The Sideline – January 18

Greenfield Soccer Club registration open

Those interested in joining the Greenfield Area Soccer Club can register today. Spring soccer registration is open online at

Walk-in registrations also will be conducted Feb. 11 at the Hancock County Public Library (900 W. McKenzie Road in Greenfield) from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 2 to 5 p.m. at Dick’s Sporting Goods (10202 E. Washington Street in Indianapolis).


Tickets for Marauders’ showcase game on sale

The Mt. Vernon High School boys basketball team is competing at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in downtown Indianapolis on Jan. 28.

The Marauders will play Hoosier Heritage Conference rival Delta at 4 p.m. in the second of four shootout showcase games scheduled at the home of the Indiana Pacers.

Tickets for the Marauders’ game are available in the Mt. Vernon athletics office for $10.


Evans, Langford headline IBCA weekly honorees

Gary West senior Dana Evans averaged 40.7 points over three games and New Albany junior Romeo Langford averaged 39.0 points in two victories as the high-scoring duo headlined the recipients in this week’s IBCA Player of the Week program.

Evans and Langford are joined by Fort Wayne Wayne sophomore Craig Young, Pike senior Isiah James, Seton Catholic senior Billie Webster, Riverton Parke senior Tayler Vauters and North Harrison sophomore Lilly Hatton as honorees for the week of Jan. 9 to 14 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.


Prep calendar



New Palestine at Zionsville, 6:30 p.m.

Shenandoah at Mt. Vernon, 6:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Elwood at Eastern Hancock, 6 p.m.


Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Shelbyville at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Scecina Memorial, Rushville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 5:30 p.m.


Beech Grove at Greenfield-Central, 6:30 p.m.


New Palestine at Columbus North, 6 p.m.


Girls basketball

Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

South Decatur at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Roncalli, 7:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Waldron, 12:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Shenandoah, 7:30 p.m.

Franklin at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Hamilton Southeastern, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Greenfield-Central at Fishers, 1 p.m.

Mooresville at Mt. Vernon, 8 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Warren Central Invitational, 9 a.m.


Richmond, North Central, North Montgomery at New Palestine, 10 a.m.


Eastern Hancock at Cardinal Ritter Super 6, 9 a.m.