School honors students for winter achievements

GREENFIELD — The Greenfield-Central School board this week recognized hundreds of intermediate and high school students for their achievements in and outside of the classroom.

Achievements honored during the board’s tri-annual Celebrate Excellence program were:

Indiana High School Dance Team Association state champion in the varsity pom division: Shayla Anderson, Paige Arrowood, Delonie Blake, Kaylee Bowman, Kayla Bryant, Korah Byers, Dyanna Dorman, Samantha Dullaghan, Hannah Holloman, Katie Jackley, Sarah Jackley, Kaelie Kinder, Cierra McFarland, Olivia Moss, Katie Nowling, Morgan Peplinski, Abby Phillips, Kenzie Polster, McKenna Sheffield, Kailynn Warren, Ellison Young and Coach Brittany Nigh.

State champion in the Indiana High School Athletic Association 100-meter butterfly competition: Zach Cook.

State swim meet participants: Allen Forbes, Ethan Kile, Chris Joven, Sam Jennings, Megan Coffin, Anne Marie DeKeyser, Ashley Finney, Braedy Laymon, Carley Logan, Shyanne Milne, Ben Rader; assistant coaches Melanie Buff and Duane Knecht and coaches Mark Logan and Emily Logan.

Academic All-State for girls basketball: Madison Wise.

Hoosier Basketball Magazine Top 60: Madison Wise and Katie Helgason.

2016 City Securities Hall of Fame Classic champions: Madison Wise, Katie Helgason, Brooke Andrus, Kyrstin Bond, Kensie Bradley, Morganne Denny, Hannah Farrell, Jessica Farrell, Jenny Flora, Hayleigh Loyal, Kate Real, Grace Rosemeyer, Alaina Scott, Madelyn Weidner, Brittany Wheeler and coaches Madeline Gibson, Brooke Bell, Jayde Jackson, Jacki Negri, Josh Means, Robbie Miller, Scott Miller and Doug Laker.

Participants in the IHSAA state wrestling meet: Brad Lowe, Gavin Rose and Carter Noehre and coaches Austin Early, Mike Stanley, Ed Hamant and Josh Holden.

Academic All-State for wrestling: Carter Noehre.

Academic All-State honorable mention for boys wrestling: Luke Sheridan, Riley Fletcher and Lee Dullaghan.

Academic All-State for football: Jarrett Huber, Bryce Ratliff and Michael Sosnowski.

Academic All-State for boys basketball: Josh Mundell and Casey Phillips.

Greenfield Intermediate School fourth-grade math bowl third-place team: Isabelle Adcock, Rachel Baker, Madelyn Bowman, Zander Cobb, Caleb Curry, Allison Hornaday, Ava Hudziak, Grace Hurst, Gabriel Johnson, Justin Lane, Andrew Munden, Tanessa O’Neal, Lincoln Parsons, Kendall Schnecker, Nathan Sharp and Kody Smith.

Greenfield Intermediate School fifth/sixth-grade math bowl seventh-place team: Kammi Anderson, Makena Baker, Cora Bishop, Landon Brooks, Connor Dotson, Josiah Findley, Jacob Hinton, Emily Jones, Merek Kavanaugh, Aaron Lee, Armand Myers, Kyle Petersen, Korbin Phelps, Elliott Ryba, Luke Yurchiak, Andrew Zellers, Owen Zumbolo and coaches Keri Mohrbach and Kim Lewis.

Maxwell Intermediate School fifth/sixth-grade math bowl fifth-place team: Brad Allen, Liam Brinkruff, Reagan Crouch, Noah Day, Kenzie Dyer, Anthony Griffith, Clay Guenin, Blayne Hedges, Ian Jack, Jaedyn Jeffries, Christopher Long, Brianna McConnell, Nolan Ramsey, Trey Smith, John Ubelhor, Ashley VonGunten and coach Katie Strifler.

State Indiana Attorney General’s PSA competition runner-up: David Anderson, Hannah Burkhart, Cooper Hanson and Bryce Ratliff.

Indiana High School Dance Team Association state runner-up in the junior high poms division: Lindsay Allen, Hayley Anderson, Haley Arrowood, Madison Brooks, Ryan Cooksey, Trinity Davis, Regan Hennessey-Trotter, Ella Hunsinger, Hannah Kinion, Hailey Koehler, Kendra McKinney, Emma Munden, Leah Olin, Ella Redman, Julia VanDuyn, Bailey Wilson, Emily Wright, Ashley Wyman and coaches Kenzie Fishero, Tori Saunders and Kelsey Carter.

