The Sideline – February 22

Five girls basketball players named All-HHC

The Greenfield-Central girls basketball team had two players recognized as All-Hoosier Heritage Conference this week, while New Palestine matched the Cougars with two of their own.

Mt. Vernon was represented on the team with one player in junior Sophie Williams.

Cougars’ seniors Madison Wise and Katie Helgason were selected All-HCC. The HHC runner-up Dragons had senior Raegan McMurray and sophomore Haley Harrison make the list.

Greenfield-Central honorable mentions included: freshman Hannah Farrell, junior Jessica Farrell and sophomore Kate Real.

New Palestine’s honorable mentions were: sophomores Katie Herron, Megan Jolly and Leah Sieb.

Pendleton Heights head coach Chad Cook was named HHC Coach of the Year after leading the Arabians to an outright league title at 7-0.

The Dragons were second in the HHC at 6-1 while the Cougars were third at 5-2.

nnn

Weekly Associated Press boys hoops rankings released

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Ft. Wayne North (7);21-1;186;2

2. New Albany (2);20-3;172;3

3. Logansport;22-1;137;4

4. Warren Central;18-2;135;1

5. Carmel;17-4;106;10

6. McCutcheon (1);20-2;103;7

7. Indpls N. Central;19-4;94;5

8. Castle;19-3;63;8

9. Floyd Central;18-3;50;NR

10. Crown Point;18-3;31;NR

Class 3A

W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Culver Academy (4);17-2;171;2

2. NorthWood (4);19-2;157;4

3. Brownstown;20-2;143;1

4. Indianapolis Attucks;16-4;123;5

5. Twin Lakes;18-3;110;3

5. (tie) Ev. Bosse (1);13-7;110;8

7. Griffith;18-3;95;6

8. Tri-West;18-3;87;10

9. Salem;18-2;64;9

10. Indpls Manual (1);14-6;53;NR

Class 2A

W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Providence (9);19-2;194;2

2. Barr-Reeve (1);20-2;168;3

3. Oak Hill;17-3;156;1

4. Northeastern;18-4;136;5

5. Indpls Broad Ripple;16-4;95;4

6. Indpls Howe;16-7;87;7

7. Linton-Stockton;18-4;84;6

8. Southwood;16-4;60;9

9. Henryville;18-5;40;8

10. Wapahani;15-4;37;NR

Class A

W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lafayette Catholic (6);16-5;188;1

2. Tri-County (2);20-2;158;2

3. Tindley (2);15-5;155;3

4. Oldenburg;19-2;133;T4

5. Clinton Prairie;18-3;132;T4

6. Wood Memorial;16-5;116;6

7. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk;14-9;70;9

8. Oregon-Davis;17-5;67;8

9. S. Newton;16-5;58;NR

10. Bethesda Christian;17-4;30;NR

10. (tie) Lakewood Park;14-6;30;NR

nnn

Small guard plays big, honored by IBCA

One of the smallest players on the court had a big impact on it in the Class A semistate at Logansport.

Justiss Cantu, a 5-foot junior guard, scored 13 of her game-high 36 points in overtime en route leading Union City to a state finals berth and honors in the IBCA Player of the Week program.

Homestead senior Karissa McLaughlin, Eastern (Pekin) junior Rachel Stewart, Lowell senior John Cory, Cloverdale junior Jalen Moore and Indian Creek senior Tim Abel joined Cantu as recipients for Feb. 13-18 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.