Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Free breakfast served, 9 to 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; evening service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Youth service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Unity Fellowship, 7:30 p.m. Friday.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Ch. 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Prayer meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Jim Dandy; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 8:30 a.m. April 8.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Information: hrbchurch.org.
Heather Hills
Worship with Pastor Trey Oetjen speaking, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:30 a.m.; children’s Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; women’s Bible study using Wilkin’s study guide on 1 Peter, “A Living Hope in Christ,” 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s accountability and study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Twin Lakes Camp Men’s Retreat, Friday and April 8; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. April 8.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Information: [email protected]; 317-462-7864.
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-641-4230.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sundays.
Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Lenten fish fry, 5 to 7 p.m. Friday in Father Severin Life Center; Way of the Cross, 7 p.m. Friday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. April 8.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 10 to 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy Restaurant; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy Restaurant.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org.
Nameless Creek
Adult Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Praise Pals at 10:40 a.m.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
The church is located at 1304 Greenfield Drive. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 10 a.m.; sermon series: “Characteristics of Jesus.”
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Squares of Love Quilting, 1 p.m. Saturday (April 1); youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café, 301 E. Main St., Greenfield; dinner (free-will offering), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “HIStories 3” in the series “HIStories.”
Information: parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Very Big Mistakes and What God Did About Them;” evening worship: “The Face of Christ,” 6 p.m.
Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-738-6365; shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Information: frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-462-6728; greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Impact Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090; or youth minister Anthony Scott, 317-796-5248.
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Newcomer Connection after both services.
Activities: Financial Peace University, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; 4:12 youth, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Envision, 6 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Rising from Ashes, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays; Recovery Zone 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Warriors of the King, 9 a.m. April 8; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to downtown Indianapolis, noon April 8.
Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m.
Information: 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 11 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: Preschool, Monday through Friday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; eighth-grade Catechesis, 7 p.m. Tuesday; sixth-grade Catechesis, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday; seventh-grade Catechesis, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten Vespers, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. April 8.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult small group, 9 a.m. Sunday; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.; youth Seder Meal, 11:30 a.m.
Activities: Griefshare, 3 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 485-6443; fortvillenazarene.org; Fortville Nazarene Church page on Facebook.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.
Nondenominational
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; feeding the homeless in the coffee shop, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Nursing home ministries on first and last Sundays of month; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “God Is Faithful to His Covenant.” The church is in a series using the Gospel Project, a three-year study of the entire Bible in chronological order. Sunday School, 9 a.m.
Activities: Pitch-in, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by ministry opportunities and youth classes from 5:45 to 7 p.m.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; scripture: Ezekiel 37:1-14; Romans 8:6-11; John 11:1-45; Psalm 130.
Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Saturday (April 1); Lenten Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.
Information: stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ page on Facebook; church office, 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon: “The Forgiveness of Sins;” Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship in café, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; men’s book club, 7 p.m. Monday; Ladies’ Outreach Group, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy restaurant, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels study group, 1 p.m. Wednesday; small group, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Information: cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship meet ’n’ greet, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Raising the Dead;” Scripture: Ezekiel 37:1-14. Food Box Sunday.
Activities: GLOW Bible Study and open gym, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Fifth Sunday of Lent. Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Pastor’s Bible study on Isaiah, 4 p.m. Sunday; Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.); women’s Bible study using Neil Anderson’s “Victory Over the Darkness,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study “The Passion of Christ — Reflecting on History’s Darkest Hour,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Resurrection;” Scripture: 1 Corinthians 15:12-14. Childcare is available during services. Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Potato bar and salad community dinner (free-will offering), 4:30 to 7 p.m. April 8.
Mohawk
Worship with Communion, 9 a.m.; message: “A Mother’s Wish: The Question of Service;” Scripture: Psalm 116:1-14; Matthew 20:20-28; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Collection of peanut butter for food pantry.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with guest music from Hancock County Children’s Choir; sermon: “I Need a Savior;” Scripture: Romans 8:6-11.
Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; Fruitful Congregation Journey Prayer Team, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir meets, 3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care Facility; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Upward Soccer, 11 a.m. April 8.
Information: mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “In God’s Own Good Time;” Scripture: Psalm 130; Romans 8:6-11; John 11:1-15.
New Palestine
Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m. Scripture: Luke 18:9-14; sermon: “The Easter Experience: I Have the Promise of Eternal Life.”
Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Mondays; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Mondays; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Mondays; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesdays; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 9 a.m. Wednesdays; open gym adult basketball ($3), 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursdays; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Fridays.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com.
Otterbein
Bible study on the Ten Commandments, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Studies in Light and Dark: Lazarus;” scripture: John 11:1-45.
Activities: Soup supper, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday.
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; Faith Group studying Creed (adults of all ages), 4 p.m. Sunday and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; quilters, 11 a.m. Wednesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Faith Group studying Creed (adults of all ages), 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast, 7:30 a.m. April 8 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Sock donations accepted for Changing Footprints.
Activities: Volunteering at Kenneth Butler Memorial Soup Kitchen, 2 p.m. Monday.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “The Word on Wisdom.”
Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; growth groups available weekly.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Love Like Jesus.” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com.