World High School Color Guard competition participants: Kaylan Bacon, Haley Bainter, Jocelyn Bainter, Kristen Baran, Julia Black, Cora Blackford, Autumn Foster, Courtney Foster, Allison Gwin, Katherine Hilligoss, Ashlyn Hobbs, Michaela Huffman, Aubrey Kapfhammer, Madison Lewis, Liahona Lukens, Allison Raffaelli, Sarah Raven, Madison Sample, Aubrey Wahl, Kaitlyn Yurchiak, Mackenzie Yurchiak and Morgan Aguilar and coach Jacob Kalemba.

Indiana State School Music Association Solo and Ensemble competition participants: Morgan Aguilar, Jackson Armes, Mina Dobbins, Samantha Grunow, Avery Hale, Emily Milne, Schuyler Jensen and Chloe Swoveland, Dustin Brewster, Paige Fedorchak, Samuel Galyean, Megan Garne, Zach George, Katie Grant, Justin Madren, Brandelyn McCarroll, Philip McDonald and Eli Neeley, Anson Burris, Sam Calvert, Kaylee Elsbury, Mikayla Langley, Jenna Parsons, Isaac Plouch, Haley Alvarez, Jasmine Andism, Dakota Atkinson, Isaac Baker, Emma Baker, Cameron Bandy, Jonathan Barber, Kayla Byers, Matthew Cochran, Amanda Dobson, Evan Fontaine, Zach Graber, Cameron Hale, Kenzie Hardin, Willow Hatcher, Harley Hatcher, Lily Lauer, Annie Perkins, Anna Scott, Samantha Shepherd, EmmaLee Stevens, Trevor Teague, Danielle Zell.

Indoor Percussion Association State Percussion competition participants: Dustin Brewster, Paige Fedorchak, Samuel Galyean, Megan Garner, Zach George, Katie Grant, Justin Madren, Brandelyn McCarroll, Philip McDonald, Eli Neeley, Connor Barkes , Ashlee Blasko, Josh Copeland, Max Faber, Meredith Faber, Seth Graber, Ty Layton, Sterling Poe, Ryan Rushton, Cael Savidge, Rowan Stewart, Sam Tiede.

Indoor Percussion Association State Percussion and Winds competition participants: Christian Bell, Anson Burris, Sam Calvert, Kaylee Elsbury, Mikayla Langley, Jenna Parsons, Isaac Plouch, Haley Alvarez, Jasmine Andism, Dakota Atkinson, Isaac Baker, Emma Baker, Cameron Bandy, Jonathan Barber, Kayla Byers, Matthew Cochran, Amanda Dobson, Evan Fontaine, Zach Graber, Cameron Hale, Kenzie Hardin, Willow Hatcher, Harley Hatcher, Lily Lauer, Annie Perkins, Anna Scott, Samantha Shepherd, EmmaLee Stevens, Trevor Teague, Danielle Zell, Kylee Bacon, Brysen Belcher, Garrett Bice, Tyler Brancheau, Sean Burton, Ian Cole, Aaron Faus, Cole Gwin, Mackenzie Hatcher, Abby Hembree, Giovanny Meneses, Shaun Monagle, Kenzie Nance, Aimee Raines, Alyssa Ryan, Hailey Shively, Jackson Sipes, Daniel Swartz, Zach Wilson and directors Sean Widmer, Jeremy Basso and Chris Wing.

FCCLA silver-medal winner and an alternate national qualifier in the recycle and redesign competition: Emma Hilton.

FCCLA silver-medal winner and national qualifier in the entrepreneurship competition: Olivia Eppert.

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America gold-medal winner and national qualifier in the career investigation competition: Elaine Hilton.

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America gold-medal winner and national qualifier in the illustrated talk competition: Sara Lucas.

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America gold-medal winner and national qualifier in the capter showcase portfolio competition: Rayannon Overman.

Family, Career and Community Leaders of America silver-medal winner and national qualifier in the entrepreneurship competition: Jada Palmer and FCCLA sponsor Michelle Overman.

Author photo
Samm Quinn is a reporter at the Greenfield Daily Reporter. She can be reached at 317-477-3275 or squinn@greenfieldreporter.com.