.

Activities: United Methodist Women, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “Making a Messiah, Easter.”

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Love Like Jesus.” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.